Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2012, 11:27 AM   #1
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Question Reset Dell Bios Password?

So, my friend's son messed up his Windows installation. You can't boot into anything. No F8 Safe Mode or anything gets past a few seconds of boot without a hard reset for no reason. I'm sure my friend could fix this for her son, but he put a password on the BIOS and doesn't remember it. The laptop is set to only boot from the hard drive. You can't press F2 to get into the BIOS or F12 to select a different boot device without the password. Removing the laptop battery and CMOS battery does not clear the password and there is no jumper pins to set either.

I've tried the service code 3FYJZG1 at http://bios-pw.org.ua/ and none of the passwords it generates work. I tried appending -595B, -D35B, -2A7B, and -A95B to get different passwords, but none of those work either. The laptop is out of warranty by like 1 year. Despite that, my friend already tried calling Dell and spent 4 hours on the phone with them trying to get a password from them. She went through a bunch of combinations as well, but none of them worked, and Dell support eventually gave up on her.

The laptop is an Inspiron M5010 (Inspiron 15). What else can I try to get into the BIOS and let it boot from CD, so that I can give it back to my friend to finish fixing the Windows install?
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:40 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,759
Default

if it's ami bios. type in( dell )
denis280 is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:38 PM   #3
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

dell, Dell, and DELL were all tried, none work. I'm sure those are all for very old models.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:32 AM   #4
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,877
Default

Your best bet at this point is to try and get him to remember the password
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbogg View Post
If you have kids, you need to kill them
My weddding pic http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/d...ps224f2a90.png
Puppies04 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:45 AM   #5
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puppies04 View Post
Your best bet at this point is to try and get him to remember the password
I'm sure if that was going to happen, I wouldn't have the laptop over at my place at all.

All he knows is it was like 16 letters long, and everything he tried he thought was right didn't work.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:49 AM   #6
Puppies04
Diamond Member
 
Puppies04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,877
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ark42 View Post
I'm sure if that was going to happen, I wouldn't have the laptop over at my place at all.

All he knows is it was like 16 letters long, and everything he tried he thought was right didn't work.
Are you sure this isn't a cunning ploy to get a new laptop?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonbogg View Post
If you have kids, you need to kill them
My weddding pic http://i226.photobucket.com/albums/d...ps224f2a90.png
Puppies04 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 11:58 AM   #7
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puppies04 View Post
Are you sure this isn't a cunning ploy to get a new laptop?
If it is, it's not going to work, and I doubt my friend would have spent 4 hours on the phone with dell trying to get a password out of the service code, only to have them tell her that maybe removing the CMOS battery will work (obviously it would never).

I'm going to have to guess that the algorithm Dell uses to generate passwords from service tags has changed now and again. There are many utilities out there (C source, exe, python, and the javascript one I linked to) that can duplicate what Dell support should be doing. Unfortunately, I think the problem with the utilities is that the laptop is too new and nobody's duplicated the correct algorithm for that service tag model yet. In another few years, I bet unlocking this would work on the first try using one of those utilities.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 01:28 PM   #8
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,759
Default

Well is got no choice but calling dell again.and if he did put this password in he should try harder to remember.
denis280 is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 07:40 PM   #9
jjsbasmt
Senior Member
 
jjsbasmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW PA
Posts: 464
Default

A question if I may, how long did you leave the battery and CMOS battery removed? Since some capacitors can hold a minute charge for quite a while, I would suggest after all the batteries have been removed, hold the power on switch for a few seconds and then wait over night to see what happens the next day. If nothing then I would guess that that password was written into some non volitale memory chip somewhere.
__________________
Q9550/Asus P5Q Turbo/ 8GB OCZ Gold PC8500/PC P&C Silencer 500/EVGA GF GT 740 SC 2 GB GDDR5/Crucial M500 240/Caviar Black 1 TB/SONY SATA Lightscribe/12 in-one Media Card Reader/4- USB 3.0, 6 USB 2.0/Bluetooth/Dell 22" HDMI, Win 8.1 Pro 64, in CoolerMaster Centurion, Protected by APC XS 1000/Samsung SCX-3405W
jjsbasmt is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 08:15 PM   #10
billyb0b
Golden Member
 
billyb0b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,134
Default

download a newer, or older, bios version and flash to that. it should wipe all settings, including the bios password
billyb0b is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 09:05 PM   #11
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billyb0b View Post
download a newer, or older, bios version and flash to that. it should wipe all settings, including the bios password
That might work if the system would let him boot to a CD/floppy to flash the BIOS, but the reason this thread was created is because the system is locked and won't let him boot from a CD to reinstall Windows.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 10:53 AM   #12
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Both batteries were removed and the laptop sat, unplugged of course, for 48 hours, with no change. I'm pretty sure the password is written to some NVRAM on another chip.

Can't update the BIOS, unless there is a secret key-press that I don't know about which will jump directly to updating the BIOS, as the regular BIOS update requires at least a dos boot disk of some sort in order to run it. Pressing F12 to select the boot device just goes to a prompt for the system password. Same little blue background text box that you get when pressing F2. You get 3 tries to enter the password, then the laptop shuts itself down. Turn it on, and repeat with 3 more tries.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 06:53 PM   #13
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,503
Default

I notice that BIOS A06 for the M5010 included a fix labeled "Enhanced BIOS password support". It may be that nobody outside Dell will be able to derive that password.

