Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2013, 02:31 PM   #1
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default Why does it say I have 'HD Graphics 4000'? HELP!

I checked on Can You Run It, and it says I have HD Graphics 4000? I have a GTX 660 TI. So why does it say that? I have install all the latest drivers etc. Say's I have fail in Can you run it (Minimum)

Picture http://gyazo.com/bc07fe64002c6f3aba09235e7330ead9

Does anyone know how to solve this? I cant even play any games in high settings now..

I'm really new in PC terms

PICS at back http://gyazo.com/9e082a518b34665c05ed5d7d3860fb7b

someone said take out the blue cable so I did http://gyazo.com/8953d34adc94dacf4ea49ebdf479ce5b
but that didnt work too, help

Moved this to Computer Help since it isn't a CPU issue
-ViRGE

Last edited by ViRGE; 03-12-2013 at 03:33 PM.
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:40 PM   #2
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

because your motherboard/CPU IGP is an HD 4000. if you're plugged in to the gtx 660 ti, just ignore it.
__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:40 PM   #3
Gunbuster
Diamond Member
 
Gunbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,310
Default

You have HD 4000 graphics built into your 3570K CPU. Is your monitor hooked up to your GTX 660 TI or are you connected to the video port on your motherboard?
__________________
Committee for the Liberation and Integration of Terrifying Organisms and their Rehabilitation Into Society
Gunbuster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:40 PM   #4
Jovec
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SophieSmith View Post
I'm really new in PC terms
Did you add the 660ti yourself? Did you move the monitor cable from the motherboard connector to the 660ti?

If the monitor cable is connected to the 600ti, and you are getting a picture, then it is using your 660ti. I would guess that "Canyourunit" is just listing the first GPU it finds. The difference between an HD4000 and a 660ti should be easy to spot in 3d/game use.
Jovec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:46 PM   #5
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunbuster View Post
You have HD 4000 graphics built into your 3570K CPU. Is your monitor hooked up to your GTX 660 TI or are you connected to the video port on your motherboard?
I don't know.. I have no clue. I just plugged in all the wires in. I've replace my new Graphic card, PSU, Motherboard and a GPU. All the wires at the back of my machine is the same ones? Sorry im really new, am I doing something wrong? He;lp
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:48 PM   #6
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jovec View Post
Did you add the 660ti yourself? Did you move the monitor cable from the motherboard connector to the 660ti?

If the monitor cable is connected to the 600ti, and you are getting a picture, then it is using your 660ti. I would guess that "Canyourunit" is just listing the first GPU it finds. The difference between an HD4000 and a 660ti should be easy to spot in 3d/game use.
A kind user on this forum help me build my PC http://forums.anandtech.com/member.php?u=110852

His not online atm, so I made thread.

Monitor cable? Im using my old one. I didnt get new one if that what you asked? help
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:48 PM   #7
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

in that pic, is your monitor plugged in to the upper left VGA port, or in the card that's 4th from the bottom?


__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:55 PM   #8
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanaki333 View Post
in that pic, is your monitor plugged in to the upper left VGA port, or in the card that's 4th from the bottom?


Pic I have no clue what Im doing now, thats why I taking pics now. (call me a noob all you want )

http://gyazo.com/9e082a518b34665c05ed5d7d3860fb7b
http://gyazo.com/988070d89cc8bd4a1adc187d9a592b2f

and I got this inside my Graphic card box http://gyazo.com/accc10542eac6e07ebddf4986548b2c9 and some wires ( I didnt use them)

Last edited by Cappuccino; 03-12-2013 at 02:58 PM.
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 02:58 PM   #9
Jovec
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 438
Default

How many monitors do you have connected?

The blue connector is a VGA monitor cable and is hooked up to your onboard graphics (HD4000). The white connector is a DVI monitor cable and is hooked up to your 660ti.

If you only have one monitor, you only want one of these connected on your computer and on your monitor. In your case, you would use the white DVI cable and remove the blue VGA cable.

The little adapter is a DVI-VGA converter. If your monitor only fits the blue connector, you would put this adapter onto your 660ti (where the white cable is currently hooked), then use the blue cable to go from the adapter to the monitor. You would not use the white connector in this situation.

It's possible your monitor has an HDMI connector also. You could use an HDMI cable from your 660ti to your monitor. In this situation you would no use the adapter, the blue VGA or white DVI cables.

