Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2012, 10:08 AM   #1
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,670
Default If I reset my router...what happens?

It's a Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with 6 year old firmware:

DD-WRT v23 SP2 (09/15/06) std

Been acting very badly. While I'm deciding on another firmware and finding out exactly how to flash it, I'd like to try a reset.

Now, I believe there's more than one way I can reset it.

1. I can just maybe press the reset button
2. I can hold down the reset button for 30 seconds
3. I can do a "hard reset":
- -
As described by redhawk at dd-wrt forums:
Hard Reset (aka 30/30/30 reset):

The following procedure will clear out the NVRAM and set dd-wrt back to default values:

With the unit powered on, press and hold the reset button on back of unit for 30 seconds
Without releasing the reset button, unplug the unit and hold reset for another 30 seconds
Plug the unit back in STILL holding the reset button a final 30 seconds (please note that this step can put Asus devices into recovery mode...see note below!)

This procedure should be done BEFORE and AFTER every firmware upgrade/downgrade.

Do not use configuration restore if you change firmware builds (different svn build numbers).
- -

If I do any of these will I be able to access the router using my current UN and PW?

Will the router still function (i.e. my wireless and wired computers have access to my LAN and the internet)?
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:13 AM   #2
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,934
Default

Generally, holding for 30 seconds is a hard reset. I have never saw a router that did not reset to defaults by holding the reset button for 30 seconds. You will have to reconfigure all of the settings if you do this (may involve hard setting your IP address of your PC so you can get in - not sure of default IP address and login information for DD-WRT though).

As for access to the internet, if cable, maybe since the router should default to DHCP on. If it's DSL, then no as you would need the DSL login information to get the internet connection back. Wireless will not work until you set your security and SSID information, etc.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher

Last edited by Engineer; 12-24-2012 at 10:21 AM.
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:16 AM   #3
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
If I do any of these will I be able to access the router using my current UN and PW?
No, the user and password will be reset to default dd-wrt values. (root/admin)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
Will the router still function (i.e. my wireless and wired computers have access to my LAN and the internet)?
Also no. You will have to reconfigure the router. If you use the same SSID, encryption, DHCP settings, and password, the wireless clients should connect automatically without additional configuration on their end.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:20 AM   #4
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
Also no.
Wired connections may work depending on service provider and default DHCP settings of DD-WRT (which I don't remember because it's been a long time).
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:29 AM   #5
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Wired connections may work depending on service provider and default DHCP settings of DD-WRT (which I don't remember because it's been a long time).
It's been a while since I started fresh with DD-WRT as well, but I am pretty sure DHCP is enabled by default. If not, configure your gateway as, and log in to, 192.168.1.1.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:58 AM   #6
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Generally, holding for 30 seconds is a hard reset. I have never saw a router that did not reset to defaults by holding the reset button for 30 seconds. You will have to reconfigure all of the settings if you do this (may involve hard setting your IP address of your PC so you can get in - not sure of default IP address and login information for DD-WRT though).

As for access to the internet, if cable, maybe since the router should default to DHCP on. If it's DSL, then no as you would need the DSL login information to get the internet connection back. Wireless will not work until you set your security and SSID information, etc.
Hmm. Thanks, well, I'm on DSL. I think I will call my provider, they are very hands on and friendly. They may know actually what I will need to do and walk me through it. They may not. There are many guys there and I always seem to get someone else so MMMV! Anyway, all of them have something on the ball, so worth a try for sure. I get the impression they are by and large really young guys, so not a lot of experience, but they're pretty geeky. They may not know dd-wrt from beans, though.

I have lots of information stored in my data tables, including, probably much of the unknown info you refer to, e.g. the default IP address for dd-wrt. Normally I have that on my LAN, but I copied it over to the local machine because the LAN will probably be down.
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:28 PM   #7
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
No, the user and password will be reset to default dd-wrt values. (root/admin)



Also no. You will have to reconfigure the router. If you use the same SSID, encryption, DHCP settings, and password, the wireless clients should connect automatically without additional configuration on their end.
I did the reset and am online, at least with my wired PC, haven't tried the others.

I don't know what kind if any of encryption is set now. Where in the dd-wrt configuration do I set encryption?

My SSID, I never changed, it's the default, which is dd-wrt. Is that a bad idea?
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:30 PM   #8
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
I did the reset and am online, at least with my wired PC, haven't tried the others.

I don't know what kind if any of encryption is set now. Where in the dd-wrt configuration do I set encryption?
I'm not sure what the answer is but if you did a full, hard reset, I would think that your DSL information would have been wiped from the router (I am making an assumption here that all DSL providers need a login/password or something similar to connect to the DSL service). I would try the wireless to see if it is working.....if it is, the router has not been fully reset.
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:33 PM   #9
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
I don't know what kind if any of encryption is set now. Where in the dd-wrt configuration do I set encryption?
Wireless > Wireless Security (use WPA2 for better security)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post
My SSID, I never changed, it's the default, which is dd-wrt. Is that a bad idea?
While there is nothing wrong with using the default SSID, you could cause confusion if a neighbor also uses a DD-WRT router with default SSID.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 01:58 PM   #10
Engineer
Elite Member
 
Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 36,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
While there is nothing wrong with using the default SSID, you could cause confusion if a neighbor also uses a DD-WRT router with default SSID.
Hey, I might try this. Set up multi-SSID's on my home routers and set them to the neighbor's SSIDs just to mess with their mind!
__________________
University of Kentucky Wildcats!

Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue...Go Big Blue!!!

"Opportunities look a lot like work" - Ashton Kutcher
Engineer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 02:03 PM   #11
Muse
Lifer
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 14,670
Default

Hmm, got it working. Found this site: How-to Setup a secure Wireless Network, dd-wrt

Set it up differently than it was before. Same network password but using WPA2 pre-shared Key Mixed. Seems to work OK.
__________________
Quotations on happiness!
Muse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 05:53 PM   #12
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer View Post
Hey, I might try this. Set up multi-SSID's on my home routers and set them to the neighbor's SSIDs just to mess with their mind!
If you can also get their password, you could play with their traffic and really throw them for a loop!
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco ISIL Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric ISIS Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State Liberation Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.