Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2012, 10:51 PM   #1
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,318
Default Steam's offline mode still requires you to be online ?

I was downloading a game, at about the 4GB mark, when all of the sudden had no net access. So, I thought it would be the perfect time to do a offline backup of the computer. Fast forward a hour & 30 mins, and I tried to run a different game that was on Steam, and I couldn't. Still had no net access.
I tried going into offline, but I need to be online to be offline.
That locked me out of all those games.
I had to wait for the ISP to fix whatever issues they had to be able to play games again.

This is what pisses me off about Steam's DRM. I bought the bloody games, but I can't play any of them.

Just for the heck of it, I tried doing the same thing on origin, started to download a game, I pulled the CAT-5, stopped the download, and exited out of origin. I then reran it, and went to offline mode, and it actually allowed me to access the other games I had available.
On origin, it seems to store the user+password in some cache locally on the machine.
On steam, they don't have that, and it needs some kind of confirmation signal from steam's DRM servers to 'activate' offline mode.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:03 PM   #2
KaOTiK
Lifer
 
KaOTiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 10,884
Default

To go into offline mode for Steam there are 2 things that need to be done. First, save credentials to the computer and second, you have to one time go into offline mode while online. I'm not 100% sure why, but I think it has something to do with verification of some type. After you do that you can go offline with no problems at all.

It is silly and annoying. And yes, the most comment complaint is, when I first want to use offline mode I can't because I have to be online.

I use my laptop almost exclusively in offline mode due to it not having a connection most of the time when I do use it to game.
KaOTiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 11:23 PM   #3
Hacp
Lifer
 
Hacp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13,681
Default

Offline mode requires authentication before you can use it! The good thing is that once you enter offline mode, you have a month's time before you're required to re-authenticate.

I always refresh my offline mode authentication every week or two in case I need it for when my internet goes bad. You should make it a habit of yours.
__________________


Last edited by Hacp; 12-04-2012 at 11:25 PM.
Hacp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:26 AM   #4
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hacp View Post
Offline mode requires authentication before you can use it! The good thing is that once you enter offline mode, you have a month's time before you're required to re-authenticate.

I always refresh my offline mode authentication every week or two in case I need it for when my internet goes bad. You should make it a habit of yours.
There is a time limit on offline mode as well ? That, I didn't know.

Curious, how do the guys that get deployed deal with this kind of crap ?

KaOTiK, I was in offline mode before I went online to get the game. Then I tried to go back into offline, and it was no dice.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:08 AM   #5
MarkLuvsCS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
There is a time limit on offline mode as well ? That, I didn't know.

Curious, how do the guys that get deployed deal with this kind of crap ?

KaOTiK, I was in offline mode before I went online to get the game. Then I tried to go back into offline, and it was no dice.
My brother in Kuwait was able to get internet access (semi-regularly it seemed) at their USO IIRC, but my friend in Iraq had really no communication. This was about ~1.5 years ago, but the posting matters the most I think. Computers are still heavily used over there, and a lot seem to have a few externals that ultimately get passed around.
__________________
My Heatware
MarkLuvsCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:22 AM   #6
finglobes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 465
Default

I was offline for a few months last winter. Offline mode is ok but given enough time you grow to appreciate the old charms of hard copies that don't need internet (Fallout 3 and Oblivion worked that way for me).
finglobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:16 AM   #7
lavaheadache
Diamond Member
 
lavaheadache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 6,390
Default

I only had to set up offline mode once a long time ago. I don't recall ever having to do it again
__________________
Video Card Specialist

sell me your 5950 Ultra

Heat 137-0-0 heatware 1 percentile
lavaheadache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:43 AM   #8
Gonad the Barbarian
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,957
Default

It doesn't make sense to me how simply being online in online mode doesn't meet whatever requirement that being offline in online mode apparently meets to get offline mode to actually work offline.
__________________
Say No to job-killing regulations and Yes to people-killing jobs!
Gonad the Barbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:50 AM   #9
Chiropteran
Diamond Member
 
Chiropteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 7,894
Default

This thread seems to pop up every 3 months.

