Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-09-2012, 05:46 PM   #1
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered error

Hi Guys,

My GTX 460 keeps crashing when my system is idle and watching YouTube videos.

I've tried disabling hardware acceleration in Flash and it still keeps happening.

Now I've tried disabling adaptive power management, but I really need that feature as it saves me on my power consumption big time.

Do I need to RMA my card? Could it be driver related? I've been using the latest WHQL's and today I installed the new betas and it's happened with both but not with the drivers previous to those.

The rest of my specs if it matters:

2500k @ 4.5ghz
Asus P8P67
12gb ddr3

I'm going to try running my CPU at stock to see if that helps.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
notty22
Diamond Member
 
notty22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beantown
Posts: 3,263
Default

I would definitely try running your cpu stock as you mentioned.
Any cpu/mem oc or stock errors that they throw , will most likely trip the vga driver.
It's constantly running the windows gui.
How are you running 12gb, I'll guess. 2-4gb and 2-2gb's ?
Try taking out the the 2-2gb's and see if that gains you stability.
Or move the cas up a number from 8 to 9 or 9 to 10.
Just for testing.
And you might want to do one thing at a time.
__________________
I5 750@3940mhz , Gigabyte p55 ud4p
1600mhz ddr3 4GB
GTX 660 2gb SC
Let's make sure history never forgets... the name... 'Enterprise'. Picard out.
notty22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:13 PM   #3
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

What I just tried doing was to mod the bios to give the card a little more voltage at the bottom p-state.

If that fixes it I'm going to RMA my card once I upgrade to a GTX 560 Ti 448 and then I'll just sell it.

I actually have only 8gb in my system right now (4+4) because two of my ram slots don't work. I have to RMA my motherboard as well.

I have been in hardware hell lately.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:15 PM   #4
skipsneeky2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,370
Default

When i was running my nvidia card,i was getting this error till i disabled aero in windows 7.
skipsneeky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:15 PM   #5
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

Ok so even with the increased voltage it's still crashing again and again.

I'll try running the CPU at stock. BRB
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:22 PM   #6
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skipsneeky2 View Post
When i was running my nvidia card,i was getting this error till i disabled aero in windows 7.
Yeah I'll do that as a last resort. I'm sure it was probably related to my CPU overclock. We'll find out.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:39 PM   #7
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,024
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
Hi Guys,

My GTX 460 keeps crashing when my system is idle and watching YouTube videos.

I've tried disabling hardware acceleration in Flash and it still keeps happening.

Now I've tried disabling adaptive power management, but I really need that feature as it saves me on my power consumption big time.

Do I need to RMA my card? Could it be driver related? I've been using the latest WHQL's and today I installed the new betas and it's happened with both but not with the drivers previous to those.

The rest of my specs if it matters:

2500k @ 4.5ghz
Asus P8P67
12gb ddr3

I'm going to try running my CPU at stock to see if that helps.
Try upping the voltage a tad.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:45 PM   #8
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: time out
Posts: 11,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
What I just tried doing was to mod the bios to give the card a little more voltage at the bottom p-state.

If that fixes it I'm going to RMA my card once I upgrade to a GTX 560 Ti 448 and then I'll just sell it.

I actually have only 8gb in my system right now (4+4) because two of my ram slots don't work. I have to RMA my motherboard as well.

I have been in hardware hell lately.
lol, I probably would have thrown the pc out the window by now. I am having my own audio issues right now that are pissing me off. plug and play consoles are starting to look pretty good right about now...
__________________
Windows 8.1 64 bit || 4770k@4.3 with Corsair A70 || ASUS Z87 Pro || MSI GTX780 TWIN FROZR || G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x4GB DDR3 1600 || Seagate SSHD 2TB || Corsair 500R || Corsair TX650 V2 || Sound Blaster Recon3D || Dell S2409W
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 06:50 PM   #9
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

Well so far with the CPU at stock everything seems to be working fine.

