Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-16-2012, 04:59 PM   #1
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default 7970 Artifacting

Last night I played battlefield for about 3 hours straight and in the map rotation we came to a new map I had not played yet. After a few minutes I noticed some long black lines coming out of doorways and extending out from players bodies... I figured uh oh my card must be getting hot or something so I checked temps in GPUz which was running in the background and my maximum temps were only 75c.

I did some searching online and found that almost all 560ti users had some artifacting (although with those cards it was MUCH worse see the youtube videos). Is it possible that this is an in game glitch/bug? The card was nice and cool and after I reloaded and played for another 2 1/2 hours I never saw this again (although I didn't come across that map again either). I have everything set to ultra and with the 7970 oc'd I get very smooth fps and no artifacting before or after this event. Should I be concerned about my card? Also if you have noticed this please chime in.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:08 PM   #2
Madcatatlas
Golden Member
 
Madcatatlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,155
Default

Whats your oc like?
__________________
Gaming/Working on: ASUS P7H57D-V EVO - Intel i7 870@3.9 GTX460 1GB SLI - Corsair 8gb ram - OCZ 60g Vertex2 SSD/WD 1TB HD - Corsair 750 80+silver modular in CM HAF 922

- Why be "one with yourself" when you can be many..
- To stand up for what is right, to raise the flag of justice and righteousness and be steadfast in the face of deceit.

Mechwarrior 5
Madcatatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:12 PM   #3
96Firebird
Platinum Member
 
96Firebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,819
Default

The Nvidia issue was supposedly fixed with a driver update, but I've heard about these artifacts coming from both sides. I see them every now and then, I don't think Nvidia or AMD has gotten all the kinks out of this game yet.
__________________
i5-2500k @ stock| Corsair A50 | ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 8GB DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 770 SC w/ACX | XFX Core 750W PSU | 64GB Crucial M4 SSD | Corsair 400r

BF4: JDubz313
96Firebird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

Sorry it is in sig. Just the AMD overdrive OC of 1125/1575 +20 powertune. I have not had a single crash or any other performance issues that would indicate a problem. It is also not the "snow" or white dot kind of artifacting I have heard of its just long black lines extending out from some objects and only in the context of that one round of BF3.

I forgot to add that I attempted to take some screenies and the artifacts or whatever they may be do NOT show up in any of them, weird huh?
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:17 PM   #5
nitromullet
Diamond Member
 
nitromullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,629
Default

Run it at stock to see if it fixes the problem. Mine artifacts exactly as you describe at 1125 gpu. Memory will do 1575, but it's ECC so there is no telling if that's really a stable clock or not. Currently, I'm running my card at 1050/1475.

At 1125 it will artifact occasionally in BF3, but it will keep on playing. In Skyrim it will artifact and eventually crash. At 1050 it's completely solid with no artifacts or crashes.
__________________
PC - Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H | Intel Core i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Radeon HD 2400 | Kingston V300 120GB SSD | HGST 2.5" 750GB & 500GB RAID 1 | Corsair AX850 | Lian Li PC-7A | Win 8.1 Pro
MacBook Pro 15" - Corsair Neutron 256GB SSD | 16GB G.Skill DDR3 1600 | MOTU Track 16 | JBL LSR305
Shared I/O - Deck Legend Blue | Logitech G500s | NEC PA271W
Console - Xbox 360 Elite
nitromullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:18 PM   #6
Madcatatlas
Golden Member
 
Madcatatlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,155
Default

Like firebird said, there are still kinks in this game for both brands. And ye, didnt notice your sig writing on this iphone4s. Sounds like a very ...limited problem, for lack of a better word
__________________
Gaming/Working on: ASUS P7H57D-V EVO - Intel i7 870@3.9 GTX460 1GB SLI - Corsair 8gb ram - OCZ 60g Vertex2 SSD/WD 1TB HD - Corsair 750 80+silver modular in CM HAF 922

- Why be "one with yourself" when you can be many..
- To stand up for what is right, to raise the flag of justice and righteousness and be steadfast in the face of deceit.

