Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 03:45 PM   #226
Yavi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default

@Sagath

AFAIK, Intel and Sony (Vaio) use InSydeH20 UEFI implementation of InSyde Software Co. instead of AMI Aptio. Therefore you need the equivalent of MMTool Aptio, which is most likely EzH2O Toolset.
Yavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:01 PM   #227
Makaveli
Diamond Member
 
Makaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yavi View Post
@Sagath

AFAIK, Intel and Sony (Vaio) use InSydeH20 UEFI implementation of InSyde Software Co. instead of AMI Aptio. Therefore you need the equivalent of MMTool Aptio, which is most likely EzH2O Toolset.
Thank you boss that is the information I was looking for.
__________________
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz 1.29v | TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 1600 rpm x2 | Asus P6-T Deluxe V2 | 12GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20 1T | MSI 7970 Ghz + Kraken G10 & H55 | EVGA 650 SC Physx | Logitech G15+G500 | Intel 320GB G2 Raid 0 | WD 1TB Black Storage | ESATA 2TB Green | CM 690 II Advanced | Razor Vespula | HP ZR24w | Logitech Z560 | X-FI Titanium | Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Makaveli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:38 PM   #228
RReapeR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
@ RReapeR:
Welcome at AnandTech Forum!
If you want TRIM within your P67 RAID0 without doing any additional work yourself, I recommend to look into >this< thread. Garikfox is offering there the actual BIOS 3602 for your P8P67 EVO with already integrated TRIM supporting modified Intel RAID ROM v11.6.0.1702. If you want a special TRIM supporting BIOS version with a special RAID ROM version, you probably have to do the BIOS modding procedure yourself. >Here< you will find a download link to the requested Intel RAID ROM v11.5.0.1414 (not yet customized for P67 TRIM support).
thx for the quick reply , my only problem is that i dont want a clean instal of win7 64& .... as i understand it, anyway u put it u have to remake ur raid and do a clean install , any workarround ?.... i really need trim on 2 agility 3 raid 0 theyr going not trimed for 1 year . on the other side is my valuable data and the fact i hate incremential data backup ...........
RReapeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:48 PM   #229
Sagath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
@ Sagath:
It would probably not a big problem for me to extract the Intel RAID ROM module, which is present within your Intel mainboard BIOS, but I don't know how to update it due to the abnormal BIOS structure.
So I am sorry, that I cannot really help you.
You should ask the Intel support for a BIOS update with enabled TRIM support for your mainboard. Maybe they will do it, if you make clear, that all P67 users with an ASUS, ASRock or Gigabyte mainboard have no problems to get TRIM into their SSD RAID0.
I appreciate your input and effor, but I have a tough time thinking Intel will enable this, since they already released the patch to enable it on 7x series chipsets, and not 6x. If it was that easy (intel is a big proponent of validation) they would have done so already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yavi View Post
@Sagath

AFAIK, Intel and Sony (Vaio) use InSydeH20 UEFI implementation of InSyde Software Co. instead of AMI Aptio. Therefore you need the equivalent of MMTool Aptio, which is most likely EzH2O Toolset.
I tried v 2.1.0.4, it wont even open the .bio, only .fd
Sagath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:59 PM   #230
Fernando 1
Senior Member
 
Fernando 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yavi View Post
AFAIK, Intel and Sony (Vaio) use InSydeH20 UEFI implementation of InSyde Software Co. instead of AMI Aptio. Therefore you need the equivalent of MMTool Aptio, which is most likely EzH2O Toolset.
Thank you for this information.
Do you know where to get an actual version of this tool?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RReapeR View Post
my only problem is that i dont want a clean instal of win7 64& .... as i understand it, anyway u put it u have to remake ur raid and do a clean install
Why do you think you need to do a clean OS installation?
Usually there is no need to recreate the RAID array after having flashed the TRIM supporting BIOS. You will get TRIM working automaticly.
In case you really have to recreate the RAID array using the new Intel RAID ROM, I recommend to do a backup of your OS partition by using a tool like Acronis TrueImage. Once the RAID array is recreated, you can recover the complete old OS partition within a few minutes.
Fernando 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:12 PM   #231
Yavi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default

@ Makveli & Sagath

I tried EzH2O v 2.1.0.13, but dates from mid 2009 and doesn't work either.
Yavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:16 PM   #232
Fernando 1
Senior Member
 
Fernando 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I tried v 2.1.0.4, it wont even open the .bio, only .fd
I got v2.1.0.13, which offers to open any files.
When I try to open your actual Intel mainboard BIOS named BG2209P.BIO, I get the following error message:
Fernando 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:19 PM   #233
Sagath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Default



