Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-07-2012, 09:26 PM   #26
Fallengod
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: so-cal
Posts: 5,582
Default

Moar power!
__________________
heatware
Fallengod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 09:33 PM   #27
janas19
Banned
 
janas19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,352
Default

Moar MS Paint.
janas19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:46 AM   #28
CraigRT
Lifer
 
CraigRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 31,443
Default

4GB is sufficient for what you need.
I wouldn't say not to go 8 though, its so bloody cheap. I have 8 in my gaming rig and I noticed no difference over 4. But for the price I'm covered for a while on memory at least.

I went DDR3 1333.
__________________
My Cannondale
My Specialized
CraigRT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 11:15 AM   #29
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,196
Default

haha. I keep going back and fourth. I'm just going to stick with 4GB for now. By the time I need 8GB I'll prob upgrade with 16GB and new board, etc anyways
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.5GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 11:48 AM   #30
Lotheron
Platinum Member
 
Lotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 2,186
Default

The question should not be 4GB or 8GB, it should be 8GB or 16GB, especially with a 64Bit system and RAM prices the way they are
__________________
XBOX 360 Live GT / Steam ID : Lotheron
Lotheron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 01:36 PM   #31
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

IMO 8gb ram won't hurt you

You can probably sell your 4gb ram for $10 approx

Look for a deal for around $30-35 for 8gb

So $20-25 to be secure for over a year or nearly two is quite a bargain
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 02:30 PM   #32
meloz
Senior Member
 
meloz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 263
Default

RAM is so cheap right now you'd best get 8 GB if it is a new build. I did the same when I built my Sandy Bridge box late last year. I have seen RAM usage go over 4 GB only a couple times, but I have also changed the vm.swappiness on my Xubuntu.

Having extra RAM is a very liberating feeling. You might not see a performance improvement in most applications but you will be able to use your PC more freely without worrying if certain programs are holding too much RAM when left open but unused in background.
meloz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 10:35 PM   #33
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,196
Default

Well, picked up a stick of Kingston 1333 ValuRam 4GB, removed 1 2GB stick....

and now am running 6GB. Met in the middle. Dual channel won't make much difference.

Only 2 memory banks on this cheapie board.
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.5GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:09 AM   #34
ponyo
Lifer
 
ponyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,473
Default

well you already bought so it's too late but now you know it was 100% worthless upgrade. you'll see 0% difference.
ponyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:55 AM   #35
Blades
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 850
Default

moar memory for 7z. I always wondered what max dictionary size would do for compression.. and now we know.... not much.
__________________
Desktops:
-i7-3770K @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB Corsair 1600, Gigabyte UD5Hblah blah, Vertex3 120gb, H80
-i5-2500K @ 5.2ghz, 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600, ASrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, Vertex 3 120GB, H80
-1090T @ 4.1ghz , 16GB GSkill DDR3-1600, 4xRAID0 1TB, H80, etc etc
-other older comps as well.. most AMD based.
Laptop
Clevo P170HM, i7-2720QM, 16GB DDR3-1600, 2x RAID0 Vertex 3 120GB, 560M, etc etc

2006 Trailblazer SS Turbocharged 418 Stroker
2007 Cadillac STS-V Intake & Tune..
Yep, put the cars in.
Blades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:02 AM   #36
Magic Carpet
Golden Member
 
Magic Carpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anteaus View Post
32 GB ram is an absolute waste in most home computing situations.
Is RAM disk a common home application?

I think so and it saves the write cycles on my SSD.

Last edited by Magic Carpet; 03-09-2012 at 03:08 AM.
Magic Carpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:20 AM   #37
iluvdeal
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic Carpet View Post
Is RAM disk a common home application?

I think so and it saves the write cycles on my SSD.
Which Windows files/folders did you move to the RAM disk? Page file? Windows and browser cache folders? I've been meaning to look into doing that. SSD is already fast so I'd be doing it more to save on the writes as well as the security of the data on the RAM disk being erased on reboots.
iluvdeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:31 AM   #38
Magic Carpet
Golden Member
 
Magic Carpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,824
Default

Depends on your usage. I keep a small pagefile on my primary partition, purely for troubleshooting purposes. On my RAM disk I put caches, photoshop scratch disk and VM. I use this. One of the best ways to put extra operating memory to use. Speed, common sense and / or security, you decide.

Last edited by Magic Carpet; 03-09-2012 at 03:42 AM.
Magic Carpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 04:27 AM   #39
Blades
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 850
Default

http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/

This is a great use of ram. Also can save write cycles, but its best as an aid to mechanical disk(s). The more repetitous file loading, the better.. so obviously.. game loading times are very fast.
__________________
Desktops:
-i7-3770K @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB Corsair 1600, Gigabyte UD5Hblah blah, Vertex3 120gb, H80
-i5-2500K @ 5.2ghz, 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600, ASrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, Vertex 3 120GB, H80
-1090T @ 4.1ghz , 16GB GSkill DDR3-1600, 4xRAID0 1TB, H80, etc etc
-other older comps as well.. most AMD based.
Laptop
Clevo P170HM, i7-2720QM, 16GB DDR3-1600, 2x RAID0 Vertex 3 120GB, 560M, etc etc

2006 Trailblazer SS Turbocharged 418 Stroker
2007 Cadillac STS-V Intake & Tune..
Yep, put the cars in.
Blades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:58 PM   #40
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,196
Default

Yeah, going from 4GB to 6GB I notice nothing, but at least I have a little extra buffer.

