Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2012, 04:33 PM   #1
bryanW1995
Lifer
 
bryanW1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 10,909
Default How much RAM is too much? 32gb? 64gb?

I've never really pushed the envelope on RAM in the past. In fact, I didn't even know that win 7 automagically created a RAMdisk until after I bought my most recent rig, so I only have 8gb in it. I plan to correct this travesty in my next build, but this does beg the question: how much ram can I use? Is 16gb going to be enough for any game that I play? 32gb? 64gb?

I mainly play games (civ5, nwn2, skyrim, BF3, DAO and TQIT are all on my rig right now) and surf the web, but like exdeath I hate latency with a passion and I don't mind spending a lot of money to get rid of it. I almost never have more than 10 pages open at a time.
__________________
4770k, Noctua nh-d14, 2x256gb m4, xfx 850w, 7970, HAF-x, Asus z87-pro, 2x8gb Hyper X
2500k @ 4.54, hyper 212+, ga-z68ma-d2h, wd20ears, 2x4gb ddr3 1600, gtx 480, antec 900
i7 920 @ 3.95, TRUE, evga x58 sli, 9600 gso, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2x2 ddr3, antec 900
MSI GT 70 2oc, i7 4700 mq, gtx 770m, 8gb ram, 240gb crucial m500, 750 gb, bd reader, win 8
HP dv7tqe, i7 2670, 6670m 1gb, 8gb ram, 160gb intel 320 ssd, 750 gb 7200 rpm,win 7 x64
bryanW1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:36 PM   #2
Veliko
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2,747
Default

Most games are still 32-bit so won't use any more than 4GB. I have 8GB but don't see any point in going higher at the moment.
__________________
My books are available on Amazon or Pirate Bay.
Shades of Grey
Underneath
Jake

My website of hilarity
Veliko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:25 PM   #3
exdeath
Lifer
 
exdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,289
Default

I say max out the board. Ram is so cheap, the $200-300 needed to max out the 32GB in most boards isn't even a consideration compared to the rest of the components.

If you need something to do with it, create a RAM drive, set a startup script to copy certain apps/games into the RAM drive and symlink the writable or update-able stuff (config files, save directories, etc) to the SSDs.

Use sleep mode and a UPS, but if it did fail, the updated stuff was still written to non volatile storage.

Profit

Next best thing until STT-MRAM sees the light of day. 50 GB/sec is fun.

Unfortunately current OS designs can't run in a "magnetic core" type paradigm where RAM and storage device is one and the same, so it's a bit wasteful in that it won't just run your program and access your data in place on the RAM drive, it still "loads" and duplicates it into regular RAM first.

With RAM being as cheap as it is and consumer boards reaching 64GB and beyond, I see the next evolutionary step of storage tiering as using battery or standby power backed main RAM as both your RAM and hard drive (no "loading" anything, just access directly where it resides in the CPU address space). With system board and OS features to autonomously flush and sync to an SSD in the background for power loss protection. It's the next logical step up from the similar way of using an SSD to cache a HDD until we arrive at the holy grail of non volatile universal main memory

In the event of power failure, a "cold boot" is simply the OS copying the contents of the 256GB SSD back into the 256GB of RAM at multi GB/second sequential speeds, and then BAM your computer is instantly ready and always faster than any human user could ever hope to be. Might as well remove the hourglass and progress bar APIs from the OS at that point as well. They won't be needed any more. Good riddance.

Last edited by exdeath; 03-24-2012 at 05:48 PM.
exdeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:54 PM   #4
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,239
Default

Yeah, i'm fighting the urge to go from 24gb to 48gb on my x58. Why? The only reason I can come up with so far is why not.....
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 07:57 PM   #5
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,286
Default

I run 24GB on mine which allows for a decent number of VM's to run in the background while playing games. I used to have to shut them down, but not so much anymore. I really want to move to LGA 2011 so I can go even higher with more cores.
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 08:26 PM   #6
LokutusofBorg
Golden Member
 
LokutusofBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Rocky Mtns, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanW1995 View Post
... I didn't even know that win 7 automagically created a RAMdisk ...
Are you talking about SuperFetch here? If not, do you have a link?
LokutusofBorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 09:13 PM   #7
bryanW1995
Lifer
 
bryanW1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 10,909
Default

Sorry yes, superftetch, looks like I'll need to do the work myself. But 64gb is only $450 or so at newegg right now. I could use 16gb system memory and a 48gb ramdisk...sigh...I think that exdeath's head might explode if I do this. Well, depending upon how much more expensive the mobo would have to be. If it's too much more I'll stick to 32gb, use 12gb system and 20gb ramdisk.

edit: ugh, looks like I'll need to go x79 for 64gb. Looks like 32gb is in my future.
__________________
4770k, Noctua nh-d14, 2x256gb m4, xfx 850w, 7970, HAF-x, Asus z87-pro, 2x8gb Hyper X
2500k @ 4.54, hyper 212+, ga-z68ma-d2h, wd20ears, 2x4gb ddr3 1600, gtx 480, antec 900
i7 920 @ 3.95, TRUE, evga x58 sli, 9600 gso, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2x2 ddr3, antec 900
MSI GT 70 2oc, i7 4700 mq, gtx 770m, 8gb ram, 240gb crucial m500, 750 gb, bd reader, win 8
HP dv7tqe, i7 2670, 6670m 1gb, 8gb ram, 160gb intel 320 ssd, 750 gb 7200 rpm,win 7 x64

Last edited by bryanW1995; 03-24-2012 at 09:15 PM.
bryanW1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 09:15 PM   #8
paperwastage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 988
Default

I want a PCIe RAM-based device (like the one below, but for DDR3 DIMM 1333 and properly manufactured (eg max 4-16 slots depends on the size of your case, backed up via a HDD/SSD with battery)

http://www.ddrdrive.com/
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 10:02 PM   #9
anikhtos
Senior Member
 
anikhtos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 289
Default hello

Quote:
Originally Posted by paperwastage View Post
http://www.acard.com/english/fb01-pr..._idno=5&ino=28

well this is cheaper than the one you point out
and if you use it on raid-0
you can have 300mb read and write speed
i have 2 devises set in raid0 and i get 600mb read and write speed
iops around 20.000
1800$ for 4 gb lol and lol
__________________
Cpu Athlon II 250e Cooler Zalman CNPS7500-Cu LED Mainboard Asus M4A87TD EVO
Ram 4gb ddr3 Graphic Ati firepro V7800 Psu Corsair AX850
Storage 2XAcard Ans 9010 (16gb) in 4x raid0


hp pavilion g6 i3-2330m
anikhtos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 10:02 PM   #10
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanw1995 View Post
how much ram is too much? 32gb? 64gb?
193gb
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 10:40 PM   #11
FAUguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 224
Default

My motherboard supports 2133Mhz RAM (which I wanted the extra speed) so I was limited to 16GB last fall, as the largest 2133Mhz sticks were currently 4GB (4x4GB = 16GB total). Now I see there are 2133Mhz 8GB sticks, which would give me 32GB (replacing my 16GB) but they are new to market and a bit expensive ($400).
FAUguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 11:13 PM   #12
God Mode
Platinum Member
 
God Mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,902
Default

Why even ask? If you have some money to burn and don't really need anything else, there is no waste in maxing out the memory.
God Mode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:27 AM   #13
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,585
Default

I can't understand what I'm reading here. People are actually supporting the OP in this? He's quite obviously wanting to buy more RAM than he needs. That means there is no point in buying that much RAM. Far as gaming goes, he will see zero benefit over 8GB.

To answer your question "how much RAM is too much?" - more than you need.
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:18 AM   #14
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanW1995 View Post
like exdeath I hate latency with a passion and I don't mind spending a lot of money to get rid of it.
If that's the case, worry less about your 8GBs of memory and revamp your storage configuration.