I guess I'm SOL for getting TRIM RAID to work. Maybe I can sell the mobo, and buy a 7 series. Not sure if the cost is really worth it at this point in s1155 lifecycle, as new socket processors are just around the bend I'm sure
Sagath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 05:20 PM   #234
organshifter
Junior Member
 
organshifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RReapeR View Post
thx for the quick reply , my only problem is that i dont want a clean instal of win7 64& .... as i understand it, anyway u put it u have to remake ur raid and do a clean install , any workarround ?.... i really need trim on 2 agility 3 raid 0 theyr going not trimed for 1 year . on the other side is my valuable data and the fact i hate incremential data backup ...........
Lots of people didn't have to re-create their array to get trim working.
  • Download the BIOS for your board from Garikfox's FTP.
  • Uninstall whichever RST you have now (reboot if needed).
  • Install RST v11.6.2.1002 WHQL
  • Reboot, enter your BIOS and set all to default. Save and reboot.
  • Flash the modified BIOS. Reboot.
  • Enter BIOS, configure, ensuring to set SATA ports to RAID. Reboot.
  • Enter Windows and run the TRIM test

If TRIM doesn't initially work for you, and re-creating your array is necessary, just make an image backup of your system and restore it right after.
organshifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:29 PM   #235
Makaveli
Diamond Member
 
Makaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yavi View Post
@ Makveli & Sagath

I tried EzH2O v 2.1.0.13, but dates from mid 2009 and doesn't work either.
I found a copy of EzH20 v 2.1.0.4

Which doesn't give me any errors.

Now trying to figure out the tool.

__________________
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz 1.29v | TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 1600 rpm x2 | Asus P6-T Deluxe V2 | 12GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20 1T | MSI 7970 Ghz + Kraken G10 & H55 | EVGA 650 SC Physx | Logitech G15+G500 | Intel 320GB G2 Raid 0 | WD 1TB Black Storage | ESATA 2TB Green | CM 690 II Advanced | Razor Vespula | HP ZR24w | Logitech Z560 | X-FI Titanium | Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750

Last edited by Makaveli; 11-30-2012 at 10:47 PM.
Makaveli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:24 AM   #236
kulica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

TRIM does work on GA-P67A-UD5-B3 with two Crucial SSD m4 in RAID0. Raid was created with the new modded intel orom FW. The orom was modiefied as dufus pointed out, i.e. replace one entry with 1c04 0000 07 byte sequence.
kulica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:00 AM   #237
Fernando 1
Senior Member
 
Fernando 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli View Post
I found a copy of EzH20 v 2.1.0.4
Which doesn't give me any errors.
This version doesn't work either with Sagath's Intel mainboard BIOS, which has the extension ".BIO".
Here is the error message:

Meanwhile I found this somewhere in the net:
Quote:
Some of the INTEL BIOS files with the .BIO extension are disguised AMI Bios.
Since this discussion has nothing to do with the topic of this thread, we should not continue it here.
Fernando 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 06:17 AM   #238
davidm71
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
Default 82801

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
According to Dufus this means, that TRIM in RAID0 cannot been activated by a simple ROM modification.
More important than the chipset of the mainboard (in your case: X58) is the Southbridge chip. There obviously are X58 mainboards with an onboard "ICH10 Family" (Alt. DeviceID is 3a02), "ICH10R" (ID is 3a25) or even "ICH9R" (ID is 2925) SATA RAID Controllers.
Maybe it will help to check the DeciveID of the onboard Intel SATA AHCI Controller. If that Controller is a real "5-Series SATA AHCI Controller" with a DeviceID beginning with "3B" instead of "3A", which stands for ICH10 SATA Controllers, the TRIM in RAID feature may be activated by the correct DeviceID within the RAID ROM file.
I always thought I had an ich10R but Aida64 is saying its an 82801HB/R ICH8/9 which has a device id of 8086 2822. I tried that id along with 3a25, 2925, 3b25. I found a few other ids ill try later today. Also wonder if '0000' will work or maybe it needs the lpc id in there as well?

Report findings. Thanks.

Last edited by davidm71; 12-01-2012 at 06:19 AM. Reason: Lpc id
davidm71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:17 AM   #239
xciter327
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I was unsuccessful with enabling TRIM on a Asrock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3(bios version 2.20). I downloaded a bios from the Asrock download page, opened it up and replaced the Intel RST RAID ROM with the one suggested at this thread(Intel_RSTe_RAID_ROM_v11.6.0.1702_mod_by_Fer nando_for_P67+Z68) and flashed the BIOS. The RAID ROM was successfully updated to version 11.6.0.1702, however TRIM does not appear to work with two Vertex 3. This is after the deletion of the file(waiting time about 2min)


The only thing I have not tried is to delete the array and make a new one with the new firmware since this will require me to re install windows again.
xciter327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 08:51 AM   #240
Fernando 1
Senior Member
 
Fernando 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xciter327 View Post
The RAID ROM was successfully updated to version 11.6.0.1702, however TRIM does not appear to work with two Vertex 3. This is after the deletion of the file(waiting time about 2min)
It is not enough to delete the file, you have to empty the Recycle Bin folder too.
Some users have reported, that TRIM was active at next reboot. This behaviour obviously depends on the SSD firmware.