Mechwarrior 5
Madcatatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:21 PM   #7
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

Hmmm seems I must need to test with more games I guess. I played Batman: AC the other night for a long session and noticed to ill effects at all. I might add that the highest temp I have ever recorded with this card is 78c and that was with sync off. When I keep vsync on it never goes above 75 gaming.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:24 PM   #8
96Firebird
Platinum Member
 
96Firebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,819
Default

Do you remember what map it was?
__________________
i5-2500k @ stock| Corsair A50 | ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 | 8GB DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 770 SC w/ACX | XFX Core 750W PSU | 64GB Crucial M4 SSD | Corsair 400r

BF4: JDubz313
96Firebird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:28 PM   #9
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

It was seine crossing.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:33 PM   #10
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

i had issues with 1 of my cards not detecting and not functioning properly when it did detect. turns out it was a mobo BIOS update i needed. sadly though...

said BIOS update killed my ability to reinstall windows with SATA set to RAID in the bios (single drive or an array not detectable).
__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 07:26 PM   #11
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panopticon View Post
Sorry it is in sig. Just the AMD overdrive OC of 1125/1575 +20 powertune. I have not had a single crash or any other performance issues that would indicate a problem. It is also not the "snow" or white dot kind of artifacting I have heard of its just long black lines extending out from some objects and only in the context of that one round of BF3.

I forgot to add that I attempted to take some screenies and the artifacts or whatever they may be do NOT show up in any of them, weird huh?
I've seen this a lot with unstable OC's. You need to increase the voltage on your card, and powertune doesn't quite cut it. You can probably just go ahead and return powertune to 0.

I think there is a misunderstanding of what powertune does. It increases the TDP of the card but doesn't necessarily increase load voltage to what you need, and it also increases the threshold by which temperature relating downthrottling occurs. so download MSI afterburner and up to your voltage by 100mV or so. (1.2v should do it)

You need version 2.2 beta 10, run it with the -xcl parameter, reboot, then apply clocks and voltages.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 08:08 PM   #12
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
Either the card is defective. Or the VRAM is getting too hot.. Did you OC ? di you chek your temps while on load..............lgl
Yes, he's oc'ing, and i'm 99% sure its a voltage issue, and he's not modifying the voltage in a proper fashion. Powertune doesn't increase load voltage. I've seen this a bunch on my MSI lightnings, when overclocking without adequate increased voltage i'd get pink and yellow dots on my screen while gaming. I needed +100mV to get 950 stable.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:02 PM   #13
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

I am going to install a bunch of games from my steam library and do some more widespread testing. Based off of the amount of users that have had issues with artifacts in bf3 over a wide range of cards there could just be an issue with that game. I played bf3 for 1.5hrs and AC for an hour and saw nothing out of the ordinary. I really want to keep my oc at 1125 at least because it makes my minimum fps much better with ultra settings. My eyes cant tell the diff between 45fps and 60 for the most part but if i get dips into the 30s im not happy.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:05 PM   #14
bryanW1995
Lifer
 
bryanW1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 10,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
Either the card is defective. Or the VRAM is getting too hot.. Did you OC ? di you chek your temps while on load..............lgl
Do you even know how to read?
__________________
4770k, Noctua nh-d14, 2x256gb m4, xfx 850w, 7970, HAF-x, Asus z87-pro, 2x8gb Hyper X
2500k @ 4.54, hyper 212+, ga-z68ma-d2h, wd20ears, 2x4gb ddr3 1600, gtx 480, antec 900
i7 920 @ 3.95, TRUE, evga x58 sli, 9600 gso, wd6400aaks, hx 620, 2x2 ddr3, antec 900
MSI GT 70 2oc, i7 4700 mq, gtx 770m, 8gb ram, 240gb crucial m500, 750 gb, bd reader, win 8
HP dv7tqe, i7 2670, 6670m 1gb, 8gb ram, 160gb intel 320 ssd, 750 gb 7200 rpm,win 7 x64
bryanW1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:13 PM   #15
Tempered81
Diamond Member
 
Tempered81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,358
Default

glitch in the game, not an artifact due to overclocking/heat. Try different drivers. Theres about 4 or 5 different drivers out for the 7970 right now.
Tempered81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:16 PM   #16
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

Ah I thouht i had the latest and greatest release 1/9. Really looking forward to a nice driver update to squeeze some fps here and there. Funny how having a high end card makes you an fps junkie.
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:23 PM   #17
Tempered81
Diamond Member
 
Tempered81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,358
Default

you probably do have the latest build, but not every build is going to be perfect in every game's scene. Sometimes u gotta drop back to a different driver if something breaks, even if it means a slight decrease in performance - just to not have the crazy black lines everywhere.
Tempered81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:25 PM   #18
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tempered81 View Post
glitch in the game, not an artifact due to overclocking/heat. Try different drivers. Theres about 4 or 5 different drivers out for the 7970 right now.
There's only 2 valid drivers. The one on the installation cd and the one on the AMD website.

