Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2012, 10:50 PM   #1
Dee2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Default Asus P8Z77-v LK

I've been looking at the LK version as compared to the LX.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productcompare.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=-1&IsNodeId=1&Description=z77&bop=And&CompareItemLi st=-1|13-131-824^13-131-824-02%23%2C13-131-837^13-131-837-01%23

Only thing I see different is a second PCIe 3.0 slot on the LK, but I don't remember an LK version of z68.
I will be doing minimal overclocking, and want SLI ready. Don't really need extra features to drive up price, and I like Asus quality.
I would look at z75's, but nothing from asus yet.

Any thoughts?
Dee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:16 AM   #2
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina State University
Posts: 13,775
Default

Ivy bridge hasn't even been released yet.
It takes time. On new egg the rog board for ivy bridge hasn't come out yet
__________________
Intel i5 4430, MSI B85M-P33, Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x, 6GB ram, Intel 530 128gb SSD, WD 160gb HDD, Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD, Windows 7, NZXT Vulcan, Dell E2414H, ROCCAT Kova+ Max, TG3 BL82
Mid 2014 13" Macbook Pro, Intel Core i5-4278U 2.6Ghz, Intel Iris 5100 GPU, 8GB ram, 128gb SSD
iPhone 6 16gb CDMA
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 01:09 PM   #3
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,077
Default

Its not bad but I would step it up for the slightly better P8Z77-v LE. Ithas more power phases.
__________________
i7-5820k @ 4ghz 1.12v - MSI X99S SLI Plus - Corsair H100i - 16gb Crucial 2133mhz DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 980 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT - Asus Xonar DGX - NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

i7-2700k - ECS H61H2-I - CM Hyper T2 - 8gb Corsair XMS3 1600mhz DDR3 - Powercolor PCS+ HD 7950 - 80gb X25M Intel SSD - 500gb Seagate 7200.12 - EVGA 500w PSU - Bitfenix Prodigy Red
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 01:11 PM   #4
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T_Yamamoto View Post
Ivy bridge hasn't even been released yet.
It takes time. On new egg the rog board for ivy bridge hasn't come out yet

Yes it did, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131830

Edit: Just the MATX version it seems.
__________________
i7-5820k @ 4ghz 1.12v - MSI X99S SLI Plus - Corsair H100i - 16gb Crucial 2133mhz DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 980 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT - Asus Xonar DGX - NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

i7-2700k - ECS H61H2-I - CM Hyper T2 - 8gb Corsair XMS3 1600mhz DDR3 - Powercolor PCS+ HD 7950 - 80gb X25M Intel SSD - 500gb Seagate 7200.12 - EVGA 500w PSU - Bitfenix Prodigy Red
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:05 PM   #5
Dee2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Default

I'm just trying to do some planning. Obviously some things can only be speculated about. I'm not a genius with PC's but I do my research and can find almost any answer with a little searching. Whatever questions I can't answer, I come to forums and post some thoughts. Anyone's opinion is welcome, but I'm looking for some solid info maybe I haven't found or thought of. Thanks.
Dee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 06:13 PM   #6
Dee2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Its not bad but I would step it up for the slightly better P8Z77-v LE. Ithas more power phases.
good point
Dee2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 10:01 PM   #7
Concillian
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Its not bad but I would step it up for the slightly better P8Z77-v LE. Ithas more power phases.

err...

Quote:
I will be doing minimal overclocking, and want SLI ready. Don't really need extra features to drive up price, and I like Asus quality.
Why would he need extra power phases if he's planning on running IVB at only a moderate overclock? Power draw should be low enough at a moderate OC that power phases should be pretty irrelevant. I'vev done pretty major OCs on <$100 boards for years. This extra phase stuff is mostly just marketing drivel unless you're going bat-sh** crazy on sub-zero cooling for monster OCs.

IVB with a moderate overclock should pull about as much or only slightly more than SB does stock. This is bad advice, IMO.

