Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2012, 11:41 PM   #1
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default 4GB vs 6GB DDR2

Hello, I'm currently in a situation where my computer is getting murdered with 4GB of memory (Photoshop + Streaming + Listening to music). With that said, I have 2 x 1GB sticks of memory laying around and was wondering if it'd be beneficial for me to give up "dual channel" for more ram.

Thanks in advance.
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 12:46 AM   #2
tynopik
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,540
Default

if your motherboard supports that configuration, yes
tynopik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 01:02 AM   #3
nenforcer
Golden Member
 
nenforcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,500
Default

I think you can possibly still maintain dual channel memory if your motherboard has 4 DDR2 DIMM slots.

Just put the 2 x 2GB ones in Channel A and both of the 2 x 1GB in Channel B. Check your motherboard manual.
__________________
nForcer 2
======
AMD Sempron 3300+ @ 2.2GHz Barton Sock A 512Kb L2
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe nForce 2 MB
Seagate 7200.10 7200 RPM 250GB IDE w/ 8MB Cache Perpendicular
EVGA Geforce 7800GS 256MB AGP 8X
BFGTech Ageia Physx 128MB PPU PCI
1GB (512MBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR400 4-4-4 Dual Channel
nVidia Soundstorm Dolby Digital Coaxial
Sony CPD-E540 21" CRT Monitor 1600x1200 85Hz VSYNC Off
Windows XP SP3
nenforcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 01:26 AM   #4
Scholzpdx
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,223
Default

I literally just did this a couple days ago. Added some cheap 2x1gb cas 6 ram to my patriot ddr2 4gb kit. Slowed my timings, added needed ram. I think it was worth it. I've seen a few times I've gone over 4gb while gaming and encoding. They overclock a little just fine.

Btw, I kept dual channel on my ep45-ds3l board by using this config.


|2gb| |1gb| |2gb| |1gb|

I didn't try the others, but this worked well.
__________________
Desktop: FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz - 8GB G.Skill DDR3 PC-14900 - Radeon 6870 1GB - 2x 1680x1050 22" - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer SB0770 - 80GB OCZ SSD - 2.6TB on 3x HDD

Official Member of the ATOT Night Crew

Last edited by Scholzpdx; 04-20-2012 at 01:33 AM.
Scholzpdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 04:28 AM   #5
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Thanks so much for the great responses.

I just went over the manual for my EP45-UD3P and it states that dual channel can be retained even though memory capacities are different. I didn't know that!

I'm off to install 2 more GBs! Thanks again!

EDIT: Wow, SUCH A HUGE IMPROVEMENT! Even with all of my applications open, I have 2.18GB of memory left and my computer doesn't experience any slowdowns. This is by far the best bang for buck (especially since the memory was free ) thing I've ever done on my computer.

Last edited by StockDC2; 04-20-2012 at 04:40 AM.
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 09:29 AM   #6
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,763
Default

dual channel will partly be maintained. 1GB of the stick that isn't mirrored on the other side would be missing its partner for performance but if your low on RAM then adding more is always the answer. The impact of dual RAM and tight timings etc is minor compared to accessing the hard drive.
__________________
I no longer frequent these forums.
BrightCandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 09:56 AM   #7
Topweasel
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrightCandle View Post
dual channel will partly be maintained. 1GB of the stick that isn't mirrored on the other side would be missing its partner for performance but if your low on RAM then adding more is always the answer. The impact of dual RAM and tight timings etc is minor compared to accessing the hard drive.
Don't know what you are saying. He installed 2 1GB sticks. It should be mirror and there for 6GB of dual channel DDR2 memory.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nenforcer View Post
I think you can possibly still maintain dual channel memory if your motherboard has 4 DDR2 DIMM slots.

Just put the 2 x 2GB ones in Channel A and both of the 2 x 1GB in Channel B. Check your motherboard manual.
Bad way to do it. He would want to 2GB Channel A DIMM 1, 1GB Channel A DIMM 2, and then same with Channel B. You want matching pairs for each respective DIMM slot for each channel.
__________________
Nothing funny yet but keep reading maybe eventually.
Topweasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 10:49 AM   #8
Scholzpdx
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrightCandle View Post
dual channel will partly be maintained. 1GB of the stick that isn't mirrored on the other side would be missing its partner for performance but if your low on RAM then adding more is always the answer. The impact of dual RAM and tight timings etc is minor compared to accessing the hard drive.
I actually don't get this at all.

Slots 1 & 3, 2 & 4 are usually mirrored slots. If they have the same capacities for corresponding slots, wouldn't it make no difference?

