Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2012, 04:40 AM   #1
dgasca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default How do I get my Computer to Recognize all my Ram?

As the title says,

I am running Windows 7 64bit with all the appropriate drivers installed.

I have 32gigs of ram equipped. But, my computer does not see it or show it. How do I change this?

Bios shows the ram equipped and the number correctly displayed.

Does my computer actually use all 32 even when showing 16? Or does it need to display 32 for it to use it?

How do I display it under my computer properties?

dgasca

Thank you in advance.
dgasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:42 AM   #2
PhoenixEnigma
Senior Member
 
PhoenixEnigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 229
Default

Which version of Windows 7 do you have? Premium is limited to 16GB, to make use of all 32GB you'd need Professional or Ultimate.
__________________
Desktop: AMD X6 @ 3.9/2.4Ghz - 4x4GB DDR3-1333 - 560Ti - M5A97 EVO - 80GB Intel 320 - 5TB HDDs | HTPC: AMD X3 @ 3.2GHz - 2x2GB DDR3-1333 - 6770 - MCP6P3 - 820GB HDDs
Laptop: Thinkpad x200s - SL9400 - 4GB RAM - 160GB HDD | Transformer Prime 32GB | Nokia N8
PhoenixEnigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:48 AM   #3
dgasca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Hrmmm I only have W7 Home edition.. I presume its probably just the regular version.

That the only way to make use of it?

dgasca
dgasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:16 AM   #4
fstime
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,345
Default

No, you need either the Professional or Ultimate version.

Home Premium and Home Basic are limited to 16 gb and 8 gb respectively.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows..._memory_limits
fstime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:51 AM   #5
fstime
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,345
Default

Click on the link.

All versions of Windows 7 32 bit are limited to 4 gb. We are referring only to 64 bit versions.
fstime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 05:54 AM   #6
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,326
Default

Sounds like somebody will soon be taking advantage of Windows Anytime upgrade.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:19 AM   #7
mv2devnull
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 785
Default

Ditch MS Windows altogether? Alas, OP surely has 64-bit Windows applications that actually can make use of available memory?
mv2devnull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 08:25 AM   #8
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,220
Default

What do you need 32GB of Ram for?

It just seems odd since you didn't know Win 7 x64 Home only works with 16GB.

As others stated, you need Win 7 x64 Pro or Ultimate.
__________________
PC: Intel i3-4150 | MSI H81 ITX | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black | CM Elite 130 ITX | Win 8.1 Pro |
Tablets: Galaxy Tab S 8.4 + Dell Venue 11 Pro (i5-4300y | 128GB | 4GB)
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:06 AM   #9
Silenus
Senior Member
 
Silenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Shirley, NY
Posts: 342
Default

Everyone above is correct. Pro or Ultimate to get over 16GB. The anytime upgrade is super easy though. You can do it right from within Windows.

Control Panel --> System and Security --> Windows Anytime Upgrade

You can buy the pro upgrade directly through the built in dialogs.
__________________
- Camera stuff: Nikon D7100, 35 f/1.8, 16-85 VR, 70-200 f/2.8 VR
Silenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:12 AM   #10
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgasca View Post
Hrmmm I only have W7 Home edition.. I presume its probably just the regular version.

That the only way to make use of it?

dgasca
You haven't paid enough yet, MS demands more money in order to actually use your hardware.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 11:54 AM   #11
dgasca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

All of these responses are helpful. Some of them down right funny.

Great info to know about the system limitations for Windows 7 Newbie edition it would seem.

Ill upgrade down the road. After reading the responses though I upgraded the ram in my Ladies computer too 16gigs. Splitting mine in half and maximizing the use of the hardware. Works out in the end.

To whomever mentioned why do I need 32 and did not know about the Windows 7 limitation? Because I can, it was a great deal and If I never use it all great. But, building a Power PC is about the always needed. Better to have it and not always need it maxed out then to need it and not have it at all .

Appreciate the information from everyone who replied.

dgasca

P.S. = Learn something new everyday, otherwise the day would be a waste!
dgasca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:10 PM   #12
darkxshade
Lifer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Podunk
Posts: 13,752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgasca View Post
Better to have it and not always need it maxed out then to need it and not have it at all .
Using the same argument, better to upgrade to Pro/Ultimate and then not need 32gb than to need it and not have it at all
__________________
Don't argue with an idiot, first they'll bring you down to their level, then beat you with experience.
darkxshade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 12:40 PM   #13
TemjinGold
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,434
Default

OP: In that case, to answer your original question, your computer will not use all 32gb whether or not you have the right windows. Unless you run a ton of VMs or use a ramdrive, it won't ever use more than 4-8gbs of your ram period.

Upgrading would be a waste because all that will do is SHOW 32gb. It won't USE any more than it is now.
__________________
Antec P182 | Seasonic X-660 | Cyberpower 1000PFCLCD |
Intel i5 2500k @4.2 w/ Corsair H55 | ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z |
16gb G.SKILL DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX580 |
Sharp AQUOS LC-32LE700UN 32" LED HDTV | 1x 960 gb Crucial M500 |
1x 1TB Samsung F3 | Samsung SATA DVD Burner | Logitech Z-5500
TemjinGold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:36 PM   #14
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TemjinGold View Post
OP: In that case, to answer your original question, your computer will not use all 32gb whether or not you have the right windows. Unless you run a ton of VMs or use a ramdrive, it won't ever use more than 4-8gbs of your ram period.

Upgrading would be a waste because all that will do is SHOW 32gb. It won't USE any more than it is now.
That's just downright ignorant. Do you really know every application that the OP uses and that none of them will ever use more than a gig or so of memory? And even without a demanding app, Windows will use all available memory for filesystem caching to improve performance.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 01:41 PM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
That's just downright ignorant. Do you really know every application that the OP uses and that none of them will ever use more than a gig or so of memory? And even without a demanding app, Windows will use all available memory for filesystem caching to improve performance.
This. Windows 7 is better than any other OS at using RAM. Don't believe me? Look at how much of your RAM is free, vs. available. I run two VMs on occasion and could totally see using 16 gigs of RAM.

DDR3 is so cheap now it's silly. The 'why not' argument definitely applies.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.