Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2012, 12:29 AM   #1
Goi
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,536
Default 1333MHz vs 1600MHz for Ivy bridge?

Hi,

I'm building a new PC for development usage(lots of building of the Android source code for example). I'm wondering if Ivy Bridge requires 1600MHz DDR3 modules or does it still run 1333MHz?

fyi my build is something like this
i7-3770 or 3770K
B75 based motherboard, since I couldn't find any tangible benefits going to Z77 and they're significantly cheaper
2x8GB DDR3 memory(1333 or 1600?)
intel 330 120GB or Crucial m4 128GB SSD

Thanks!
__________________
In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded
My 5 Rigs
Goi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 05:44 AM   #2
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,588
Default

Runs fine with 1333. And ther eis no CPU difference when using 1600. Its only the iGPU that will get a tad faster.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4503/s...-the-best-ddr3

Same applies to ivy.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:36 PM   #3
Hugo Drax
Platinum Member
 
Hugo Drax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,796
Default

1600 If your gonna blow your wad on SSD why not spend 10-15 bucks on faster ram?


1600 8-8-8-24 (2x 4GB) 8GB 57.99 bucks free shipping. No question, Ivy bridge and 1600 would be the best route.

G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-1600C8D-8GAB

I would go for an Asus Maximus V. At least you get idiot proof light overclocking if you want extra horses.

Last edited by Hugo Drax; 06-08-2012 at 05:03 PM.
Hugo Drax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:44 PM   #4
Don Karnage
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,865
Default

Dont believe you can overclock on those boards so dont even worry about the K
Don Karnage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 07:41 AM   #5
Goi
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,536
Default

Cool, I'll just get 1333 then.
__________________
In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded
My 5 Rigs
Goi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:17 AM   #6
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,550
Default

if the chip is native 1600 you would want to run 1600 right?
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:04 PM   #7
Goi
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,536
Default

So, are the chips native 1600?
__________________
In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded
My 5 Rigs
Goi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:20 PM   #8
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,550
Default

from the specs of the 3570k "Dual-channel DDR3 Memory Controller supports DDR3-1333 and DDR3-1600 memory"
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:09 PM   #9
thelastjuju
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 444
Default

This is an absolute non issue, guaranteed..

You could pop in either RAM speed and unless you are capable of measuring infinitesimally small measurements (ie: the speed of light) you will feel absolutely NO difference.

You'd have to run an artificial benchmark to see just how many nanoseconds faster the 1600 would be compared to the 1333.
thelastjuju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:19 PM   #10
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo Drax View Post
1600 If your gonna blow your wad on SSD why not spend 10-15 bucks on faster ram?
Because he will notice the difference between a HDD and SSD, but won't between DDR3 1333 and 1600.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 10:14 PM   #11
Goi
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 6,536
Default

Interestingly, I can get the Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 cheaper than I can get 1333MHz DDR3 where I am, so I think I'll just spring for that

My final build looks like this:
i7-3770
Asus P8H77V (more ports than most mobos out there)
2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 DDR3
Intel 330 120GB SSD
Thermaltake V3 Black Edition case
FSP Hexa 400W PSU

After currency conversion it works out to about US$805.

Thanks again!
__________________
In the beginning there was nothing, which exploded
My 5 Rigs
Goi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 01:59 PM   #12
hapkiman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Default

For the most part the others are right- there is no “real” difference or boost going from 1333MHz to 1600MHz (of course timings do effect this somewhat).
But I can tell you that it is usually advisable to go with the fastest RAM you can get – especially considering how cheap RAM is right now.
I just changed out my 1333MHz to 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix 1600MHz RAM sticks and now have a full 16GB in my new i7 3770 rig. The good thing about the Z77 mobo’s is that it defaults to 1600MHz automatically and you won’t have to do a thing. Plug it in and it will run at 1600MHz in XMP mode automatically.
I think I see a small bump in performance from the 1333, small yes, but some because I didn’t change anything else and I use this computer all day long everyday.

And yes get an SSD. I am so happy I did. Crazy improvement over my Sandy Bridge rig which didn't have one.
hapkiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 03:32 AM   #13
santilmo
Member
 
santilmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 94
Default

I will also be building an IB system soon. How about 1600 over 1866 or even 2133? Will there be any advantages if I use faster than 1600 RAMs? I don't plan on overclocking it though...
santilmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 06:26 AM   #14
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 10,588
Default