I just don't see how dual channel could be partly maintained. It works or it doesn't, am I right?
__________________
Desktop: FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz - 8GB G.Skill DDR3 PC-14900 - Radeon 6870 1GB - 2x 1680x1050 22" - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer SB0770 - 80GB OCZ SSD - 2.6TB on 3x HDD

Official Member of the ATOT Night Crew
Scholzpdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 10:55 AM   #9
Topweasel
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
I actually don't get this at all.

Slots 1 & 3, 2 & 4 are usually mirrored slots. If they have the same capacities for corresponding slots, wouldn't it make no difference?

I just don't see how dual channel could be partly maintained. It works or it doesn't, am I right?
Correct. In fact it reads like he lightly skimmed over one post when responding.

The slot orientation can change up based upon board manufacturers. But what you are saying is sound.
__________________
Nothing funny yet but keep reading maybe eventually.
Topweasel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 05:41 PM   #10
StockDC2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
I actually don't get this at all.

Slots 1 & 3, 2 & 4 are usually mirrored slots. If they have the same capacities for corresponding slots, wouldn't it make no difference?

I just don't see how dual channel could be partly maintained. It works or it doesn't, am I right?
That is definitely correct .

Anywho, the computer runs fine but after more testing, it seems like I need more memory . Sounds like a great excuse to jump ship and onto the SB bandwagon .
StockDC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 06:04 PM   #11
tynopik
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
I just don't see how dual channel could be partly maintained. It works or it doesn't, am I right?
it can work in dual channel mode for the first 4gb and then single channel mode for the last 2gb

what speed you get depends on where in memory something is
tynopik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 07:25 PM   #12
Scholzpdx
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tynopik View Post
it can work in dual channel mode for the first 4gb and then single channel mode for the last 2gb

what speed you get depends on where in memory something is
Umm, not correct at all. Just making sure both channels have the same capacity makes it run in complete dual channel. None of this incomplete non-sense.
__________________
Desktop: FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz - 8GB G.Skill DDR3 PC-14900 - Radeon 6870 1GB - 2x 1680x1050 22" - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer SB0770 - 80GB OCZ SSD - 2.6TB on 3x HDD

Official Member of the ATOT Night Crew
Scholzpdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 03:35 PM   #13
tynopik
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
Umm, not correct at all.
http://www.intel.com/support/motherb.../cs-011965.htm

Flex mode

Quote:
- The 512 MB DIMM in the Channel A, DIMM 0 socket and the lower 512 MB of the DIMM in the Channel B, DIMM 0 socket operate together in dual channel mode.
- The remaining (upper) 512 MB of the DIMM in Channel B operates in single channel mode.
you're welcome
tynopik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:31 PM   #14
Scholzpdx
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,223
Default

That states that if there is a remaining (odd number) that the last part would be single channel. That is certainly not the case in OP's and my system. He has a matched pair.
__________________
Desktop: FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz - 8GB G.Skill DDR3 PC-14900 - Radeon 6870 1GB - 2x 1680x1050 22" - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer SB0770 - 80GB OCZ SSD - 2.6TB on 3x HDD

Official Member of the ATOT Night Crew
Scholzpdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:35 PM   #15
tynopik
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
That states that if there is a remaining (odd number) that the last part would be single channel. That is certainly not the case in OP's and my system. He has a matched pair.
right, but I wasn't addressing the OP

I was addressing this quote from you:

Quote:
I just don't see how dual channel could be partly maintained. It works or it doesn't, am I right?
Flex mode is how it can be partly maintained

not relevant to the OPs situation, but answers your question nonetheless
tynopik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:41 PM   #16
Scholzpdx
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8,223
Default

Well, you are correct. I didn't know of a "flex" mode. However typically impractical, i can see its uses in a ram heavy situation.

In the link I find it odd that you can run dual channel with 3 dimms, only if the capacities match. That's new to me as well..
__________________
Desktop: FX-8350 @ 4.2Ghz - 8GB G.Skill DDR3 PC-14900 - Radeon 6870 1GB - 2x 1680x1050 22" - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer SB0770 - 80GB OCZ SSD - 2.6TB on 3x HDD

Official Member of the ATOT Night Crew
Scholzpdx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 05:09 PM   #17
tynopik
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scholzpdx View Post
In the link I find it odd that you can run dual channel with 3 dimms, only if the capacities match. That's new to me as well..
yes, i never realized you could virtually 'join' 2 smaller dimms to equal 1 larger dimm for dual channel purposes either
tynopik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.