Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2012, 03:04 PM   #1
hclarkjr
Lifer
 
hclarkjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hostetter PA USA
Posts: 11,306
Default Firefox 13 Comes with a “Reset” Button for Factory Defaults

Mozilla has been working on this for a while, the support team has wanted it for a long time, but Firefox now comes with a "reset" button. The buttons is akin to "reset to factory defaults" in that it resets all settings to their defaults, but it does not delete any user data. This last part is very important and it is the difference between a fresh, clean install and a reset.

The "reset" button works in a simple way, it saves your bookmarks, passwords, cookies and form data, but deletes everything else and then creates a fresh new profile and populates it with the saved data.

Extensions and everything else are wiped clean though and what you get is a Firefox that's as fresh as when you first install it, but is still yours, since it has all the data you need.

The feature has made it to the beta channel, Firefox 13, and it's available in Aurora and Nightly of course, though there may be some issues with the latter.

"The support team worked with product and engineering to create the Reset Firefox feature. The first implementation of this is a button on the Troubleshooting Information page (about:support). What is does is create a new profile and migrate your bookmarks, passwords, cookies and form data. Everything else gets set to the defaults," Michael Verdi, from Mozilla's support team wrote.

"I have to say, this thing is like magic. You basically get a brand new Firefox installation without the penalty of losing all your data. This is especially useful as a quick fix for the thousands of posts we see on social media where people often express vague complaints about Firefox. 'Firefox is slow.' 'Firefox crashes too much.' 'Firefox sucks'," he added.

The next step is to make the feature easier to discover, currently you can only find it in the about:support page which means you already know of it or Mozilla has directed you to the page. The plan is to have the button available via the regular preferences dialog, or perhaps from the Help section.

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Firef...s-270273.shtml
__________________
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=2478 205-0-0
Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64
hclarkjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:05 PM   #2
gmaster456
Golden Member
 
gmaster456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,613
Default

Was just about to post this. You beat me to it.
__________________
Computers: HP Touchsmart TX2, Custom Dekstop
Phones: GSM Unlocked Moto X 16gb, Lumia 520, Nexus 4 (Sold)
Tablets: iPad Mini
gmaster456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:07 PM   #3
hclarkjr
Lifer
 
hclarkjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hostetter PA USA
Posts: 11,306
Default

i think it is good idea, should have done this awhile ago though
__________________
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=2478 205-0-0
Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64
hclarkjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 03:46 PM   #4
gmaster456
Golden Member
 
gmaster456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,613
Default

Yeah. I'm curious as to why they have not implemented something like this sooner
__________________
Computers: HP Touchsmart TX2, Custom Dekstop
Phones: GSM Unlocked Moto X 16gb, Lumia 520, Nexus 4 (Sold)
Tablets: iPad Mini
gmaster456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 08:18 AM   #5
JTsyo
Diamond Member
 
JTsyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 9,185
Default

When you currently uninstall the default is to leave your info alone. There's a check box you have to click to delete it. This seems like it removes the need for a reinstall. Though I'm not sure what it says about their quality. I haven't had trouble with FF at home, never needed to reinstall. I would think the biggest issue would be caused by plug-ins.
JTsyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 06:16 PM   #6
SHahsmerdis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Default

This make sense. Funny how this is the only thing IE had before FF.
SHahsmerdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.