Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2012, 06:56 PM   #1
2cents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Default AMD FX-6100 Max Turbo (3.9ghz)

Has anyone been able to get a 6100 to the specified 3.9 GHz range when turbo is enabled? For starters, I have enabled the following options in my ASrock 990fx extreme3 bios: Turbo, APM, C1e, and C6 power states. When in Windows, CoreTemp shows all six cores idling at 1.4 GHz as it should. When I stress a couple of the cores, the frequency jumps around and peaks to 3.6 GHz. AMD claims there is a "Max TurboBoost mode" that shuts off two or more cores and boosts the remaining cores all the way up to 3.9 GHz. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3RBhu4rRIA8&noredirect=1 How can I test this statement? Any help or direction would be greatly appreciated. Sometimes seeing is believing.

-Thanks guys.
2cents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:21 PM   #2
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

I think thats only when youre not using it in applications that require a lot of the processor.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:25 PM   #3
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

What you reallly want to do is overclock that sucker to 4.5ghz on ALL cores. , and disable turbo for 4.5ghz constant because it's such an inexpensive processor that you can just use it hard-core and let it die, and buy another one.
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 11:22 PM   #4
superccs
Senior Member
 
superccs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 998
Default

To test the turbo fuinction you speak of, run Prime 95 on just one core.
__________________
I'll buy THAT for a dollar!
superccs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 04:50 AM   #5
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superccs View Post
To test the turbo fuinction you speak of, run Prime 95 on just one core.
Genius
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:36 AM   #6
2cents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superccs View Post
To test the turbo fuinction you speak of, run Prime 95 on just one core.
Thanks for replying. I tried that and it will keep my clock speed at 3.0GHz. Five cores will be locked at 3.0GHz and the sixth core will bounce around from 3.0-3.3GHz. I also used one of my personal favorites, a program called SP2004 with the same results. LoL, AMD what gives?
2cents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:48 AM   #7
Homeles
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2cents View Post
Thanks for replying. I tried that and it will keep my clock speed at 3.0GHz. Five cores will be locked at 3.0GHz and the sixth core will bounce around from 3.0-3.3GHz. I also used one of my personal favorites, a program called SP2004 with the same results. LoL, AMD what gives?
It needs to be running on only one core.
Homeles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:56 AM   #8
2cents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeles View Post
It needs to be running on only one core.
Sorry, I may have typed that a little funny. Yes, I did test it on one core, core number 1. Those were my results. Core one and two-five were all locked at 3.0GHz. The sixth core would bounce around from 3.0-3.3GHz. Sorry for the confusion.
2cents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:51 PM   #9
sequoia464
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 858
Default

Install AMD overdrive -

1). In the performance part of the menu, under Clock/Voltage click the Turbo Core Control button - make sure the Turbo is enabled on that screen.
2. Go back to CPU status under Status Monitor and click CPU status - watch this screen while running a CPU intensive task - it should show what speeds and multipliers your cores are running at.
sequoia464 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 04:37 PM   #10
2cents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sequoia464 View Post
Install AMD overdrive -