Last edited by Concillian; 04-12-2012 at 10:08 PM.
Concillian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 10:26 PM   #8
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,077
Default

Because its cleaner power and cleaner power means lower voltages and less output heat. IVB runs very hot.
__________________
i7-5820k @ 4ghz 1.12v - MSI X99S SLI Plus - Corsair H100i - 16gb Crucial 2133mhz DDR4 - Gigabyte GTX 980 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT - Asus Xonar DGX - NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

i7-2700k - ECS H61H2-I - CM Hyper T2 - 8gb Corsair XMS3 1600mhz DDR3 - Powercolor PCS+ HD 7950 - 80gb X25M Intel SSD - 500gb Seagate 7200.12 - EVGA 500w PSU - Bitfenix Prodigy Red
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 07:16 PM   #9
Concillian
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, CA
Posts: 3,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Because its cleaner power and cleaner power means lower voltages and less output heat. IVB runs very hot.

Even though IVB runs hot when you push it, it uses significantly less power than SB. The VRMs only care about power draw of the CPU, not how hot the CPU runs.

Since IVB draws less power, the stress on the VRMs is lower and any effects will be muted compared to SB. Even the reviews showing high IVB temperatures are showing significantly lower power draw... ~20% less than SB at max overclock and ~30% less at more moderate overclocks.

Even SB overclocking, the most I've seen VRM phases gain on an OC is ~100 MHz. IVB should be less sensitive to that and a moderate OC that the OP stated is what he was after will reduce any advantage of more phases to essentially zero.

Motherboard manufacturers would like you to believe they are a bigger thing than they are, as they slap 2 more $3 phases on there and charge $25 more for the mobo. They love that people think like you do.

Last edited by Concillian; 04-13-2012 at 07:19 PM.
Concillian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 09:41 PM   #10
piasabird
Lifer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15,083
Default

So does it support low-power RAM under the new JEDEC for DDR3L?

Does it support a RAM configuration with Triple Channel Mode?
__________________
Asus Memo Pad 7 HD. Quad Core Tablet.
piasabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 01:18 PM   #11
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Exclamation Dee2

Dear Dee2:
I was curious if you bought the Mobo? Mine comes in tomorrow from NewEgg but I keep hearing bad stuff about the 2 of the ram slots that don't seem to recognize RAM, making it unable to POST.

What are your thoughts on it?
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 03:51 PM   #12
JohnnyChuttz
Member
 
JohnnyChuttz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bedford, TX
Posts: 117
Default

I bought this mobo from Newegg three weeks ago and mine was fine. Recognizes all 16GB of mah ram. Posted just fine first attempt. It even loaded my Windows install from the previous mobo(Asus P8H61-M-PRO) when I booted the first time. I still re-installed Win7.
__________________
|| Asus P8Z77-V LK || Intel i7 -3770k|| 16GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 DDR3 || EVGA GTX 670 FTW - SLI || Samsung 830 128 GB || SeaSonic X-750 || Corsair Carbide 300r ||


CPU-Z Validation
JohnnyChuttz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 03:56 PM   #13
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyChuttz View Post
I bought this mobo from Newegg three weeks ago and mine was fine. Recognizes all 16GB of mah ram. Posted just fine first attempt. It even loaded my Windows install from the previous mobo(Asus P8H61-M-PRO) when I booted the first time. I still re-installed Win7.
Amazing! You can't even imagine how relieved I'm after hearing this. Mine gets here tomorrow according to tracking info. I just added you to my contacts if you don't mind.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 05:56 PM   #14
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyChuttz View Post
I bought this mobo from Newegg three weeks ago and mine was fine. Recognizes all 16GB of mah ram. Posted just fine first attempt. It even loaded my Windows install from the previous mobo(Asus P8H61-M-PRO) when I booted the first time. I still re-installed Win7.
Crap.... Could you tell me if this Sticks would work with the Mobo? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145345
They are on sale $15 off
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:46 AM   #15
broberts
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Crap.... Could you tell me if this Sticks would work with the Mobo? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145345
They are on sale $15 off
According to the Corsair memory configurator tool they are compatible. http://www.corsair.com/en/learn_n_explore/
broberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:52 AM   #16
broberts
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Dear Dee2:
I was curious if you bought the Mobo? Mine comes in tomorrow from NewEgg but I keep hearing bad stuff about the 2 of the ram slots that don't seem to recognize RAM, making it unable to POST.