I find it odd that my CPU is LinX and Prime stable at 4.5ghz but the silly nVidia driver trips it up.

I'll try overclocking it again once I RMA my motherboard. This is going to be my 4th motherboard over the past month.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:00 PM   #10
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: time out
Posts: 11,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
Well so far with the CPU at stock everything seems to be working fine.

I find it odd that my CPU is LinX and Prime stable at 4.5ghz but the silly nVidia driver trips it up.

I'll try overclocking it again once I RMA my motherboard. This is going to be my 4th motherboard over the past month.
that does seem odd. I had no idea that cpu overclocking would be related to that issue.

I never could get a regular cpu overclock stable on my system. it would pass all tests but would randomly blue screen when just idling. I finally gave up on the typical oc method and just raised my turbo to 4.4 on all 4 cores and have never had a problem since. it was also much simpler to do as I left everything on stock or auto except I raised TDP to 150 watts.
__________________
Windows 8.1 64 bit || 4770k@4.3 with Corsair A70 || ASUS Z87 Pro || MSI GTX780 TWIN FROZR || G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x4GB DDR3 1600 || Seagate SSHD 2TB || Corsair 500R || Corsair TX650 V2 || Sound Blaster Recon3D || Dell S2409W
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 07:47 PM   #11
Wall Street
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 388
Default

Another thing that seems to fix this (for me at least) is moving the card from the PCI-E x16 slot to the southbridge powered x4 slot.
Wall Street is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:05 PM   #12
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

At stock CPU speeds I'm still having the problem.

I guess I will upgrade my GPU and RMA this card.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:27 PM   #13
toyota
Lifer
 
toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: time out
Posts: 11,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
At stock CPU speeds I'm still having the problem.

I guess I will upgrade my GPU and RMA this card.
yeah I figured the cpu had nothing to do with display driver not working. lots of people have had this issue but so far I have been lucky.
__________________
Windows 8.1 64 bit || 4770k@4.3 with Corsair A70 || ASUS Z87 Pro || MSI GTX780 TWIN FROZR || G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x4GB DDR3 1600 || Seagate SSHD 2TB || Corsair 500R || Corsair TX650 V2 || Sound Blaster Recon3D || Dell S2409W
toyota is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 08:37 PM   #14
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota View Post
yeah I figured the cpu had nothing to do with display driver not working. lots of people have had this issue but so far I have been lucky.
Do you think this requires an RMA?

I've rolled my driver back to the one from February to see if it helps.
SickBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 10:59 PM   #15
Mars999
Senior Member
 
Mars999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 304
Default

YES!!! RMA it now...

I had the same issue with an MSI HAWK 460. I think they call it the dreaded TDR crash....

Nvidia has no idea what is causing it...

http://techreport.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=78979

My replacement should be here tomorrow, curious to see what they send me... I hope it's a something other than a 460... but at least as fast as the HAWK version...
Mars999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 12:25 AM   #16
power_hour
Senior Member
 
power_hour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: nowhere important
Posts: 789
Default

Sounds like it could be the card. Any artifacts or weird screen changes?

I would double check the Power supply and ambient temps on the card and in the case just to be 100%.
power_hour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 12:34 AM   #17
SolMiester
Diamond Member
 
SolMiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Posts: 4,647
Default

Never mind, hadn't read the whole thread...
__________________
HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, GTX660, Corsair Force 120 SSD HP L2045w, HP ML350G5 2012 Host-Plex/W8/MINT..
WORK-Silverstone PS07 ASRock Z77 Pro4-M, i5 3470 @4Ghz, 16GB HyperX, GT630, 3 x Samsung S22B420
My Super 6 Calais

