Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Console Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2012, 10:23 AM   #1
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,960
Default Ps3 display through computer

Has anyone tried connecting the ps3 via hdmi to their graphics card on the pc? Will it display on your monitor? Would like to move the system in my room but don't want to buy another tv or monitor. My monitor only has dvi though but was wondering if I could take advantage of the display through hdmi.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:30 AM   #2
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

Nope not possible as the ports are outputs not inputs
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:35 AM   #3
mmntech
Lifer
 
mmntech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 14,675
Default

It can be done, but not via the GPU card. You'd need to buy a capture card with HDMI input. Cheapest decent one I could find was $125. Obviously it's not a practical solution unless you're doing game videos/reviews.

What you really need is one of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
Or one of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

That will allow you to hook up your PS3 directly to your monitor without going through the PC. Far cheaper than a capture card and you'll get better results. Only downside is you'll need to hook the PS3 up to external stereo speakers. You'll need something like this if you don't have a stereo receiver.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
You may also need this if your speakers have fixed wiring.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

You can plug it directly into your PC speakers. You just sacrifice surround sound. If you have an external AV surround receiver, you can alternatively use a TOSLINK optical cable.
__________________
Callout portion of post removed, which left only "I'll be showing my girlfriend my massive penis..." Since that is obviously some kind of typo I deleted it as well. - allisolm

Boycott SiriusXM
mmntech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:40 AM   #4
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,960
Default

Thanks for the info. I rarely use the ps3 except for now recently and normally tv is taken by my gf all day (channel never changes ). It's just for her I got cable else I never use it. Will look into those and see if it's feasible for me.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:49 AM   #5
thegimp03
Diamond Member
 
thegimp03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7,397
Default

You could buy an HDMI -> DVI cable for pretty cheap from Monoprice.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/se...i+to+dvi+cable

What I'd do in your position, is I'd buy one of these:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Then, I'd run HDMI cables from your computer and your PS3 into it, then run a HDMI-to-DVI cable from the switcher to the monitor. How is your sound setup?

Edit: Sorry, I didn't realize mmntech already got you on the setup.

Last edited by thegimp03; 11-15-2012 at 11:52 AM.
thegimp03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:01 PM   #6
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,960
Default

Sound is simple 2 speakers with bass. I live in an upstairs apartment so I can't have a really loud system. The two speakers are plugged in the bass and then they are both connected to one cord that leads to the audio port on my pc.

Thing is I just realized she watches netflix on the ps3 a lot lol when here I was thinking she was just using cable tv. It's either or, it's a setup I will need to look up and buy unless I can just get black Friday deal on a monitor that has hdmi but I dont really have space or need 2 monitors.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:41 PM   #7
Tweak155
Diamond Member
 
Tweak155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,971
Default

I used a receiver to plug into my monitor. Works just fine. You can get a cheap one for like $150 and it will give you more options in the future.

I had 3 systems and a computer hooked into a projector, tv and a monitor. Ultimate flexibility.
__________________
Organo Gold Coffee

Heatware 92-0-0
Tweak155 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:27 PM   #8
lamedude
Senior Member
 
lamedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ��
Posts: 972
Default

PS3 uses HDCP so a HDMI to DVI won't work if your monitor doesn't support HDCP.
lamedude is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:42 PM   #9
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamedude View Post
PS3 uses HDCP so a HDMI to DVI won't work if your monitor doesn't support HDCP.
Hmm how can I figure out if it doesn't ? I need to check that. I'm guessing it doesn't but who knows
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:40 AM   #10
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 20,119
Default

http://www.cyberlink.com/prog/bd-support/diagnosis.do

Should tell you if your system is HDCP compliant
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.