What are your thoughts on it?
I saw a few comments about this at Newegg but I suspect that the posters may not have followed the manual's sugestion of using either both blue or both black slots in 2 stick configs, i.e. don't use 1 black and 1 blue.
broberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:53 AM   #17
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by broberts View Post
According to the Corsair memory configurator tool they are compatible. http://www.corsair.com/en/learn_n_explore/
Thanks for the link, I being wondering where I could find the info
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:01 AM   #18
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by broberts View Post
I saw a few comments about this at Newegg but I suspect that the posters may not have followed the manual's sugestion of using either both blue or both black slots in 2 stick configs, i.e. don't use 1 black and 1 blue.
Ty again for the information. But are you saying that out the 4 slots I can only use 2 total? How can I go about using all 4 slots? I tried searching for hours about this with no avail. I ask because I start building next Weekend.
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:16 AM   #19
dma0991
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Ty again for the information. But are you saying that out the 4 slots I can only use 2 total? How can I go about using all 4 slots? I tried searching for hours about this with no avail. I ask because I start building next Weekend.
What he meant was that you should ideally place the RAM sticks in pairs(2,4) to use the dual channel memory. The slots are clearly color coded in pairs and in no way should you mix blue and black with only 2 sticks, only matching pairs in matching colored slots. For 4 sticks, it doesn't really matter as long as the sticks have identical brand/model/rating.
__________________
Intel Core i5 3570K [4.5GHz @ 1.28V]|MSI Z77A-GD65|Samsung MV-3V4G3D 16GB 1866MHz@9-9-9-24/1.35V|Powercolor HD4650|Corsair Force GT 120GB|Samsung F3 1TB|Corsair CX500|Corsair 400R|XSPC Raystorm + XSPC EX240 + EK DCP 4.0
Intel Core i7 2600|ASRock H61M/U3S3|Kingston HyperX 8GB|Intel HD2000|WD Blue 320GB|Samsung F4EG 2TB|WD Green 2TB|WD Green 3TB|WD Green 3TB|FSP SAGA II 500W|CM Elite 343
| |
dma0991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:08 AM   #20
npolite
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

I hope I am staying on topic, I just installed this board with a i5-3570k.

Previously I have owned a C2D 6850 with a Gigabyte N650 board. I remember the chipset getting really hot on this older board.

Now getting to a few issues with the new board. Everything is working out of box so I'm happy with that. I noticed that overall this is running hotter than my old C2D setup. The case is the same so I'm wondering if it's just the readings. I had an old Asus board back in 2003 with an AMD XP2100 and always had issues with temp readings. I'm wondering if it's the same now. I did notice already that the led lights are a bit dimmer on the Asus boards, compared to the Gigabyte. And the led light keeps flashing in sleep mode.

Overll I probably would have avoided the Asus (just personal preference). The only reason I didn't get a Gigabyte board was because they are using Via chipsets for audio where everyone else uses Realtek. I'm looking at the GA-Z77X-D3H and may swap for that instead. It has more features as well compared to this board. Not sure yet what I'm going to do

Temps from new board.

http://i45.tinypic.com/n4dylf.png
npolite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:47 AM   #21
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by npolite View Post
I hope I am staying on topic, I just installed this board with a i5-3570k.

Previously I have owned a C2D 6850 with a Gigabyte N650 board. I remember the chipset getting really hot on this older board.

Now getting to a few issues with the new board. Everything is working out of box so I'm happy with that. I noticed that overall this is running hotter than my old C2D setup. The case is the same so I'm wondering if it's just the readings. I had an old Asus board back in 2003 with an AMD XP2100 and always had issues with temp readings. I'm wondering if it's the same now. I did notice already that the led lights are a bit dimmer on the Asus boards, compared to the Gigabyte. And the led light keeps flashing in sleep mode.

