Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-15-2012, 05:28 PM   #1
simmsa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Default Having trouble booting two Raid-0 discs on Asrock Z77 Ex4 UEFI

I am trying to boot up a newly built system on two Seagate Barracuda 320GB hard drives set up previously on my last system as Raid 0. The Asrock UEFI does not recognize this configuration despite the fact that I went into the Storage Configuration option and tried and enable it.

My Settings show:

SATA mode selection: RAID
SATA agressive link power management: Enabled

ASmedia SATA3 Mode: AHCI
SATA Boot ROM: Disabled

SATA3_0: Not Detected
SATA3_1: M4-CT128M4SSD2 (My new 128gb sdd no windows)
SATA2_2: ST3320620AS (One of the 320gb HD)
SATA2_3: LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S
SATA2_4: LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S
SATA2_5: ST3320620AS (One of the 320gb HD)
SATA3_A0: Not Detected
SATA3_A1: Not Detected


In the Boot menu, there is no option to boot off of the Seagate hardrives in Raid.


Thanks for your help
simmsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 08:02 PM   #2
simmsa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 15
Default

I should also mention that after playing around with a few of the settings, no picture is showing up on my Sony Bravia TV through HDMI as it was previously, I tried clearing CMOS with no change. I unplugged all SATA cables except for the two harddrives I want to boot on.

The error code on Dr. Debug is A2 which is IDE Detect
simmsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.