DO NOT USE 6xxx DRIVERS ON THE 7970
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:32 PM   #19
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,502
Default

I sometimes get that glitch in BF3 as well, briefly and it goes away if i spin the camera around.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:36 PM   #20
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,776
Default

Do you have a video or a screen shot of the artifacts?
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:37 PM   #21
Panopticon
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 123
Default

weird that it doesnt show up in screenshots Ive noticed on youtube people made a physical video of their monitor to show the issue in some cases
__________________
i5 2500k, Samsung 830 128gb, Gigabyte GTX760 Windforce, 16 GB Corsair DDR3 @1600, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P, CM Storm Sniper, CM GX750
Panopticon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 12:39 AM   #22
nitromullet
Diamond Member
 
nitromullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
I've seen this a lot with unstable OC's. You need to increase the voltage on your card, and powertune doesn't quite cut it. You can probably just go ahead and return powertune to 0.

I think there is a misunderstanding of what powertune does. It increases the TDP of the card but doesn't necessarily increase load voltage to what you need, and it also increases the threshold by which temperature relating downthrottling occurs. so download MSI afterburner and up to your voltage by 100mV or so. (1.2v should do it)

You need version 2.2 beta 10, run it with the -xcl parameter, reboot, then apply clocks and voltages.
Thanks for the tip. I gave that a shot, and it seemed to help my OC. I ran my card at 1125/1575 with no errors/artifacts at 1200mV.

I had to use Trixx to get the voltage to stick after a reboot though. I used the -xcl parameter and got the higher clock option, but Afterburner would reset the voltage to stock upon reboot.
__________________
PC - Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H | Intel Core i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Radeon HD 2400 | Kingston V300 120GB SSD | HGST 2.5" 750GB & 500GB RAID 1 | Corsair AX850 | Lian Li PC-7A | Win 8.1 Pro
MacBook Pro 15" - Corsair Neutron 256GB SSD | 16GB G.Skill DDR3 1600 | MOTU Track 16 | JBL LSR305
Shared I/O - Deck Legend Blue | Logitech G500s | NEC PA271W
Console - Xbox 360 Elite
nitromullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:05 AM   #23
Obsoleet
Platinum Member
 
Obsoleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CHICAGO (South Loop)
Posts: 2,162
Default

Everyone I know who bought that game says its glitchy (NV and AMD users). I stayed away simply due to my friend's 'reviews' of it. This isn't constructive but my guess is that you have a new card, with one of the biggest technical bombs of a game in recent memory.
__________________
Intel C2Q 9450@3ghz | Intel X25-M G2 160GB | MSI Radeon 5870 (latest WHQLs)
Ubuntu 14.04 + Win7Pro | 8GB Mushkin XP2-6400 (4-4-4-12) | Lian Li PC-A05NB
Asus P5Q-E (P45 / ICH10R) | Corsair HX650 | Asus U3S6 | Asus VS278Q-P + 2x Dell P2210s
+ Samsung PN50B650 | External Seagate GoFlex 1.5TB USB 3.0 + External LiteOn IHES208 BR


Anandtech forums on trial: The corruption runs deep.
Obsoleet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 03:53 AM   #24
NumericalMethods
Member
 
NumericalMethods's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 182
Default

I needed the voltage bump in my signature to get rid of those black bars you describe. Definitely a GPU artifact as far as I'm concerned. If I run stock voltages and then minimise my game window and bump the voltages, the bars are removed instantly.

I have found that nothing stresses my card like the Witcher 2 at 1920x1200, Ultra settings with uber sampling on no vsync. It consistently gives the highest GPU utilisation, causes the highest temperatures I've seen (BF3 - 75*C, Witcher 2 - 80 +*C) and causes the greatest amount of vdroop from the power circuitry on the card.
__________________
Intel i5 750 @ 3.8GHz | Asus P7P55D-E Evo | 8 Gb Crucial Balistix @ 1520MHz | Saphire AMD Radeon HD 7970 @ 1100/ 1500 MHz, 1.2v | Intel 330 180Gb SSD | Seasonic M12 700W | Windows 7
NumericalMethods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:37 AM   #25
Lepton87
Golden Member
 
Lepton87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Poland(EU)
Posts: 1,692
Default

Why didn't you just check at stock clocks? It's so obvious it's like you're too lazy to do that and want someone to bring his crystal ball...
Lepton87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.