Overll I probably would have avoided the Asus (just personal preference). The only reason I didn't get a Gigabyte board was because they are using Via chipsets for audio where everyone else uses Realtek. I'm looking at the GA-Z77X-D3H and may swap for that instead. It has more features as well compared to this board. Not sure yet what I'm going to do

Temps from new board.

http://i45.tinypic.com/n4dylf.png
My current stress level is high. I finished building the PC 4 days ago and got it to post and show bios with my friends monitor but he took his monitor and I don't have one or an OS at the moment(they here Today) I'm worried that I'm going to have problems with it, like overheating, but meh is probably me being paranoid. Will see, I will update how things go with the MoBo.
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 11:24 AM   #22
npolite
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
My current stress level is high. I finished building the PC 4 days ago and got it to post and show bios with my friends monitor but he took his monitor and I don't have one or an OS at the moment(they here Today) I'm worried that I'm going to have problems with it, like overheating, but meh is probably me being paranoid. Will see, I will update how things go with the MoBo.

I hope everything goes well for you. I think the overall board quality is a bit cheaper compared to my older Gigabyte....I can't comment on the new model Gigabytes but my old one was held down to the case with 9 screws where this board only has 6. It almost feels like the edge is going to crack off when you place the 24 pin power cable in. Will need to go and have a look at the Gigabyte board and compare it.
npolite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 02:49 PM   #23
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by npolite View Post
I hope everything goes well for you. I think the overall board quality is a bit cheaper compared to my older Gigabyte....I can't comment on the new model Gigabytes but my old one was held down to the case with 9 screws where this board only has 6. It almost feels like the edge is going to crack off when you place the 24 pin power cable in. Will need to go and have a look at the Gigabyte board and compare it.
Well....Terrible news. Just got my Monitor today and when I plug it in to the DVI or even VGA I get a "No Signal" error. I tried plugin the monitor it in to my GTX 680 using the adapter and still got the same message. Funny thing is that when my friend brought his monitor over it POSTED on first try (Which Still does every time) and got into the BIOS in seconds, the thing is that he was using HDMI cable, but IT worked! I don't have an HDMI cable and the one I ordered from NewEgg won't get here till Friday. I tried VGA, DVI to the MoBo and I tried VGA with the adapter to the GTX 680 and no Signal! To verify and Ideas that the monitor was defective I tried another monitor(Which I'm using right now on the other PC) and got "NO SIGNAL".... Yet I know that HDMI works! Its driving me Nuts, specially since I just got my copy of Windows 7 today. I think I might have to RMA the MoBo to NewEgg
__________________
CPU-Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 03:32 PM   #24
Arkaign
Lifer
 
Arkaign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19,249
Default

I just got that board in the LX version, and it's garbage I've never been so disappointed in an Asus product. My previous board, the P67 Pro, was massively superior, Intel Gbit Lan > Realtek, better audio, etc, etc. I guess I'll look for a better one. It also wasn't stable with 16GB of Vengeance 1866 that I got (4x4GB), which is still stable in the other board. Also lower overclock result with the 2500k and 3770k, identical cooling and other components.
__________________
Death is the answer.
Arkaign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:27 PM   #25
Raincity
Diamond Member
 
Raincity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 4,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Well....Terrible news. Just got my Monitor today and when I plug it in to the DVI or even VGA I get a "No Signal" error. I tried plugin the monitor it in to my GTX 680 using the adapter and still got the same message. Funny thing is that when my friend brought his monitor over it POSTED on first try (Which Still does every time) and got into the BIOS in seconds, the thing is that he was using HDMI cable, but IT worked! I don't have an HDMI cable and the one I ordered from NewEgg won't get here till Friday. I tried VGA, DVI to the MoBo and I tried VGA with the adapter to the GTX 680 and no Signal! To verify and Ideas that the monitor was defective I tried another monitor(Which I'm using right now on the other PC) and got "NO SIGNAL".... Yet I know that HDMI works! Its driving me Nuts, specially since I just got my copy of Windows 7 today. I think I might have to RMA the MoBo to NewEgg
Had the same problem two weeks ago with my build. I am using the Asus P8Z77-V board. First fire up and went straight to bios. Second time no go. I noticed the memory led was red so there was a problem. Reset the memory with the board reset and rebooted with 1 stick at a time. Turn out the ram in slot three was not complety seated correctly even though the plastic clasp's did snap in place both sides. Smooth sailing until I was having somes BSODS during shutdown or coming out of hybernation. Turned out it was the current Intel RST driver was the culprit. Unistalled it and everything has been good so far for a week now.
Raincity is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.