The only thing I can think of to try is to build a spare laptop hard drive with a bootable Windows-based recovery environment from which a BIOS update could be run. If you could swap that drive into the laptop and get it to boot, you might be able to update the BIOS that way.

I'd say it is probably a slim chance, though, as I can't help but suspect that the BIOS might be locked from flashing without the password. It is also possible that flashing the BIOS might not even reset the NVRAM containing the password so you wouldn't be any better off (or, even worse, could scramble the NVRAM so a password could never be entered).
Steltek is offline  
Old 05-09-2012, 07:21 PM   #14
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

So... you can boot from CD when the hard drive is removed, without having to use F12. Updated from A05 to A12 BIOS while booted from a Hiren's BootCD. There is still a password on the BIOS afterwards though.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:45 AM   #15
Moody_99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 14
Default

you could try removing the cmos battry for 15 minutes and then put it back in. for this you need to access the motherboard on there you will find a coin shaped battery. remove this battery for 15 minutes. then put it back in.

Please by opening the PC you will void your warranty if you have any left.
Moody_99 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 10:35 AM   #16
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

While I appreciate your attempt to help, I mentioned in the very first post that the CMOS battery was already removed. It does not clear the password on Dell laptops under any circumstance. Even when left out for 48 hours as mentioned in a later post.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 11:14 AM   #17
ViviTheMage
Lifer
 
ViviTheMage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 35,225
Default

I used to have a Dell CD that would reset these bios passwords ... a dell field tech gave it to me.

If I can find it, it's yours.
__________________
Mad Genius Hosting -Web hosting, Cloud VPS, and Dedicated solutions...
30% off ALL services : AT30-vivi

vivi's blog

238-0-0
ViviTheMage is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 11:39 AM   #18
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,824
Default

Try hypnosis on him.
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 11:51 AM   #19
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViviTheMage View Post
I used to have a Dell CD that would reset these bios passwords ... a dell field tech gave it to me.

If I can find it, it's yours.
I searched for things like that, but only came up with a Dell Internal utility that lets you change the service tag and other things like that. Since I can boot from CDs by removing the hard drive, I tried that. I tried changing the service tag to things like AAAAAAA and using those utilities to generate master passwords like http://bios-pw.org.ua/ but none of it worked, and I eventually just changed the service tag back to the real one from the sticker on the bottom.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 12:09 PM   #20
ViviTheMage
Lifer
 
ViviTheMage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 35,225
Default

yeah, that is a different utility, this one would specifically reset BIOS passwords for our laptops.

so far I cannot find it though
__________________
Mad Genius Hosting -Web hosting, Cloud VPS, and Dedicated solutions...
30% off ALL services : AT30-vivi

vivi's blog

238-0-0
ViviTheMage is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 01:19 PM   #21
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,176
Default

Here is a link to the Dell Bios Reset Tool .. it is an .iso

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...-Software-Here
bruceb is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 02:03 PM   #22
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks. Looks like that is A28 and I had A12. I'll have to see what's new on that version. It may only do service tag changes still though, I'm not sure.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 03:06 PM   #23
KompuKare
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 474
Default

If all you want to do is re-install Windows why not take out the HDD and install Windows?

Should be doable with most versions:

- With XP, you certainly can do the initial install and swap HDDs to another machine after that.

- Vista / 7 I'm fairly sure you can do the same.

Also, Linux / Grub may be an option. Installing any Linux is usually hardware independent. So do that, then read up on a tutorial on allowing Grub to boot a CD (not sure if it's even possible but worth a try).

EDIT: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GNU_GRUB#Variants. GRUB4DOS sounds like it can boot from CD.
If the HDD still has the recovery partition, you might want to image that first (assuming the owners never made any recovery discs).
__________________
_______________
|| i5-3570K at stock || Asus P8Z77-V LX || 8GB DDR3 || 120GB Sandisk Extreme
|| Gigabyte HD7950 || Corsair CX400 (Seasonic) || Nec 2170NX (1600x1200)
KompuKare is offline  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:17 PM   #24
ark42
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default

There can be issues with installing windows on another computer and moving the drive back to the laptop. It might work, but it might just crash on startup then, who knows. Also I don't really want to fix Windows for them, I want to let it boot normally so they can fix it themselves.

I think if it was my laptop, at this point I'd try a USB keyboard, USB mouse (because the top panel with keyboard needs to be off to reach the HDD), and try to hot-plug the SATA drive back in after booting from the restore CD. But it's not mine, and I don't even have the restore CD here.
ark42 is offline  
Old 05-15-2012, 12:28 PM   #25
Fallen Kell
Diamond Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,947
Default

Not sure if you tried, but simply pull the batteries. Remove the laptop's battery, open up the laptop itself (search for directions on the internet, usually involved removing keyboard for access to motherboard), and remove the BIOS battery. Wait 5 minutes, put the BIOS battery back in, put laptop back together, and boot. The system should now no long contain a BIOS password, or it has been reset to hard-coded value.

Or simply follow the service manual instructions....

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc....htm#wp1182375
__________________
We were all warned of MS problems many years ago; remember how the Magic 8 Ball always said: "Outlook not so good"?
Server
HTPC

Last edited by Fallen Kell; 05-15-2012 at 12:34 PM.
Fallen Kell is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
bios password, cmos, dell, inspiron 15

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.