Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2012, 03:31 PM   #1
davidst99
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 124
Default Can a GTX 670 Handle 2560x1600?

Hi, does anyone know if a GTX 670 handle 2560x1600? I'm interested buying a Dell UltraSharp that has that resolution. I mainly play Battle Field 3 and Max Payne 3. What would be an acceptable FPS? Thanks.

David
davidst99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:38 PM   #2
Durvelle27
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,102
Default

an HD 7950 would be better
Durvelle27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:44 PM   #3
rickon66
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: MIddle TN
Posts: 1,765
Default

I am running that combination and all of the games that I have tried look good to me, I don't benchmark or pay attention to the FPS numbers. I may just not be sensitive to slowdowns, but I just played through Bad Company 2 and it looked fluid as can be with all the settings on the max. If it does get to the point that it bothers me, I'll get another 670 and go SLI. But again, I don't set around and fret about framerate numbers, I just enjoy.
__________________
Ivy Bridge Rig - 16GB Crucial PC1600
3770K@4.3 CM 212 EVO - Gigabyte Z77X UDH5
EVGA GTX 780TI OC/ACX with Dell U3011
Antec 300-2 with ANTEC 850psu
Samsung 830 128gb SSD- 640gb Western Digital Black
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=209
rickon66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:27 PM   #4
davidst99
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durvelle27 View Post
an HD 7950 would be better
Thanks for the reply. I already bought the GTX 670. My current monitor that is 1920x1080 just started to go bad.
davidst99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:28 PM   #5
davidst99
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickon66 View Post
I am running that combination and all of the games that I have tried look good to me, I don't benchmark or pay attention to the FPS numbers. I may just not be sensitive to slowdowns, but I just played through Bad Company 2 and it looked fluid as can be with all the settings on the max. If it does get to the point that it bothers me, I'll get another 670 and go SLI. But again, I don't set around and fret about framerate numbers, I just enjoy.
Yeah I plan to get another 670 once the prices drop. Thanks for the info.
davidst99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:38 PM   #6
Destiny
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,256
Default

I have a gtx 670 and I game at 2560x1440 with FPS averaging about 60... so 2560x1600 maybe a bit lower...
__________________
I joined AnAndTech to become informed so I won't get suckered by Tech Companies...

Destiny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:45 PM   #7
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: time out
Posts: 12,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidst99 View Post
Hi, does anyone know if a GTX 670 handle 2560x1600? I'm interested buying a Dell UltraSharp that has that resolution. I mainly play Battle Field 3 and Max Payne 3. What would be an acceptable FPS? Thanks.

David
why not look through the many gtx670 reviews?

whats acceptable can really only be determined by you and can vary from game to game.
__________________
Win 8.1 64 bit | 4770k@4.4 | Asus Z87 Pro | MSI GTX780 Gaming | G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR3 2133 | Seagate SSHD 2TB | Corsair 500R | Corsair TX650 V2 | Sound Blaster Zx | Gateway 23inch 1920x1080 IPS
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:47 PM   #8
davidst99
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota View Post
google still works even on holidays weekends so you could just look at the many reviews...

whats acceptable can really only be determined by you and can vary from game to game.
LOL. That's true. I looked at the charts but I didn't know at which FPS number the screen becomes choppy.
davidst99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 05:49 PM   #9
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: time out
Posts: 12,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidst99 View Post
LOL. That's true. I looked at the charts but I didn't know at which FPS number the screen becomes choppy.
some games feel okay at 35-40 fps if its steady while others can feel choppy if dropping below 60 fps at all. if you are trying to run vsync then you will want to reduce settings to stay at or above 60 fps. without vsync, just take it on a game by game basis. try not to get obsessed with the actual framerate and just go by how it feels.
__________________
Win 8.1 64 bit | 4770k@4.4 | Asus Z87 Pro | MSI GTX780 Gaming | G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR3 2133 | Seagate SSHD 2TB | Corsair 500R | Corsair TX650 V2 | Sound Blaster Zx | Gateway 23inch 1920x1080 IPS
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 07:41 PM   #10
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,153
Default

A 670 will play fine. A couple of games you will have to reduce settings a small amt. Most of them though you should just be able to crank the in game settings and go.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 10:35 PM   #11
Ferzerp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: B̿̄ͬͮͦ͐̐̂̌̂͛̓̃̔̈́̓
Posts: 5,175
Default

You'll have to reduce settings in quite a few games.

I had a single 680 and it isn't enough for my desired quality and framerate. I added another, now all is well.
Ferzerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.