Last edited by Jovec; 03-12-2013 at 03:05 PM.
Jovec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:01 PM   #10
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jovec View Post
How many monitors do you have connected?
I have 1 monitor
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:06 PM   #11
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

unplug that blue cable. you should only have 1 display cable plugged in if you have only 1 monitor.

if you get a second monitor later (it's worth it!), plug it in to the same card.
__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:11 PM   #12
MeldarthX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 648
Default

Yep - unplug the vga cable the blue on from the system - you might need to reboot after that but sometimes the system will automatically switch to the correct video out after a few moments.....

Did you install the drivers for your shiny new 660 TI?
MeldarthX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:13 PM   #13
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nanaki333 View Post
unplug that blue cable. you should only have 1 display cable plugged in if you have only 1 monitor.

if you get a second monitor later (it's worth it!), plug it in to the same card.
I have now http://gyazo.com/8953d34adc94dacf4ea49ebdf479ce5b
but it still says I have the HD Graphics 4000 -_-
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:14 PM   #14
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeldarthX View Post
Yep - unplug the vga cable the blue on from the system - you might need to reboot after that but sometimes the system will automatically switch to the correct video out after a few moments.....

Did you install the drivers for your shiny new 660 TI?
Yep, done that now, goign to restart pc after this comment. Yes Ive downloaded the drivers on the nvidia website. see you in 2 mins,
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:18 PM   #15
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeldarthX View Post
Yep - unplug the vga cable the blue on from the system - you might need to reboot after that but sometimes the system will automatically switch to the correct video out after a few moments.....

Did you install the drivers for your shiny new 660 TI?
OMG!
It still says http://gyazo.com/673d88b10eb98bb527c55bf558088f57
ffs


Is everything connected correctly? http://gyazo.com/8953d34adc94dacf4ea49ebdf479ce5b
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:21 PM   #16
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11,074
Default

Your drivers install correctly?

Sounds like the place you check is flawed. Can you show us the windows device manager and expand the graphics list?

Alternatively you can disable the HD4000 in the BIOS.
ShintaiDK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:22 PM   #17
MeldarthX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 648
Default

You might need to check it to run pci graphics in the bios over onboard Don't sweat it you're doing fine; we were all there at one point of our life
MeldarthX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:27 PM   #18
jtzou
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
Default

I'm confused. Isn't a GTX 660 Ti a dual-slot card? Also, it says "Nvidia HD Audio" even though that video card has no HDMI.
__________________
Heatware Yes, I'm new to this...
jtzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:28 PM   #19
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
Your drivers install correctly?

Sounds like the place you check is flawed. Can you show us the windows device manager and expand the graphics list?

Alternatively you can disable the HD4000 in the BIOS.
How do I do that?

and the BIOS thing sounds scary...
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:30 PM   #20
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,231
Default

Edit: Never mind. I was looking at the wrong picture.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them

Last edited by ViRGE; 03-12-2013 at 03:34 PM.
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:38 PM   #21
jtzou
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
Default

Ok, nanaki's picture through me completely off. Using
as the "truth", it looks connected appropriately.

To launch the device manager, you can follow instructions from:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm#00

It should list "GTX 660 Ti" under "Display adapters"
__________________
Heatware Yes, I'm new to this...
jtzou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:41 PM   #22
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtzou View Post
Ok, nanaki's picture through me completely off. Using
as the "truth", it looks connected appropriately.

To launch the device manager, you can follow instructions from:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm#00

It should list "GTX 660 Ti" under "Display adapters"
Says I have 2.. http://gyazo.com/41d0ae7f30bd5e1c982c871f8e3d1ba0

still i dont want the hd 4000 it wont run any game to full setting/med etc
arghh, my brain hurts!
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:47 PM   #23
nickbits
Diamond Member
 
nickbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,741
Default

There is no way to "remove" the HD4000. It is part of the CPU and motherboard. Try right clicking on the HD4000 in device manager and see if there is an option to disable it. That is about as good as it is going to get.
If your game (or whatever) is detecting the HD4000 and not the 660, it is a problem with the game.
nickbits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 03:48 PM   #24
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,231
Default

This appears to just be a detection issue then. You have the GTX 660 Ti installed and you're clearly using it. It's just that whatever game it is you're trying to run is also detecting the HD 4000. Are you unable to force the game to run?
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 04:01 PM   #25
Cappuccino
Golden Member
 
Cappuccino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bristol University
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbits View Post
There is no way to "remove" the HD4000. It is part of the CPU and motherboard. Try right clicking on the HD4000 in device manager and see if there is an option to disable it. That is about as good as it is going to get.
If your game (or whatever) is detecting the HD4000 and not the 660, it is a problem with the game.
Ok I try that. Also what difference does it make if I plugged in a HDMI cable? Will it make my game quality more hd?
Cappuccino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.