Steam offline mode is a PITA. It's largely convinced me to buy games from gog.com rather then steam given the choice.
__________________
http://writeangry.blogspot.com/
Chiropteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:39 AM   #10
zokudu
Diamond Member
 
zokudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,132
Default

Laptop has been running offline for months here. Maybe it has something to do with it verifying when I turn it on and DO have internet?
__________________
AMD FX-8320 | XFX Radeon HD7970 | Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | 16 GB G.Skill Ripjaws | Crucial m4 128 GB | Windows 8 x64 Professional
13" Retina Macbook Pro | i5-4258U | 8GB RAM | 256GB SSD
Steam | Xbox | last.fm | Heat
I like my women how I like my filesystems...FAT and 16
zokudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:58 AM   #11
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,425
Default

I'm still surprised at all the people with problems with this. I didn't do anything special and I've had to use it several times with no issues. Just last week my internet went down and I wanted on something, and when steam booted it said it couldn't connect to the network and asked if I wanted to boot in offline mode. I did and it worked fine.

Not saying they don't have problems, but it just seems odd that I've had none of the issues others have complained of. It's worked as well as I could expect when I needed it.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:00 AM   #12
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11,112
Default

The only time I'm offline is when we happen to lose power, and I don't particularly care to game at that time.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 10:27 AM   #13
KeithTalent
Administrator
Elite Member
 
KeithTalent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London Fields
Posts: 42,910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
I'm still surprised at all the people with problems with this. I didn't do anything special and I've had to use it several times with no issues. Just last week my internet went down and I wanted on something, and when steam booted it said it couldn't connect to the network and asked if I wanted to boot in offline mode. I did and it worked fine.

Not saying they don't have problems, but it just seems odd that I've had none of the issues others have complained of. It's worked as well as I could expect when I needed it.
Yeah, same here. /shrug

KT
__________________
My Top 100 Films of ALL TIME (currently)
Co-Founding Member of the Official Post-Signers Club
Movie thread Pt. 2:
KeithTalent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:30 AM   #14
Bateluer
Lifer
 
Bateluer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 26,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiropteran View Post
This thread seems to pop up every 3 months.
And yet, few seem to learn the 5 second method to resolve it.
Bateluer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:19 PM   #15
arredondo
Senior Member
 
arredondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 731
Default

Last year I complained about Steam's crappy offline mode before they finally "fixed" it. I'll try to reproduce the OP's situation to see if there are still issues with it.
__________________
ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 mobo ''' Sapphire ATI HD 6970 @900/1400 ''' Intel i5-2500K CPU @4.4 GHz
~
Crucial M4 64GB SSD ''' Samsung F3 Spinpoint 1TB HDD ''' 8GB PC3-10667 RAM ''' Antec EarthWatts 650W Green
~
Sony 60" 3D Bravia NX-720 ''' Yamaha RX-V667 receiver ''' Velodyne Front Row speakers x5 ''' BIC H-100 sub
arredondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:36 PM   #16
netarangi
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 43
Default

It's not that hard..

It needs to authenticate that you actually own the games and stuff when you go into offline mode, or it would be too easy to pirate games if you can just go "offline" mode.
netarangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:51 PM   #17
Annisman*
Senior Member
 
Annisman*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 933
Default

Steam is so convienent in every other aspect that it is ok for me to look past the quirky offline mode. Steam is still better in every other way than physical copies of disks and most other digital retailers.
__________________
Gigabyte Assasin 2 X79 |3930K @ 4.4 | Crsr H100 p/p | EVGA GTX TITAN 6GB SC | 16gGskill ddr3-2133 | Samsung 830 256g SSD (OS) | 512g Crucial M4 SSD (Games) | WD Black 4TB | Asus Xonar Stx l 650ti Physx l Cooler Master Gold 1K Watt | Win7- 64 | Asus VG248QE 144Hz w/G-Sync | Sennheiser 650 l Cosmos 2
-Christian, Conservative, PC Gamer.-
Annisman* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:37 PM   #18
Bateluer
Lifer
 
Bateluer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 26,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arredondo View Post
Last year I complained about Steam's crappy offline mode before they finally "fixed" it. I'll try to reproduce the OP's situation to see if there are still issues with it.
It wasn't actually broken in your case either. You just didn't set up Offline mode prior to your Internet provider taking a dump. Same issue that everyone complains about in Offline Mode here every couple months, and its almost always the same thing.
Bateluer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:34 PM   #19
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bateluer View Post
It wasn't actually broken in your case either. You just didn't set up Offline mode prior to your Internet provider taking a dump. Same issue that everyone complains about in Offline Mode here every couple months, and its almost always the same thing.
How is it not broken, if I was in offline mode prior to going online to get the game I wanted ?
It should have allowed me to go back to offline mode, but that wasn't the case.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 12:02 AM   #20
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
There is a time limit on offline mode as well ? That, I didn't know.

Curious, how do the guys that get deployed deal with this kind of crap ?