Thanks all .
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.5GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:01 PM   #41
janas19
Banned
 
janas19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blades View Post
http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/

This is a great use of ram. Also can save write cycles, but its best as an aid to mechanical disk(s). The more repetitous file loading, the better.. so obviously.. game loading times are very fast.
I kind of had the same question which they post on the website: why use this when there is a feature integrated into Windows? Too much overhead for me.
janas19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 03:14 PM   #42
NP Complete
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 57
Default

^^ Agree with the whole "ram disk" thing. Tons of research and development has gone into file system development, and part of that includes file "caching" and prefetching. Unless you have a ton of evidence that your file system configuration is bottlenecking your performance (say, perhaps with a database, or perhaps in some rare instances a photoshop scratch disk), you're probably making you system less efficient and slower.

The whole "saving write cycles" is also mostly a fallacy - the OS file system already attempts to minimize writes to improve performance though write-back type caching mechanisms. Of course the OS "obeys" programs that demand immediate writes to disk, because the OS knows that RAM is volitile. RAM disks are once again attempt to short cut a fairly intelligent system.

There are cases where a RAM disk makes sense, but as file systems progress those instances are smaller and smaller.
NP Complete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 04:03 PM   #43
blazerazor
Golden Member
 
blazerazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerman06 View Post
Plenty of games out there allow you to mod them to allow access up to 4gb of ram. Whether the game uses 4gb or not is another question, but it does help increase fps in some situations. No reason to not get 8gb when it costs $40 and sometimes drops down to $25.
Where are u buying ram, I'd really like to know. 8gigs is more like 50-90 dollars.
__________________
Main 1: 860 on asus p7p55d-e, 8gigs ocz, 5870, & a cheap hd.
Second Rig HTPC 3870k AMD, 6670 ATI crossfired, 8 gigs ocz, noctua cooling, Amor A30 case, Logitech bluetooth kb/mouse for on the couch gaming. Works for me.
NEXT? going for a Ubuntu build.
blazerazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 04:06 PM   #44
janas19
Banned
 
janas19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ATL
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blazerazor View Post
Where are u buying ram, I'd really like to know. 8gigs is more like 50-90 dollars.
8GB of DDR3 is $40-50 on Newegg
janas19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 02:37 PM   #45
Blades
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 850
Default

Yeah and then you can do this..



This works much better than native file system write caching..

You can tell the difference.. Its especially effective for the rare scenarios of a comp running x86 with 4GB of ram. It can utilize the memory that windows cannot.. Just saying.. its a good product.
__________________
Desktops:
-i7-3770K @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB Corsair 1600, Gigabyte UD5Hblah blah, Vertex3 120gb, H80
-i5-2500K @ 5.2ghz, 32GB Corsair DDR3-1600, ASrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, Vertex 3 120GB, H80
-1090T @ 4.1ghz , 16GB GSkill DDR3-1600, 4xRAID0 1TB, H80, etc etc
-other older comps as well.. most AMD based.
Laptop
Clevo P170HM, i7-2720QM, 16GB DDR3-1600, 2x RAID0 Vertex 3 120GB, 560M, etc etc

2006 Trailblazer SS Turbocharged 418 Stroker
2007 Cadillac STS-V Intake & Tune..
Yep, put the cars in.
Blades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 02:52 PM   #46
boochi
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 984
Default

More RAM = more virtual machines. Anyone else ever try a XP Virtual Machine running entirely off a RAMDISK? It is fast as shit.
boochi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 03:50 PM   #47
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

no but i find every with a slow iscsi san/ or nfs nas - if you throw 64gb of ram at sql server with compression on - you get very very very fast throughput even if you are running a pair of 5400rpm sata drives in raid-1

ram is cheap. 16gb server dimms are now 2x the cost of 8gb dimms which are 2x the cost of 4gb dimms. (nobody wants 1gb/2gb).

Honestly - cheaper to rock RAID-10 with sata drives and throw monstrous amount of ram at the problem than to do the fancy SLC/MLC storage tiering (ZFS).
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:01 PM   #48
iluvdeal
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,813
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boochi View Post
More RAM = more virtual machines. Anyone else ever try a XP Virtual Machine running entirely off a RAMDISK? It is fast as shit.
I thought stuff on RAMDISKs gets wiped clean on reboots which is fine for cache and temp files. How do handle that issue if you are keeping VMs on it?

Given how ridiculously cheap RAM is getting and how it's getting to be like storage where there's more of it than Windows actually needs, I hope developers find new ways to utilize the extra room they have to play with.
iluvdeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:04 PM   #49
Ayah
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,501
Default

the program will usually save the contents of the ramdisk to non-volatile media prior to the computer shutting down
__________________
+1
Heatware
Ayah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 07:03 PM   #50
boochi
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 984
Default

I use RamDisk Plus which like Ayah posted allows you to save the ramdisk's contents to disk at shutdown or manually. I also run a 2nd ramdisk for internet cache and windows temp files that does not save at shutdown. The XP from RAMDISK was just an experiment to see if a VM could run faster than the system hosting it. This also works well for small linux installs.
boochi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.