Quote:
The only thing I have not tried is to delete the array and make a new one with the new firmware since this will require me to re install windows again.
No, a fresh OS install is not required at all. Take a tool like Acronis True Image and let it do a backup of all RAID partitions. Then you can recover all your partitions and data after having recreated the array.
Fernando 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:09 AM   #241
Ourasi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xciter327 View Post
I was unsuccessful with enabling TRIM on a Asrock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3(bios version 2.20). I downloaded a bios from the Asrock download page, opened it up and replaced the Intel RST RAID ROM with the one suggested at this thread(Intel_RSTe_RAID_ROM_v11.6.0.1702_mod_by_Fer nando_for_P67+Z68) and flashed the BIOS. The RAID ROM was successfully updated to version 11.6.0.1702, however TRIM does not appear to work with two Vertex 3. This is after the deletion of the file(waiting time about 2min)

The only thing I have not tried is to delete the array and make a new one with the new firmware since this will require me to re install windows again.
Vertex 3's need the latest firmware 5.03/5.04 to have working TRIM, make sure you are on OCZ's version of these firmwares.. Do not do the heavy stuff like rebuild before you are sertain all stuff is upto date and correct for TRIM.. Backup, recreate array, restore backupimage, thats the easy route if you must recreate array.. I did not need to recreate array, so do this at the last stop only imho..
Ourasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:15 AM   #242
xciter327
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

The reboot did not work. I am making a image of the array. Will post results.

edit: I have already update both SSD's to the latest firmware(FW2.25).

Last edited by xciter327; 12-01-2012 at 09:18 AM.
xciter327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:16 AM   #243
kulica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I have come to the conclusion, that SSD in RAID0 array just isn't useful. Those disk drives are just not made for this kind of array. They are best used alone. I have tried strip sizes from 16 kB to 128 kB, but the drive just does not behave as it is supposed to. The whole system just slows down. wtf? Why do you need sequential speeds up to 900 MB/s when you just can't use it (wherever you copy that file, that speed will go to waste). On the other hand, you won't achieve the best performance in 4 kB read and write with raid0 unless you put strip size down to a block size of an SSD, but then the sequential read an write speeds are the same as non raid disk. I think there is no advantage over non raid disk in real life (not benchmarks, which are useless in real case scenarios). I mean you start visual studio and it takes longer than without raid?!? You copy files from SSD to magnetic disk raid with 20 MB/s when you have a lot of files in your visual studio project. It's just useless.

I think SSD disks are made to be used alone. Optimized through the whole range of read/write speeds. I am going back to separate regime.

Last edited by kulica; 12-01-2012 at 10:23 AM.
kulica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:34 AM   #244
xciter327
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Ok. I redid the array and copied back the image. TRIM is till not working.Before and after reboot. Suggestions?

Last edited by xciter327; 12-01-2012 at 10:36 AM.
xciter327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:45 AM   #245
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulica View Post
I have come to the conclusion, that SSD in RAID0 array just isn't useful. Those disk drives are just not made for this kind of array. They are best used alone. I have tried strip sizes from 16 kB to 128 kB, but the drive just does not behave as it is supposed to. The whole system just slows down. wtf? Why do you need sequential speeds up to 900 MB/s when you just can't use it (wherever you copy that file, that speed will go to waste). On the other hand, you won't achieve the best performance in 4 kB read and write with raid0 unless you put strip size down to a block size of an SSD, but then the sequential read an write speeds are the same as non raid disk. I think there is no advantage over non raid disk in real life (not benchmarks, which are useless in real case scenarios). I mean you start visual studio and it takes longer than without raid?!? You copy files from SSD to magnetic disk raid with 20 MB/s when you have a lot of files in your visual studio project. It's just useless.

