Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2012, 12:12 PM   #1
evident
Diamond Member
 
evident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 9,948
Default How to hunt down "unknown device" on an asrock h61m-ge motherboard?

helping my friend set up his new PC.
only hardware installed is the following:

i3-2100
8GB ram
asrock h61m-ge motherboard
crucial m4 ssd
HIS ATI Radeon 6770

I *think* i installed all the drivers that came on the CD for the motherboard, including intel chipset, rapid storage technology, drivers for ati gfx card, sound card.


however, i still have a "Unknown Device" in device manager under Other Devices. Is there any way i can find out what this is?

the hardware id property is ACPI\INT33A0

parent property is ACPI_HAL\PNP0c08\0

Last edited by evident; 03-04-2012 at 12:17 PM.
evident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:38 PM   #2
tangrisser
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada EH. Hongcouver
Posts: 29
Default

After quick Googling. I'm led to believe that unknown device is a software layer function called 'Smart Connect' or 'Rapid Start'

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4373/n...art-technology

While it's designed to be featureset for Ultrabooks, it looks as though AsRock felt this was something that their motherboard could include.

http://www.techpowerup.com/161354/AS...-Platform.html
tangrisser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:47 PM   #3
Gillbot
Lifer
 
Gillbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Outside Bartman39's Tent
Posts: 28,427
Default

Try the Intel Driver Utility
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/
__________________
My Heatware
Michelle
Gillbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 03:17 PM   #4
evident
Diamond Member
 
evident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 9,948
Default

thanks. ill just leave it as is as i don't think he'll be using it
evident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 03:26 PM   #5
Chiropteran
Diamond Member
 
Chiropteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 7,894
Default

I hate these devices. I feel like a computer isn't compete if there is any sort of error in device manager, but certain manufacturers love to add these little devices that do apparently nothing useful but require exotic drivers only available from the far reaches of the internet, which only function correctly when harvested with a pure browser on the night of a full moon. Or something like that.

Mostly it doesn't matter if you skip the driver since the device doesn't do anything, but I hate seeing that error in device manager.
Chiropteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 10:15 PM   #6
Iron Woode
Lifer
 
Iron Woode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: London, Ontario Canada
Posts: 20,420
Default

always check the MB website for all the current drivers.

I would download and instal the intel smart connect driver and see if the unknown device goes away.
__________________
My Rigs

When I was four I gave myself a needle and the whole hospital said I got shot when I was 22 and asian. I drove a black honda. - catchphrase

Compare your lives to mine and then kill yourselves
Iron Woode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 03:34 PM   #7
MAG1969
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 278
Default

nevermind..
__________________
Antec P182 w/ Antec NEO HE 550 Power Supply
Gigabyte AM3 870 chipset Motherboard
AMD Phenom II 1100T
8 GB DDR3-1600
Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer
LG Blue-Ray Player
(2) Seagate 250GB SATA 300
Crucial SataIII SSD Boot Win 7 64-bit
Gigabyte ATI 6850

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=3389

Last edited by MAG1969; 03-05-2012 at 03:36 PM.
MAG1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:26 PM   #8
Andreyul
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Install this Intel® Smart Connect Technology driver: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...?DwnldID=20866
Andreyul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:44 PM   #9
DigitalWolf
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 106
Default

My guess is if you install the Intel Management Engine that device will vanish.


You should be able to find it on the CD that came with the board (directory is often just called .. ME) or get it from the ASRock product page for the board (will be a download option there).


*edited to add* If the Intel Management Engine isn't installed you will always have one unknown device. It often shows up as being an unknown pci device (but not always).
__________________
Its not whether you tried and failed... But rather if you tried them all.
DigitalWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 07:54 AM   #10
RickBK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default Intel fix worked

I had the same exact issue with my ASRock U3S3 H61 board, and installing the Intel Smart Connect 1.0 resolved it.

Now if I can just figure out what's locking my video I'd be set.

Thx for the suggestion
RickBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 08:42 AM   #11
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalWolf View Post
My guess is if you install the Intel Management Engine that device will vanish.


You should be able to find it on the CD that came with the board (directory is often just called .. ME) or get it from the ASRock product page for the board (will be a download option there).


*edited to add* If the Intel Management Engine isn't installed you will always have one unknown device. It often shows up as being an unknown pci device (but not always).
This was what solved my H55 board unknown device. I'll have to check out the Smart Connect driver for future builds as well.
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI
Golgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:21 AM   #12
DaddyM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalWolf View Post
My guess is if you install the Intel Management Engine that device will vanish.


You should be able to find it on the CD that came with the board (directory is often just called .. ME) or get it from the ASRock product page for the board (will be a download option there).


*edited to add* If the Intel Management Engine isn't installed you will always have one unknown device. It often shows up as being an unknown pci device (but not always).
Thank you. That's it!
DaddyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:46 PM   #13
donthink
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default

my solution was to install Intel Management Engine (without Intel Control Center) from the ASRock cd [titled ME Driver] and also the Intel Smart Connect Software from the ASRock cd. I left the Smart Connect Software disabled after installing.

Andreyul's link above to download Smart Connect from Intel's website is a 3.0 update, requiring the software to already be installed. I didn't bother with the update since I'm not going to use the software.
donthink is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.