Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2012, 07:50 PM   #1
unseengundam101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas metro
Posts: 220
Default Still trying decide between Intel SSD Cache vs boot SSD / HD combo

I have been reading up on Intel's Smart Response Technology and SSD caching. Like one from anandtech: http://www.anandtech.com/show/4329/i...ching-review/1

I have bought these 2 drives I plan on using:
1x OCZ Agility 3 - 60GB
1x Seagate Green 1.5TB 5,900RPM

From info I have found on Intel's SSD Cache here what I see as the summary.
Pros
-Have more storage space for applications and other stuff
-Can be almost as fast a real SSD if it is in the Cache

Cons
-You could lose day if you use "Maximize" mode
-Inconsistency in speed (you need get things into cache and things may get kicked out)

I was thinking using the SSD cache would make the system easier to use for my dad. He wouldn't have to worry about putting huge applications/data on normal HD vs SDD. However, I am still worried about speed (inconsistency) and possible data loss if using Maximize mode. Any ideas or suggestions?
unseengundam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:41 PM   #2
Tsavo
Platinum Member
 
Tsavo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,209
Default

Use SSD as OS device, HDD as storage.

Use symlinks to cloak the fact that data are on another drive.
__________________
i5-3570K, i5-750. i5-2410M. i3-2100/2120.
Tsavo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:25 PM   #3
bryanW1995
Lifer
 
bryanW1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 10,909
Default

60gb is pretty small, I'd use that as an ssd cache drive. BTW, I just use mine in enhanced mode since "maximize" tends to cause problems for me every now and then.
__________________
4770k, Noctua nh-d14, 2x256gb m4, xfx 850w, 7970, HAF-x, Asus z87-pro, 2x8gb Hyper X
2500k @ 4.54, hyper 212+, ga-z68ma-d2h, wd20ears, 2x4gb ddr3 1600, gtx 480, antec 900
i7 920 @ 3.95, TRUE, evga x58 sli, 9600 gso, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2x2 ddr3, antec 900
MSI GT 70 2oc, i7 4700 mq, gtx 770m, 8gb ram, 240gb crucial m500, 750 gb, bd reader, win 8
HP dv7tqe, i7 2670, 6670m 1gb, 8gb ram, 160gb intel 320 ssd, 750 gb 7200 rpm,win 7 x64
bryanW1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 01:55 PM   #4
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,202
Default

This is a case where something like the Seagate Momentus XT (500 GB now back down to $100) is useful - a single drive with built-in SSD cache. For me personally, I would install the OS on the SSD and use the 1.5TB drive for storage. However in this case it is probably easier to just use the drive as a cache, and not have to worry about space, although 60GB it a pretty huge cache. I guess it depends on how many programs would be installed on the OS drive. I have a 60GB SSD installed as the only drive in my wife's computer, and its not even half full yet.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 02:27 PM   #5
Wide Vector
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I currently have a 128 GB Samsung 830 for my OS and applications and I actually symlinked the entire Users directory to an older 640 GB WD drive I had and that seems to work great, I don't have any actual numbers but I don't notice any slowdown.

I also just ordered the 750 GB Momentus XT to replace the 640 GB drive, I'm hoping the 8 GB nand cache on it will improve performance even further.

I will then use the 640 GB WD and raid 0 it with another one I have for all my games.
Wide Vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 02:49 PM   #6
beginner99
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,073
Default

OS + Storage. 60 Gb is plenty for OS + main programs like browser, email, office. Games belong on HDD.

If you have a lot of RAM, decrease pagefile size on the ssd as per default it is the same size as the amount of RAM u have.
beginner99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 07:35 AM   #7
MrX8503
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,529
Default

You can do what I'm doing.

64GB Boot + 1TB Storage + 64GB Intel SRT.

You get everything without any real sacrifice.
MrX8503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 09:25 AM   #8
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,202
Default

The good thing about using the SSD as a cache is that if it craps out, then you are not screwed. That's something to worry about with an OCZ drive.
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:40 PM   #9
LokutusofBorg
Golden Member
 
LokutusofBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Rocky Mtns, USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

If all you can afford is a ~60GB SSD then SRT is a good choice. If you can afford a ~120GB SSD then SRT should be off the table unless the user is not capable of managing two drives (e.g. my mom). But then you should back down to a ~60GB SSD and do SRT because you can't use anything larger anyway.

That applies to desktops. For laptops you can't easily do SRT, so the Momentus XT is IMO better than a 60GB SSD. (I would never use the Momentus XT in a desktop.) But again, ~120GB SSD (or larger) is better/ideal.

There *are* some use cases when a ~60GB drive is big enough. If you think you truly can get by with only that much space on your C: drive then go for it. At most you risk a reinstall to go in another direction if it doesn't work out.
LokutusofBorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:58 AM   #10
icanhascpu2
Senior Member
 
icanhascpu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryanW1995 View Post
60gb is pretty small, I'd use that as an ssd cache drive. BTW, I just use mine in enhanced mode since "maximize" tends to cause problems for me every now and then.
60 is only small when you dont have a data drive. Then its plenty big. The OS only takes up 10GB~ when you configure it properly for SSD.


Quote:
Originally Posted by beginner99 View Post
OS + Storage. 60 Gb is plenty for OS + main programs like browser, email, office. Games belong on HDD.

If you have a lot of RAM, decrease pagefile size on the ssd as per default it is the same size as the amount of RAM u have.
One of the huge points of getting an SSD for many people is having the games you use most on it. Games you dont play belong on a HDD. If you put (relevant) games you play on the slower drive, you're a silly person.

Last edited by icanhascpu2; 04-18-2012 at 02:24 AM.
icanhascpu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 04:35 AM   #11
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,509
Default

buy a 120GB SSD, assign 20GB To cache your HDD and partition the rest as a singular OS drive. (Intel allows matrix RAID to be mixed with caching)
Enjoy not having to choose

If you are dead set on using that specific drive / if you have concerns about your dad handling 2 partitions.
Then just use maximized with a UPS.

Also from what I read a powerloss just means the cache rebuilds (takes under 1 min) and no data is lost.
To lose data you need the SSD to actually fail... and if your drive fails you lose data regardless (unless backed up)

Also you will never lose an entire day of data on a home user's write scenarios. You simply do not write enough to fill up the entire write cache.
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.

Last edited by taltamir; 04-18-2012 at 04:41 AM.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.