Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2012, 12:24 PM   #1
nsymis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Question Help with i7 3820

Good evening , i have been a frequent visitor for quite a few years now but it is the first time i actively need some help.To the point then:

i recently purchased an asus x79 pro along with the i7 and i noticed that at stock the vcore was at 1.294 volts (cpu-z) which i am i sure is quite high
(note the cpu-z screens in Anand's 3820 review).

So, am i missing something? What would be a "good" voltage for stock and for about 4.2 Ghz
nsymis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:29 PM   #2
mikeymikec
Diamond Member
 
mikeymikec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 4,333
Default

I assume the 1.294v reading is supposedly at stock frequencies? If so I might try resetting the BIOS.

I wonder whether the Turbo Boost type stuff might engage while in the BIOS. Where are you getting that reading?
mikeymikec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:46 PM   #3
hunkeelin
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 95
Default

lol dont' worry. just go and manually set it to 1.2. I have the same thing i set it to 1.2 oc to 4.0 np. the mobo just seem to give more voltage.
__________________
Rig
Cpu: core i7 3820
mobo: rampage iv extreme
win: ocz vortex III max iops
game storage: intel 40gb ssd
storage: 3tb
gpu: 2x 6970 cfx
ram: 32gb 1600
cooling: corsair 100H
mouse: logitech G9
sound card: creative fata1ty x-fi 7.1
sound: shure se535
psu: cooler master silent pro 1000w
hunkeelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:50 PM   #4
nsymis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks a lot for your interest.

yes right out of the box (with the most recent bios ) , the reading was both from the asus ai suite sensor and the cpu-z while i has running a quick cinebench just to load it.

So i must re-flash the bios? or should i try to offset the voltage by a negative number in the bios?

everything is running fine ( i ran ansys for 1 day for my thesis ) but i am concerned since the cpu has to last until iv-e and the motherboard a lot longer.

edit: hunkeelin i might just do that but isnt using an offset mode better for longevity ?no static voltage etc?..

Last edited by nsymis; 03-28-2012 at 12:52 PM.
nsymis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 09:47 AM   #5
hunkeelin
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 95
Default

I did not use offset, i just set it manually for 1.2v. But offset is better so u can do that.
__________________
Rig
Cpu: core i7 3820
mobo: rampage iv extreme
win: ocz vortex III max iops
game storage: intel 40gb ssd
storage: 3tb
gpu: 2x 6970 cfx
ram: 32gb 1600
cooling: corsair 100H
mouse: logitech G9
sound card: creative fata1ty x-fi 7.1
sound: shure se535
psu: cooler master silent pro 1000w
hunkeelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:10 AM   #6
Edrick
Golden Member
 
Edrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,525
Default

I do not like setting my vCore manually.

I also found that my MB (Gigabyte UD3) set the vCore rather high. So I used the offset of -0.50v to get my vCore down to the 1.23v range at full load @ 4Ghz.

Also, anything under 1.3v is perfectly safe for these CPUs. If you can get 4.2Ghz under 1.25v, then you are in very good shape.
__________________
Core i7 4770
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H (F5 BIOS)
G.Skill RipjawsZ 8GB @ 2400mhz 10-12-12-31
Gigabyte GTX 660
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Antec Eleven Hundred

Last edited by Edrick; 03-29-2012 at 11:13 AM.
Edrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:23 PM   #7
nsymis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default

good to see i'm not the only one (in a way ).

following your suggestions i managed to get my cpu stable at 4.016 ghz @ 1.216 volts will try for lower soon. However i had to offset by -.100 to get there.

Much appreciated ,again.

btw im getting a q-code 80 reading on the debug LED . any ideas?

Last edited by nsymis; 03-29-2012 at 10:24 PM. Reason: noticed something new
nsymis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:29 AM   #8
Edrick
Golden Member
 
Edrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsymis View Post
following your suggestions i managed to get my cpu stable at 4.016 ghz @ 1.216 volts will try for lower soon. However i had to offset by -.100 to get there.
There is no real need to go lower than what you have now. What you are running now is actually good. The problem you will run into with too low of an offset is that is also affects your voltage when idle, so it can drop very low (0.70v) which may cause your system to crash when idle. I know I ran into this issue with my 2500K before.

I don't suggest going lower than a -0.100 offset. I use an offset of -0.050 to reach my 1.23v. I could get it slightly lower, but there is no need. My system is stable and my temps are mid 20's idle and low 50's at full load LinX.
__________________
Core i7 4770
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H (F5 BIOS)
G.Skill RipjawsZ 8GB @ 2400mhz 10-12-12-31
Gigabyte GTX 660
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Antec Eleven Hundred

Last edited by Edrick; 03-30-2012 at 10:33 AM.
Edrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 11:09 PM   #9
nsymis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default

I have to agree .I feel much better with my current settings .
Thx for your input. Overall it,s a great cpu and i dont regret going with in one bit.
For the software i use its more than twice as fast as my old 955 b.e which translates in 1 day vs 2 days etc.( the oc does help)

for any1 that might be interested i also have a second profile now : 4.1 Ghz @ 1.22 volts just for some reference ( tested with IBT*15 @ very high )

edit: despite the fairly large negative offset idle vcore is like 0.944 what you said made me want to mention it , just in case.

Last edited by nsymis; 03-30-2012 at 11:27 PM.
nsymis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.