"x25m g2 80gb + wd20ears"
...Very old school
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:36 AM   #15
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,116
Default

16gb is the sweet spot. 32 gb is far more expensive with 0 gains regardless. The vfm point is 1866 cas 9 16gb. Almost the same price as cheaper ram so no down points
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:33 AM   #16
Cerb
Elite Member
 
Cerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanW1995 View Post
I've never really pushed the envelope on RAM in the past. In fact, I didn't even know that win 7 automagically created a RAMdisk
I'm pretty sure that Windows 7 does not even support RAM disks without add-on software.

As to the question about the amount of RAM: before you must log out, check your peak commit in Task Manager. The number after the slash is the most MBs used since it started keeping track last (either boot up or login, can't recall which). That's the real total amount of used address space. So, FI, if the highest you see after fairly stressful uses is around 6000, then 8GB is more than enough for you.
__________________
"The computer can't tell you the emotional story. It can give you the exact mathematical design, but what's missing is the eyebrows." - Frank Zappa
Cerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:44 AM   #17
beginner99
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,071
Default

8 GB is more than enough unless you do some crazy database stuff or video editing or heavy photo editing in Raw formats with tons of layers.

If you surf, play some games and other usual stuff, don't bother. Yes it's cheap but if you don't need it just adds a point of failure to your rig.
beginner99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:04 AM   #18
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

i have 32GB of ram and set a nice chunk to RAM caching with fancycache.
__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:50 AM   #19
bryanW1995
Lifer
 
bryanW1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 10,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blain View Post
If that's the case, worry less about your 8GBs of memory and revamp your storage configuration.

"x25m g2 80gb + wd20ears"
...Very old school
Yeah, I'm also planning 512gb of ssd (probably 2x256 in RAID 0).

Looks like fancycache is what I'm wanting.
__________________
4770k, Noctua nh-d14, 2x256gb m4, xfx 850w, 7970, HAF-x, Asus z87-pro, 2x8gb Hyper X
2500k @ 4.54, hyper 212+, ga-z68ma-d2h, wd20ears, 2x4gb ddr3 1600, gtx 480, antec 900
i7 920 @ 3.95, TRUE, evga x58 sli, 9600 gso, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2x2 ddr3, antec 900
MSI GT 70 2oc, i7 4700 mq, gtx 770m, 8gb ram, 240gb crucial m500, 750 gb, bd reader, win 8
HP dv7tqe, i7 2670, 6670m 1gb, 8gb ram, 160gb intel 320 ssd, 750 gb 7200 rpm,win 7 x64
bryanW1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 02:48 PM   #20
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blain View Post
193gb
lol like what you did there.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 02:56 PM   #21
paperwastage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NJ/NY
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anikhtos View Post
http://www.acard.com/english/fb01-pr..._idno=5&ino=28

well this is cheaper than the one you point out
and if you use it on raid-0
you can have 300mb read and write speed
i have 2 devises set in raid0 and i get 600mb read and write speed
iops around 20.000
1800$ for 4 gb lol and lol
yeah, but limited at 3.0 gbps SATA 2 unless you raid-0 as you'd said, and only DDR2, and backup only via CF card

i want PCIe x16 + DDR3 for no limitations ...
paperwastage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:11 PM   #22
razel
Golden Member
 
razel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 1,069
Default

I'd max out smartly. Things start to get expensive for the higher density RAM. Also you will need to move to at least Win7 Pro since home premium is limited to 16GB.

Last edited by razel; 03-25-2012 at 07:16 PM.
razel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:49 PM   #23
boochi
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blain View Post
193gb
What, you have not upgraded to a 128 bit OS yet? Get with the times brother.
boochi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:58 PM   #24
nine9s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 280
Default

Aren't there downsides to utilizing all your memory channels and banks? Doesn't it stress the memory controllers on CPUs and the CPU to use all the memory banks with full ram? Therefore not a good idea unless you must have the memory your adding for certain applications?
nine9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:01 PM   #25
nine9s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 280
Default

repeat- sorry

Last edited by nine9s; 03-25-2012 at 08:09 PM.
nine9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.