Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2014, 03:43 PM   #1
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,749
Default 2GB to 10 GB RAM? DDR3

I have a desktop at work that has 4 RAM slots.
2 have 1GB sicks in them and 2 are empty. The RAM is DDR3.

I am buying 2, 4GB sticks.
Should I just run the two 4GB sticks or move the 1GB sticks to the secondary slots and run the 4GB sticks in the primary slots for a total of 10GB RAM?

I seem to remember always having to run matched pairs.
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.

Last edited by oldsmoboat; 07-31-2014 at 10:05 AM.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 03:49 PM   #2
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,993
Default

Should work.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 1x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200, / Fractal Node 804.
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 04:42 PM   #3
alzan
Diamond Member
 
alzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Third planet in our solar system
Posts: 3,531
Default

Some chipsets might object to the lower capacity DIMMs in the primary slots. Were it me I'd put the 2 x 4GB in the primary slots and move the 2 x 1GB to the secondary slots.
__________________
"My doctor informs me that I have a malformed public duty gland and a natural deficiency in moral fiber, and that I am therefore excused from saving the Universe." - Douglas Adams

Quitters always lose.
alzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 09:57 PM   #4
Kartajan
Senior Member
 
Kartajan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 660
Default

1 more thing to check; confirm your motherboard supports the memory you want to install first. Most people usually

(1) use the memory configuration tool on the Crucial Memory website and get the same specs

or

(2) look at the manual for the motherboard if it happens to be lying around

Although a pair of 4G sticks should be supported on <<most>> halfway current machines, in most currently available speeds, there may be exceptions. Especially if the machine in question is older (as I would assume a machine that came with a pair of 1G sticks may be...)
__________________
S-1150 4690S; 16G DDR3 1600; 240G OCZ Vector 150 SSD; 1GB HD-5770; Dual Asus VH238H 1920*1080 Monitor. All the good stuff is on the server.
Kartajan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 10:45 PM   #5
mistersprinkles
Member
 
mistersprinkles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 199
Default

Mixing memory is only for the foolish IMO. Don't do it. 8GB is fine.
mistersprinkles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 12:25 AM   #6
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,401
Default

Is this DDR3? Go for it. DDR2? Use 2x4GB.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 10:04 AM   #7
oldsmoboat
Elite Member
 
oldsmoboat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 46,749
Default

I did use the Crucial too to determine what memory I need.

It is DDR3.

Thanks all.
__________________
It's not the odds that guide me, it's the stakes.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.