1). In the performance part of the menu, under Clock/Voltage click the Turbo Core Control button - make sure the Turbo is enabled on that screen.
2. Go back to CPU status under Status Monitor and click CPU status - watch this screen while running a CPU intensive task - it should show what speeds and multipliers your cores are running at.
Awesome. Yep, that did it. I noticed in the Turbo Core Control section my target value was set to 3.6GHz. I moved the slider up to 3.9GHz and bam whenever I stress one core it sends (a max of four cores) up to 3.9GHz as advertised. Thank you my digital comrade for your knowledge!
2cents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 05:16 PM   #11
chimaxi83
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borisvodofsky View Post
What you reallly want to do is overclock that sucker to 4.5ghz on ALL cores. , and disable turbo for 4.5ghz constant because it's such an inexpensive processor that you can just use it hard-core and let it die, and buy another one.
Hey OP, in case you were wondering, don't listen to this guy ^^^
__________________
Mine: 3770K - MSI Z77 MPower - Gigabyte 290 CF - 16GB Samsung - M4 256GB/Caviar Black 1TB - XFX Core Pro 1050W - NZXT Switch 810 - Auria IPS 27" 2560x1440 - Custom loop
Kiddo: 3770K - MSI Z77A-G43 - 7870 Tahiti LE - 8GB Samsung - M4 64GB/Caviar Black 1TB - Antec Neo Eco 620W - HAF 922
chimaxi83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 05:53 PM   #12
2cents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimaxi83 View Post
Hey OP, in case you were wondering, don't listen to this guy ^^^
Hehe, yeah it was tempting. Even though the processor is stupid cheap... i'm still poor after buying this system. I'm now on the ramen noodle, crackers, and water diet.
2cents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 05:55 PM   #13
chimaxi83
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,547
Default

The ramen noodle diet is common around here lately
__________________
Mine: 3770K - MSI Z77 MPower - Gigabyte 290 CF - 16GB Samsung - M4 256GB/Caviar Black 1TB - XFX Core Pro 1050W - NZXT Switch 810 - Auria IPS 27" 2560x1440 - Custom loop
Kiddo: 3770K - MSI Z77A-G43 - 7870 Tahiti LE - 8GB Samsung - M4 64GB/Caviar Black 1TB - Antec Neo Eco 620W - HAF 922
chimaxi83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 06:25 PM   #14
sequoia464
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimaxi83 View Post
The ramen noodle diet is common around here lately
Around here we can eat for two days off one package.
Day one is a delicious noodle treat ( especially tasty with a couple of those free taco bell packages of fire sauce)
Day two we like to cook up the seasoning packet (the artificial simulated chicken flavor is our favorite) - into a delectablely filling broth.
sequoia464 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 07:16 PM   #15
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2cents View Post
Hehe, yeah it was tempting. Even though the processor is stupid cheap... i'm still poor after buying this system. I'm now on the ramen noodle, crackers, and water diet.
No one here knows more about practical-use than I do.

Your CPU is brand new in terms of "durability". You will probably use it for 2 years maximum, because all Cpu intensive games "as of current" loses 30-50% of frame-rates on all Bulldozer CPUs.

So, WHY NOT take the 15-25% performance gain through overclocking.

You have nothing to lose, because technically, your cpu is behind the times already. I'm not trying to be mean.

Let's say your CPU wears out, and you lose the ability to "sustain" the overclocked speed. Then you just put it back to stock, and it'll continue to run for another 5 years.
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 07:17 PM   #16
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimaxi83 View Post
Hey OP, in case you were wondering, don't listen to this guy ^^^
I would listen to me, considering how pathetic your overclock is.
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 07:25 PM   #17
chimaxi83
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borisvodofsky View Post
I would listen to me, considering how pathetic your overclock is.
Do you have any actual knowledge concerning what you're posting about? Just wondering.

Also, my 2600K hits 5.5GHz. Do I need it there other than during benches? No. But nice try, little guy
__________________
Mine: 3770K - MSI Z77 MPower - Gigabyte 290 CF - 16GB Samsung - M4 256GB/Caviar Black 1TB - XFX Core Pro 1050W - NZXT Switch 810 - Auria IPS 27" 2560x1440 - Custom loop
Kiddo: 3770K - MSI Z77A-G43 - 7870 Tahiti LE - 8GB Samsung - M4 64GB/Caviar Black 1TB - Antec Neo Eco 620W - HAF 922
chimaxi83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 05:20 AM   #18
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimaxi83 View Post
Do you have any actual knowledge concerning what you're posting about? Just wondering.

Also, my 2600K hits 5.5GHz. Do I need it there other than during benches? No. But nice try, little guy
Oh please, anyone can run mad volts and says my blah blah does xxxxx.