Last edited by SolMiester; 04-10-2012 at 12:39 AM.
SolMiester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 12:56 AM   #18
nenforcer
Golden Member
 
nenforcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,454
Default

Try each and every PCI-E slot like Wall Street suggests just to see if the issue goes away, even if the card is running in a x4 or x8 slot.
__________________
nForcer 2
======
AMD Sempron 3300+ @ 2.2GHz Barton Sock A 512Kb L2
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe nForce 2 MB
Seagate 7200.10 7200 RPM 250GB IDE w/ 8MB Cache Perpendicular
EVGA Geforce 7800GS 256MB AGP 8X
BFGTech Ageia Physx 128MB PPU PCI
1GB (512MBx2) Crucial Ballistix DDR400 4-4-4 Dual Channel
nVidia Soundstorm Dolby Digital Coaxial
Sony CPD-E540 21" CRT Monitor 1600x1200 85Hz VSYNC Off
Windows XP SP3
nenforcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 05:21 AM   #19
imaheadcase
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,240
Default

Put power management to maximum performance. You won't save a ton having it on adaptive.
imaheadcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 12:38 PM   #20
dfuze
Lifer
 
dfuze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11,891
Default

I'm having a similar issue with a 6850. Odd that it happens when I'm doing basic stuff on the computer, but not when gaming BF3. I'm going to try dissabling aero and rolling back drivers as updating to the lastest hasn't helped the last couple updates.
__________________
Desktop: ASrock Extreme3 Gen3 || 2500K || Samsung 840 SSD || 500gb WD || 8gb DDR3 1333 GSkill || XFX 6850

HeatWare
dfuze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 12:43 PM   #21
Jaydip
Diamond Member
 
Jaydip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,262
Default

SB,can u check the event viewer and post the entire message when it happens?Also if using beta pls rollback to the last whql driver.
Jaydip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:09 PM   #22
RobertR1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,084
Default

My TDR errors were somehow related to IE. I switched to Chrome and haven't had the issue since.

To be fair, using onboard video is fine with IE. Just my 580/nvidia drivers doesn't play nice with IE on my machine.
__________________
2600k @ 4.6ghz, Hyper 212+, Asrock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen3, Corsair Veng 8GB CL9 1600 RAM, OCZ ZX 850W, Crucial M4 128GB, Haf X, Zotac AMP! GTX 580 @ 950/1900/2225, Dell 3008 WFP (2560x1600)
RobertR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:11 PM   #23
Ferzerp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: B̿̄ͬͮͦ͐̐̂̌̂͛̓̃̔̈́̓
Posts: 5,104
Default

Specific drivers do this on my laptop with a quadro 2000m.
Ferzerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 02:43 PM   #24
Meghan54
Diamond Member
 
Meghan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rollin' Rollin' Rollin', keep them doggies rollin'
Posts: 4,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertR1 View Post
My TDR errors were somehow related to IE. I switched to Chrome and haven't had the issue since.

To be fair, using onboard video is fine with IE. Just my 580/nvidia drivers doesn't play nice with IE on my machine.



The TDR errors I was having with a 560Ti I had was Firefox related, never had an IE problem. Got rid of it because I never could solve the damned driver crashes on that card.
__________________
Heat
Ebay
"As soon as men decide that all means are permitted to fight an evil, then their good becomes indistinguishable from the evil that they set out to destroy."
-Christopher Dawson
Meghan54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 04:40 PM   #25
Soarixay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota View Post
yeah I figured the cpu had nothing to do with display driver not working. lots of people have had this issue but so far I have been lucky.
Setting my CPU clock down to 3800 instead of 4000 helped me to get rid of this little a**hole of a problem. Stock is 3500 phenom x4 deneb and I am currently using a Sapphire 6850. I'm assuming my PSU couldn't handle it probably (Thermaltake 600w non certified version). I also set ram to auto instead of 1333 but anytime I try to go 4k CPU with an overclocked GPU it seems to cause this problem.

OP what are the specs on your card? I have bad momentary memory but did you mention whether it was OCed or not?
Soarixay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.