KaOTiK, I was in offline mode before I went online to get the game. Then I tried to go back into offline, and it was no dice.
That is perversely how it works. If you go online you have to select "go offline" while online to go into offline mode. I really like offline mode, but it does seem the mother of all catch 22s that you have to be online to go into offline mode. I actually play in offline most of the time, so that if my internet goes out I can still play.
frozentundra123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:04 AM   #21
arredondo
Senior Member
 
arredondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bateluer View Post
It wasn't actually broken in your case either. You just didn't set up Offline mode prior to your Internet provider taking a dump. Same issue that everyone complains about in Offline Mode here every couple months, and its almost always the same thing.

It was broken, and then Valve fixed it:

Quote:
Fixed broken offline mode if Steam process didn't shutdown correctly
My emphasis, but that's from the patch notes. Before this fix, even after I got back online and went through offline authorization steps posted around the net, it still didn't work.

I checked right now by unplugging the my modem and resetting my computer. Offline mode works like a charm even though it has been at least six months or so since I tried it.
__________________
ASRock Extreme3 Gen3 mobo ''' Sapphire ATI HD 6970 @900/1400 ''' Intel i5-2500K CPU @4.4 GHz
~
Crucial M4 64GB SSD ''' Samsung F3 Spinpoint 1TB HDD ''' 8GB PC3-10667 RAM ''' Antec EarthWatts 650W Green
~
Sony 60" 3D Bravia NX-720 ''' Yamaha RX-V667 receiver ''' Velodyne Front Row speakers x5 ''' BIC H-100 sub
arredondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 03:01 PM   #22
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arredondo View Post
It was broken, and then Valve fixed it:



My emphasis, but that's from the patch notes. Before this fix, even after I got back online and went through offline authorization steps posted around the net, it still didn't work.

I checked right now by unplugging the my modem and resetting my computer. Offline mode works like a charm even though it has been at least six months or so since I tried it.
I am also using the beta client, is that the one you used as well ?
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:05 PM   #23
thespyder
Golden Member
 
thespyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
I was downloading a game, at about the 4GB mark, when all of the sudden had no net access. So, I thought it would be the perfect time to do a offline backup of the computer. Fast forward a hour & 30 mins, and I tried to run a different game that was on Steam, and I couldn't. Still had no net access.
I tried going into offline, but I need to be online to be offline.
That locked me out of all those games.
I had to wait for the ISP to fix whatever issues they had to be able to play games again.

This is what pisses me off about Steam's DRM. I bought the bloody games, but I can't play any of them.

Just for the heck of it, I tried doing the same thing on origin, started to download a game, I pulled the CAT-5, stopped the download, and exited out of origin. I then reran it, and went to offline mode, and it actually allowed me to access the other games I had available.
On origin, it seems to store the user+password in some cache locally on the machine.
On steam, they don't have that, and it needs some kind of confirmation signal from steam's DRM servers to 'activate' offline mode.
According to most of the Big Developers/distributors, No one plays off line. At least no one of any importance.
thespyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 04:51 PM   #24
frozentundra123456
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post
I was downloading a game, at about the 4GB mark, when all of the sudden had no net access. So, I thought it would be the perfect time to do a offline backup of the computer. Fast forward a hour & 30 mins, and I tried to run a different game that was on Steam, and I couldn't. Still had no net access.
I tried going into offline, but I need to be online to be offline.
That locked me out of all those games.
I had to wait for the ISP to fix whatever issues they had to be able to play games again.

This is what pisses me off about Steam's DRM. I bought the bloody games, but I can't play any of them.

Just for the heck of it, I tried doing the same thing on origin, started to download a game, I pulled the CAT-5, stopped the download, and exited out of origin. I then reran it, and went to offline mode, and it actually allowed me to access the other games I had available.
On origin, it seems to store the user+password in some cache locally on the machine.
On steam, they don't have that, and it needs some kind of confirmation signal from steam's DRM servers to 'activate' offline mode.
I agree with you that the idea of having to go on-line to authenticate off-line mode is a ridiculous concept and the mother of all catch 22's. However, at least steam does allow off-line mode. Not like Blizzard in which I cant play Diablo 3 or Starcraft 2, because I have to be online to play and they somehow (mistakenly I assure you) think I tried to sell my account and I dont have the patience to sit on hold forever to talk to them and try to straighten it out.
frozentundra123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:31 PM   #25
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,318
Default

Here we go again...


Was playing a game in offline mode, when done, exited out of steam.
Shutdown computer.
Next day, tried to run the game again, and I see:



Steam's offline mode is sure buggy.
Sure, this time I happen to have net access, and I could fix it... and mind you, when I did go online, I didn't have to enter anything, it knew who I was.
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.