I was referring to your pathetic sample of a 2600 that needs 1.32 just to hit 4.5.
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 07:42 AM   #19
chimaxi83
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borisvodofsky View Post
Oh please, anyone can run mad volts and says my blah blah does xxxxx.

I was referring to your pathetic sample of a 2600 that needs 1.32 just to hit 4.5.
Lol uhh, ok bro. You ok there? You sound mad I'll let you know how my 3930K does in a few days.
__________________
Mine: 3770K - MSI Z77 MPower - Gigabyte 290 CF - 16GB Samsung - M4 256GB/Caviar Black 1TB - XFX Core Pro 1050W - NZXT Switch 810 - Auria IPS 27" 2560x1440 - Custom loop
Kiddo: 3770K - MSI Z77A-G43 - 7870 Tahiti LE - 8GB Samsung - M4 64GB/Caviar Black 1TB - Antec Neo Eco 620W - HAF 922
chimaxi83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 07:57 AM   #20
borisvodofsky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimaxi83 View Post
Lol uhh, ok bro. You ok there? You sound mad I'll let you know how my 3930K does in a few days.
I just despise your weak-sauce methodology and conservative outlooks.
__________________
2500k | 4.8ghz | 1.33v
borisvodofsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:04 AM   #21
blckgrffn
Diamond Member
 
blckgrffn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 6,639
Default

It doesn't seem right that you would have to make a change through Overdrive to get the advertised max turbo.

Is that really common with BD?
__________________
Crunch/Fold for the TeAm! http://forums.anandtech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15

3930k @ 4.2 - GA-UP4 - 2x MSI TF3 7950 - 32GB EL RAM - Seasonic X650 - 840 250GB - U2913WM
blckgrffn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:04 PM   #22
podspi
Golden Member
 
podspi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,700
Default

I think the CPU changes frequency faster than Overdrive displays it. I know people rag on Thuban's turbo, but I never saw it hit turbo in Overdrive either. So I ran a few singlethreaded benchmarks with turbo on and off, and sure enough I saw a difference.
podspi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:28 PM   #23
sequoia464
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blckgrffn View Post
It doesn't seem right that you would have to make a change through Overdrive to get the advertised max turbo.

Is that really common with BD?
I don't know if you should have to or not - but it seemed to work for me when I was using a 6100.

I don't know how much I really trust Overdrives outputs anyway - right now I'm using a 960T with 6 cores - FSB 240 and mult at 16 = 3840 with turbo enabled at 17.5 = 4200.

Asus's AI suite and CPU-Z show correctly - but Overdrive is showing all six cores running close to 5000MHz with the multiplier showing as much as 21.
This thing would crash in an instant at those speeds. I probably screwed up a setting somewhere but so far it eludes me.

Overdrive did seem to report correctly with the 6100 though.
sequoia464 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:53 PM   #24
blckgrffn
Diamond Member
 
blckgrffn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 6,639
Default

Gotcha.

Turbo on Thuban is so useless as to be a joke (see Anands article) - the gains it brings are small enough to be attributed to error - so I am not as concerned with that

BD supposedly has the best Turbo implementation of all "Turbo" enabled CPUs, including those from Intel (again, from Anandtech Prime), so if it isn't actually hitting full speed I think that is concerning.

Thanks for the info AMD Overdrive has been a little wonky in my experience too, but has been better than the alternatives...
__________________
Crunch/Fold for the TeAm! http://forums.anandtech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15

3930k @ 4.2 - GA-UP4 - 2x MSI TF3 7950 - 32GB EL RAM - Seasonic X650 - 840 250GB - U2913WM
blckgrffn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 02:19 PM   #25
Magic Carpet
Golden Member
 
Magic Carpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blckgrffn View Post
Gotcha.

Turbo on Thuban is so useless as to be a joke (see Anands article) - the gains it brings are small enough to be attributed to error - so I am not as concerned with that
Well, it's not useless. It's just not as often used as it can be
Magic Carpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.