I think SSD disks are made to be used alone. Optimized through the whole range of read/write speeds. I am going back to separate regime.
Ok.... Open up Photoshop and run a batch file on 500 to 1000 wedding photo's. (a normal shoot)
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:25 AM   #246
Fernando 1
Senior Member
 
Fernando 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xciter327 View Post
Ok. I redid the array and copied back the image. TRIM is till not working.Before and after reboot. Suggestions?
You seem to be the only user with a Z68 chipset RAID0, who didn't get TRIM support by inserting the especially customized Intel RAID ROM.
Please redo the TRIM test according to the procedure I have layed down >here<.
Fernando 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 11:51 AM   #247
Makaveli
Diamond Member
 
Makaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulica View Post
I have come to the conclusion, that SSD in RAID0 array just isn't useful. Those disk drives are just not made for this kind of array. They are best used alone. I have tried strip sizes from 16 kB to 128 kB, but the drive just does not behave as it is supposed to. The whole system just slows down. wtf? Why do you need sequential speeds up to 900 MB/s when you just can't use it (wherever you copy that file, that speed will go to waste). On the other hand, you won't achieve the best performance in 4 kB read and write with raid0 unless you put strip size down to a block size of an SSD, but then the sequential read an write speeds are the same as non raid disk. I think there is no advantage over non raid disk in real life (not benchmarks, which are useless in real case scenarios). I mean you start visual studio and it takes longer than without raid?!? You copy files from SSD to magnetic disk raid with 20 MB/s when you have a lot of files in your visual studio project. It's just useless.

I think SSD disks are made to be used alone. Optimized through the whole range of read/write speeds. I am going back to separate regime.

While I agree with you about the sequential speed boost it brings that most people won't even use.

My reason for looking at it is more for a capacity boost.

And your the only person i've seen that has gone raid 0 and the system is slower so its obvious something else is going on with your rig.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
This version doesn't work either with Sagath's Intel mainboard BIOS, which has the extension ".BIO".
Here is the error message:

Meanwhile I found this somewhere in the net:

Since this discussion has nothing to do with the topic of this thread, we should not continue it here.
I agree fernando this thread has alot of useful information and I can see it hitting 20-30 pages shortly so to reduce the clutter I think a seperate thread will be need.

intel and sony bios requires a different tool and different process to work with the ROMS.
__________________
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz 1.29v | TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 1600 rpm x2 | Asus P6-T Deluxe V2 | 12GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20 1T | MSI 7970 Ghz + Kraken G10 & H55 | EVGA 650 SC Physx | Logitech G15+G500 | Intel 320GB G2 Raid 0 | WD 1TB Black Storage | ESATA 2TB Green | CM 690 II Advanced | Razor Vespula | HP ZR24w | Logitech Z560 | X-FI Titanium | Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750

Last edited by Makaveli; 12-01-2012 at 11:56 AM.
Makaveli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:16 PM   #248
organshifter
Junior Member
 
organshifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
You seem to be the only user with a Z68 chipset RAID0, who didn't get TRIM support by inserting the especially customized Intel RAID ROM.
The SSD drives being used seems to be a factor on whether or not the TRIM commands will pass.

In my case, TRIM is working flawlessly with the array on my Patriot drives. On the same system, the array on my Transcend drives does not TRIM at all. I've invoked Windows Optimize, logged off/in, rebooted, re-created the array several times, but all to no avail.

TRIM w/ RAID 0 wasn't ever working on either array before the hex mod. Due to the Patriot array trimming beautifully, the mod is obviously working correctly. I just cannot figure out what's preventing the Transcend drives from doing the same.

Anyone have any ideas? Is anyone successfully trimming with the SandForce SF-2281 controller?

Motherboard:
ASUS P8Z68 DELUXE/GEN3

SSD Drives:
2x 128GB SATA III Transcend SSD320 Premium RAID0 (Latest firmware v5.0.4)
2x 60GB SATA II Patriot Inferno PI60GS25SSDR RAID0 (original firmware...an update is available, but why bother? TRIM works great! )
organshifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:48 PM   #249
uplinkpro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
You seem to be the only user with a Z68 chipset RAID0, who didn't get TRIM support by inserting the especially customized Intel RAID ROM.
Please redo the TRIM test according to the procedure I have layed down >here<.
I to have the same issue with almost the same board I have the Asrock z68 extreme 4 gen 3 and I have re-flashed 2 times with no luck. Latest bios 2.30 and my vertex 3's are also on the latest FW (2.25).
uplinkpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:52 PM   #250
xciter327
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando 1 View Post
You seem to be the only user with a Z68 chipset RAID0, who didn't get TRIM support by inserting the especially customized Intel RAID ROM.
Please redo the TRIM test according to the procedure I have layed down >here<.
Two things changed after the rebuild. If I delete the file and check again, the sector appears the same. After reboot HxD cannot find the sector anymore. I will redo the firmware replacement tomorrow. Also I don't know if it is important, but sataID shows 1c06.

Last edited by xciter327; 12-01-2012 at 12:58 PM.
xciter327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5-series, 6-series, raid0, srt, trim

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.