Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Peripherals

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2012, 01:15 AM   #1
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,084
Default Why doesn't my DVI cable fit into my motherboard DVI port? (A guide, with pics)

I'm posting this thread so that future inquiries of this type might be able to figure out what's up.

I also took some pictures.

Someone had an FM1 ITX board with a DVI port, and a DVI monitor, and a DVI cable. And they wouldn't work together.

Well, as it turns out, there are different types of DVI ports and cables.

Here's a good reference site:
http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html

The most common, are DVI-I ports on video cards, and on motherboards that have both VGA, DVI, and HDMI, the DVI port is usually DVI-D.

Well, if you are using a DVI-I cable, it WILL NOT plug into a DVI-D port without an adaptor.

This is because the DVI-I cable has four pins around the "blade" for the analog video signals, and the DVI-D connector on the motherboard lacks those sockets and signals, so you can't plug it in.

You must use a DVI-D cable (more common) to plug into a DVI-D connector on a mobo.
You can also plug a DVI-D cable into a DVI-I port.

Here's some pictures:
1) Mobo with DVI-D port. Note no sockets around the "blade" part of the connector.


2) Video card with DVI-I port. Note the sockets around the "blade" part of the connector.


3) DVI-D single-link cable. Note the lack of pins around the "blade".


Sorry, I don't own a DVI-I cable to show you a picture of.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 03-28-2012 at 08:19 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 04:07 AM   #2
Rackmountsales
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Your port will probably be female thus you'll need to get a male DVI-D cable. If your port is male then get the female DVI-D. A female port will have just the holes, ready to be plugged into. A male port will have just the pins, ready to plug into something - Lol! Getting a little explicit here, if your monitor looks blank after you've connected the cables, you probably need to click something in your display/screen resolution properties window. For example in windows 7, I had to click "Detect" in the screen resolution properties windows, before my extended monitor showed up. I hope this helps.
Rackmountsales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 05:07 AM   #3
SonicIce
Diamond Member
 
SonicIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,774
Default

u can prolly break the pins off the cable
__________________
every man can make for himself his own fate
SonicIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:52 PM   #4
Modelworks
Lifer
 
Modelworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 16,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicIce View Post
u can prolly break the pins off the cable
Yep, done it several times.
Modelworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:00 PM   #5
videogames101
Diamond Member
 
videogames101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: 52375
Posts: 6,110
Default

is it the housing thats interfering?
__________________
3570K
HD7870 (Tahiti LE)
videogames101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.