Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 09:21 AM   #1
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default AHCI drivers needed for Win 7 Install??

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/29...in7x64-install


I'm working with a Biostar TZ77XE4 motherboard and Win 7 64 bit. Samsung 830 SSD. Giving me fits with errors, then I read this post above where this dude is having the same problem with the same hardware. A suggested answer was " you have to copy the AHCI files to a USB device before installing operating system "

I did not have to do that with my previous boards, like Gigabyte and Asus. Just had to enable AHCI in the bios before installing the OS. What gives with this? Is this a Z77 chipset deal?

Thanks
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..

Last edited by GeezerMan; 01-06-2013 at 05:13 PM.
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:08 AM   #2
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,375
Default

AHCI Windows 7 drivers shouldn't be needed, as long as you're connected to a low-numbered Intel SATA port, such as 0 or 1. If separate AHCI drivers are indeed required, then something else is going on. Maybe a future motherboard bios update would fix the problem. Or else, an SSD firmware patch from Samsung?
Double-check that you're connecting to an Intel SATA port, and not to a 3rd-party controlled SATA port.
__________________



vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:15 AM   #3
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

It's the correct 6gb ports. the mobo manual does say to load AHCI drivers on a USB..
The SSD is fine , AHCI works on my main rig correctly with it.
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:52 AM   #4
postmortemIA
Diamond Member
 
postmortemIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 6,469
Default

yup, it has to be some 3rd party. In worst case install it on SATA II intel port, and install drivers later, and then move cable to these SATA III. I have Z77 board and Win 7 has detected all drives; I think SATA III are intel's own, not 3rd party. Yours looks like has 2 extra SATA III ports on bottom right part of the board. So these you wouldn't want to connect to.
__________________
D1. Win7 x64 i7-3770 on Z77, HD7850, 2707WFP, 840, X-Fi D2. Win7 x64 E8400 on P35
L1. OSX 10.9 rMBP 13 L2. Vista x86 E1505
M. Galaxy S4

postmortemIA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 10:52 AM   #5
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,375
Default

Anandtech review of the Biostar TZ77XE4:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6097/b...omy-by-default
The review notes that by default, the SATA ports are set to IDE mode.
Which would need being changed to AHCI mode.
If it's not out of the question, consider returning the board for a refund. Gigabyte's Z77-UDH5 or Z77-UDH3 would be excellent replacement choices.

Edit: Don't know if it makes a difference? But: Windows 7 SP1 may have better driver support than the original Windows 7.
__________________




Last edited by vailr; 01-06-2013 at 01:53 PM.
vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:41 PM   #6
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

Right, default is IDE in the bios, but I switched it to AHCI before installing Win 7. The top two 6GB ports are Intel, the bottom two 6GB are Asmedia ASM1061. I did try Win 7 SP1 install via USB, and same problem.

Now that I know what the mobo manual says, I guess I will try to load the AHCI drivers via USB during the win 7 install. It seems quirky to me.

I almost forgot about the reigstery hack you can do where you can install win 7 in IDE model, do a simple registry hack, and then set it to AHCI in the bios. I guess I could do the win 7 install under IDE in bios, load all of the Intel storage drivers within windows, including AHCI, then change the reigstry, set to AHCI, and i'm done.

This build is not for me, the board was an extremely good price in a combo deal at MC, like 50.00. It's a well built board, with 13 phase design.

I would think with the several reviews on the web, someone would have mentioned the need to load AHCI drivers during Win 7 installation . strange to me.
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:46 PM   #7
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

Oh what fun. I installed the Intel drivers during the win 7 install, and I get "Windows is unable to install to the selected location. Error: 0x80300001"
this is on a M4 SSD, completely formatted

board going into garbage can in 3....2....1

switched to IDE in the bios, and Win 7 is now installing. I guess i can install with IDE support, load the intel storage drivers, do the registry hack and change to AHCI in Win 7, then switch the bios to AHCI..BUT, I should not have to do all of this just to get the freaking board to run AHCI with a new Win 7 install.
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..

Last edited by GeezerMan; 01-06-2013 at 03:54 PM.
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:08 PM   #8
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,151
Default

So it sounds like it thinks you selected the wrong drivers, strange. I wonder if it was looking for the ASMedia driver.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:12 PM   #9
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
So it sounds like it thinks you selected the wrong drivers, strange. I wonder if it was looking for the ASMedia driver.
well, I'm using the Intel 6gb ports, not the asmedia.
With my Asus Z68 board, I had none of these issues. It looks like most Z77 boards have none of these problems either.
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:17 PM   #10
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeezerMan View Post
well, I'm using the Intel 6gb ports, not the asmedia.
With my Asus Z68 board, I had none of these issues. It looks like most Z77 boards have none of these problems either.
I know Ian had some issues with the board when he reviewed it, but they do not mirror your issues.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6097/b...y-by-default/2
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 04:24 PM   #11
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

Hmmm...still loading win 7 in IDE mode to a Crucial M4 SSD, looks like it may be hanging up...board going back in 3....2.....1

took a long time to load win 7 with IDE...

now, I'm installing the chipet drivers, and it's slowed to a crawl..WTF?
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..

Last edited by GeezerMan; 01-06-2013 at 04:41 PM.
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:08 PM   #12
GeezerMan
Platinum Member
 
GeezerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,019
Default

Drivers took forever to load with IDE. Got the registry hack done, switched over to AHCI. Very fast startup...a glimmer of hope...but nah....tried to load the Intel mgmt software..and BAM..bluescreen.....me and bluescreen are old friends...

Well friends it's time to say adios to this Biostar. It was a fun 8 hours of messing around with it..
__________________
Tuesday is Soylent Green Day..
GeezerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.