No, see the link in my first post.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 08:14 AM   #15
cmdrdredd
Lifer
 
cmdrdredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by santilmo View Post
I will also be building an IB system soon. How about 1600 over 1866 or even 2133? Will there be any advantages if I use faster than 1600 RAMs? I don't plan on overclocking it though...
If you benchmark you can see the numbers. If you just do daily stuff and game, no you cannot tell. As I said in another thread, my memory is DDR3-1600 11-11-11-28 1.35v and I overclocked it. I paid under $50 for 8GB (2 sticks). I would be happy to run 1600 11-11-11-28 if it did not go higher with any adjustments. I run it faster because it can, but I would not pay more to get faster memory.
__________________
Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570k @ 4.5 | 8GB Samsung 30nm @ 2133 | EVGA GTX 670 FTW SLI @ 1230/6765
2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD | WD 300GB Velociraptor | Lite-On HBS212 BD-R | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Cooler Master HAF 932 | Yamakasi Catleap Q270 | Windows 8.1 Pro
cmdrdredd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 09:23 AM   #16
godl!ke
Member
 
godl!ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Default

RAM is too cheap these days for this to be of any concern. Might as well get the 1600.
godl!ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:09 AM   #17
RAJOD
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 52
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by thelastjuju View Post
This is an absolute non issue, guaranteed..

You could pop in either RAM speed and unless you are capable of measuring infinitesimally small measurements (ie: the speed of light) you will feel absolutely NO difference.

You'd have to run an artificial benchmark to see just how many nanoseconds faster the 1600 would be compared to the 1333.
Juju has some sense. Its the OCD in people that makes them
agonize over ram timings overclocking etc.

You will feel zero difference if you do its just delusional thoughts.
RAJOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:21 AM   #18
razel
Golden Member
 
razel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 1,129
Default

I was surprised myself that even in a $325 HP G7 laptop that it's lowly I3 Ivy Bridge mobile processor runs 1600 Mhz RAM at 1600 speeds. The Sandy Bridge i3s ran only at 1333. For kicks I threw in 1333 RAM and it was most obvious when it came to it's graphics performance. No surprise with that one.
razel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:20 PM   #19
bleucharm28
Senior Member
 
bleucharm28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 450
Default

How many people have those 2400mhz rams, did you notice any difference from 1600 or even 1333? I sure didn't.
__________________
Main:|Asus P8Z77 WS| i5 3570K| Koolance 380i WB|GSkill 16GB 2400MHz | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | EVGA GTX 680 SC SLi | Window 7 Pro 64bit | Corsair AX1200 | Dell 2408 WFP (Rev A02) & Dell U2913WM | Dimastech Dual Bench
Secondary: ASUS P8Z77-I Deluxe|i5 3570K|Kingston FURY 8GB 1866MHz| Noctua NH-C12P SE14 Intel 330 SSD 180BG | Asus GTX 660 2GB Direct CU| Window 7 64bit |Dimastech Nano |
bleucharm28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:18 PM   #20
fixbsod
Senior Member
 
fixbsod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 383
Default

I would go at least 1600, the level of returns diminish quickly past 1866 and can often get worse as you loosen timings for higher MHz. But there is definitely a 3-7% total pickup from 1333 --> 1600 and I'll take a 5% performance boost in nearly all applications for $20.
fixbsod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:36 PM   #21
CurrentlyPissed
Senior Member
 
CurrentlyPissed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godl!ke View Post
RAM is too cheap these days for this to be of any concern. Might as well get the 1600.
This, ram is so cheap right now I can't even understand why you would consider the purchase of 1333.
__________________
CPU i7 3770k @ 5.0 MOBO ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro
RAM 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866 @ 2133
GPU: 2x XFX R9 290 CFX 1135/1500
HD Samsung 256 PRO PSU Corsair AX1200
CASE Corsair Carbide Air 540 DISPLAY 3x ASUS MX239H AH-IPS (5760x1080)
CurrentlyPissed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:37 PM   #22
CurrentlyPissed
Senior Member
 
CurrentlyPissed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goi View Post
Interestingly, I can get the Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 cheaper than I can get 1333MHz DDR3 where I am, so I think I'll just spring for that

My final build looks like this:
i7-3770
Asus P8H77V (more ports than most mobos out there)
2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 DDR3
Intel 330 120GB SSD
Thermaltake V3 Black Edition case
FSP Hexa 400W PSU

After currency conversion it works out to about US$805.

Thanks again!
What is your budget? Are you only doing integrated graphics? What is your graphics solution?
__________________
CPU i7 3770k @ 5.0 MOBO ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro
RAM 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866 @ 2133
GPU: 2x XFX R9 290 CFX 1135/1500
HD Samsung 256 PRO PSU Corsair AX1200
CASE Corsair Carbide Air 540 DISPLAY 3x ASUS MX239H AH-IPS (5760x1080)
CurrentlyPissed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:48 PM   #23
onelivinlarge
Senior Member
 
onelivinlarge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 245
Default

just a thought with my ssd i noticed my 1333 ram lagging behind and causing momentary pauses in the system
__________________
Desktop: i5 2500k @ 4.2ghz, 8gb ram, Corsair Neutron Gtx 120gb, Seagate 500gb, Asrock e3g3 z68, Powercolor devil 13 7990
5.2ghz proof http://valid.canardpc.com/2653136
Heatware
onelivinlarge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.