Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2012, 01:45 AM   #1
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default Cannot wirelessly connect my Panasonic BluRay disc player to the internet

I have a Panasonic BluRay DMP-BDT220 and I cannot get it connected to the internet.

When we enter the router's IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, primary DNS, secondary DNS, and we perform a connection test, we get 'Connection test failed. No reply from host. Please check the connection or settings of the router'.

How can we connect it to the internet?

We are total n00bs, so a detailed answer would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 05:21 AM   #2
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,517
Default

err, why are you setting ip manually? you should just leave it on dhcp and put in your ssid and password.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:27 AM   #3
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,320
Default

Agreed. Don't set ANY of the IP address information manually on the player. Set it to DHCP/Automatic and when the Panasonic establishes a connection with the router (you'll need to select or possibly type the router SSID name, and enter the security key/password) it will automatically get the correct IP address information from the router.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 05:44 PM   #4
donfm
Senior Member
 
donfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
err, why are you setting ip manually? you should just leave it on dhcp and put in your ssid and password.
Agreed DHCP makes the world a whole lot easier when connecting peripherals to a router especially for noobs. Why would you want to make it more difficult by entering it manually?.... All you should have to do is turn on your blu-ray player and the router will connect automatically.
__________________


Truly smart people don't have to advertise......people will just know....
donfm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:04 PM   #5
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
err, why are you setting ip manually? you should just leave it on dhcp and put in your ssid and password.
Hi, thanks for your answer. However, I do not see any place for me to enter the SSID and the password. Furthermore, I'm not sure where to find the SSID.
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:05 PM   #6
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
Agreed. Don't set ANY of the IP address information manually on the player. Set it to DHCP/Automatic and when the Panasonic establishes a connection with the router (you'll need to select or possibly type the router SSID name, and enter the security key/password) it will automatically get the correct IP address information from the router.
Thanks again. However, as explained above, there does not appear to be a connection between the BluRay player and the router, as there is nowhere to put the SSID and the security key/password.
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:07 PM   #7
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donfm View Post
Agreed DHCP makes the world a whole lot easier when connecting peripherals to a router especially for noobs. Why would you want to make it more difficult by entering it manually?.... All you should have to do is turn on your blu-ray player and the router will connect automatically.
Hi, thanks for your answer. When I turn on the BluRay player it does not appear to connect to the router. I have tried various things, including entering the information manually, but nothing appears to work.
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:08 PM   #8
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWiterski View Post
Thanks again. However, as explained above, there does not appear to be a connection between the BluRay player and the router, as there is nowhere to put the SSID and the security key/password.
Page 11 and 12

http://service.us.panasonic.com/OPER...BDT220-MUL.PDF
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:14 PM   #9
Via
Diamond Member
 
Via's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,695
Default

So there's no option to search for access points?

I don't think I've ever bought anything wireless that couldn't search for access points.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: Kromis
Actually finish Baldur's Gate 2. I haven't even gotten out of jail yet!
Via is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:16 PM   #10
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Just to clarify: when we do 'Check Network Connection' it says

1. Wireless setting: Pass
2. IP address setting: Pass
3. Connection to gateway: Pass

and then it says

Internet connection check is finished.

-Connection to the Internet: Fail(Error code: B019)

Connection test failed.

Cannot find the server.(Error code: B019)

Please check "Primary DNS" and "Secondary DNS"
of "IP Address/DNS Settings" in Setup.
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:17 PM   #11
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWiterski View Post
Just to clarify: when we do 'Check Network Connection' it says

1. Wireless setting: Pass
2. IP address setting: Pass
3. Connection to gateway: Pass

and then it says

Internet connection check is finished.

-Connection to the Internet: Fail(Error code: B019)

Connection test failed.

Cannot find the server.(Error code: B019)

Please check "Primary DNS" and "Secondary DNS"
of "IP Address/DNS Settings" in Setup.
your wireless router is setup with dhcp right? who set it up for you? what is the brand/model of router?
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:18 PM   #12
Via
Diamond Member
 
Via's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,695
Default

I don't have that player.

Is there a manual/automatic option?
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: Kromis
Actually finish Baldur's Gate 2. I haven't even gotten out of jail yet!
Via is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:41 PM   #13
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdifox View Post
your wireless router is setup with dhcp right? who set it up for you? what is the brand/model of router?
Yes, it is setup with DHCP.

Who set it up for me: RCN (www.rcn.com)

The brand of router is Linksys by Cisco. The model no.: WRT54G2 V1.5
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:51 PM   #14
Via
Diamond Member
 
Via's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,695
Default

What happens when you use the option "search for wireless network"?
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: Kromis
Actually finish Baldur's Gate 2. I haven't even gotten out of jail yet!
Via is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:56 PM   #15
JohnWiterski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Via View Post
What happens when you use the option "search for wireless network"?
We actually appear to be connected to the wireless network:

"1. Wireless setting: Pass
2. IP address setting: Pass
3. Connection to gateway: Pass"

and then it says:

"Internet connection check is finished.

-Connection to the Internet: Fail(Error code: B019)

Connection test failed.

Cannot find the server.(Error code: B019)

Please check "Primary DNS" and "Secondary DNS"
of "IP Address/DNS Settings" in Setup."
JohnWiterski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 11:01 PM   #16
Via
Diamond Member
 
Via's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,695
Default

I assume you see your router's name, and then select it. And what happens after that?
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: Kromis
Actually finish Baldur's Gate 2. I haven't even gotten out of jail yet!
Via is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 11:31 PM   #17
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWiterski View Post
Yes, it is setup with DHCP.

Who set it up for me: RCN (www.rcn.com)

The brand of router is Linksys by Cisco. The model no.: WRT54G2 V1.5
you were able to connect your smartphone to it without issue right? Something is wrong on the panny end. have you tried updating the firmware?

personally I prefer hardline.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 10:08 AM   #18
GrumpyMan
Diamond Member
 
GrumpyMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,936
Default

Firewall? Turn it off, just to check it out on the pc.
GrumpyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 04:16 PM   #19
donfm
Senior Member
 
donfm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 671
Default

May I suggest trying it with an ethernet cord connected directly to your router. If it connects that way then your wifi section of the blu ray player is probably not working correctly. That is if all other items on your wireless network connect ok via DHCP. Just a suggestion. Updating to the latest firmware is a good idea but if you cannot connect to the internet then you are screwed for doing that.
__________________


Truly smart people don't have to advertise......people will just know....
donfm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 05:12 AM   #20
BobbyA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

This model has widespread wireless problems, and has had them for a while now. The latest firmware has only made the problem worse. This CNET user review is a good summary of the issues: CNET User Review

Check out the poor reviews on Amazon as well: Amazon user reviews

I'm assuming the people that haven't noticed the problem don't regularly stream wirelessly.
BobbyA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.