Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2015
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2014, 02:43 PM   #1
Elite Member
oldsmoboat's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,956
Default 2GB to 10 GB RAM? DDR3

I have a desktop at work that has 4 RAM slots.
2 have 1GB sicks in them and 2 are empty. The RAM is DDR3.

I am buying 2, 4GB sticks.
Should I just run the two 4GB sticks or move the 1GB sticks to the secondary slots and run the 4GB sticks in the primary slots for a total of 10GB RAM?

I seem to remember always having to run matched pairs.
Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!

Last edited by oldsmoboat; 07-31-2014 at 09:05 AM.
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 02:49 PM   #2
Diamond Member
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9,780

Should work.
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 16GB RAM / GTX 970 / Samsung EVO 840 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
FreeBSD Server: SuperMicro X10SLM-F / Pentium G3250 / 16GB ECC DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 3x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200 / Fractal Node 804
dave_the_nerd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 03:42 PM   #3
Diamond Member
alzan's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Third planet in our solar system
Posts: 3,861

Some chipsets might object to the lower capacity DIMMs in the primary slots. Were it me I'd put the 2 x 4GB in the primary slots and move the 2 x 1GB to the secondary slots.
Forum member - "Your views are not shared by the folks who actually founded this free country, and that's precisely why we have freedom of religion...to be protected from people who hold your anti-freedom viewpoints."
alzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
Kartajan's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 669

1 more thing to check; confirm your motherboard supports the memory you want to install first. Most people usually

(1) use the memory configuration tool on the Crucial Memory website and get the same specs


(2) look at the manual for the motherboard if it happens to be lying around

Although a pair of 4G sticks should be supported on <<most>> halfway current machines, in most currently available speeds, there may be exceptions. Especially if the machine in question is older (as I would assume a machine that came with a pair of 1G sticks may be...)
S-1150 4690S; 16G DDR3 1600; 240G OCZ Vector 150 SSD; 1GB HD-7850; Dual Asus VH238Q 1920*1080 Monitor. All the good stuff is on the server.
Kartajan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 09:45 PM   #5
Senior Member
mistersprinkles's Avatar
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 211

Mixing memory is only for the foolish IMO. Don't do it. 8GB is fine.
mistersprinkles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 11:25 PM   #6
VirtualLarry's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 30,340

Is this DDR3? Go for it. DDR2? Use 2x4GB.
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
Bingo. Larry, if you want to do this just for s**** and giggles, then go for it. Just don't try to rationalize it.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:04 AM   #7
Elite Member
oldsmoboat's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Kaliforniastan
Posts: 47,956

I did use the Crucial too to determine what memory I need.

It is DDR3.

Thanks all.
Motorcycles aren't dangerous, distracted drivers are!
oldsmoboat is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.