Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2012, 08:36 PM   #1
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,483
Default *SOLVED* DD-WRT port-forwarding help

Code:
    To add a new Port Forwarding rule, click Add and fill in the fields below. To remove the last rule, click Remove.
Application
    Enter the name of the application in the field provided.
Protocol
    Chose the right protocol TCP, UDP or Both. Set this to what the application requires.
Source Net
    Forward only if sender matches this ip/net (example 192.168.1.0/24).
Port from
    Enter the number of the external port (the port number seen by users on the Internet).
IP Address
    Enter the IP Address of the PC running the application.
Port to
    Enter the number of the internal port (the port number used by the application).
Enable
    Click the Enable checkbox to enable port forwarding for the application.
    Check all values and click Save Settings to save your settings. Click the Cancel Changes button to cancel your unsaved changes.
My old WNR834Bv2 router, had an older version of DD-WRT, and it was easy to port-forward. Just list external port, TCP/UDP/BOTH, internal IP, and internal port.

No problems.

New version of DD-WRT, on my new WNR2000v2 routers, has an additional parameter.
"Source Net".

I can't seem to figure out what to put in there to make this work.

I tried the example, 192.168.1.0/24, and it didn't work.
I tried just IP addresses, 192.168.1.1 (my main FIOS router from Verizon), 192.168.1.2 (my primary DD-WRT router's WAN IP address), 192.168.2.1 (my primary DD-WRT router's LAN IP address), and even 192.168.2.0/24.

I have a Verizon router at 192.168.1.1, and have its DMZ set to 192.168.1.2, my DD-WRT router. DD-WRT router has LAN IP of 192.168.2.1, and DHCP for the 192.168.2.x (100-150) subnet.

Then in the DD-WRT router, I have my UPnP and static port forwards. Only, I cannot seem to figure out what that setting is supposed to be.

Edit: Just tried leaving it blank, that doesn't work either.

------
Oh, and second question:

I enabled the PPTP VPN server in the DD-WRT router. I put in the same info that I had in the older DD-WRT router. But it doesn't work.

Edit: Using build 16785. "DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/13/11) mini - build 16785"

Edit: I guess rebooting the router a few times helped. I'm using my PPTP VPN from a friend's house.
Still having trouble accessing some microsoft pages though, same problem I had with the PPTP VPN before, on the older routers with an older build of DD-WRT.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 01-16-2012 at 08:25 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:18 PM   #2
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,483
Default

I guess I could understand, if these were dual-WAN routers, or allowed multiple IPs for the WAN address, but it just seems like added complexity, that they now seemingly require the "source net", when there's only one external WAN address anyways.

So if anyone has a clue what to set this parameter to, please let me know.

Verizon FIOS router has LAN IP of 192.168.1.1. WAN IP is public IP address.
Primary DD-WRT router has LAN IP of 192.168.2.1, WAN IP address is static 192.168.1.2.

Surely this parameter should be one of those two, right? I tried 192.168.1.0/24, and 192.168.2.0/24, as well as 192.168.1.1, 1.2, and 2.1.

Edit: Although, I didn't do a router reboot after every change, just "Save" and "Apply Changes". Perhaps the changes didn't take properly when I was testing.


Edit: Also, I cannot get to www.newegg.com while using the VPN. I suspect part of my problem is MTU issues, but Win7 doesn't allow you to set the MTU anywhere in the VPN client settings that I can find.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 01-14-2012 at 11:21 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 12:59 PM   #3
AD5MB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 69
Default

and you did not ask this on the DD-WRT forum because...?
AD5MB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:56 PM   #4
Tsaico
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,669
Default

I had a DD-WRT build that for some reason I had to restart the thing every time to get it to reflect the changes I made for blocked websites, port forwarding, and other changes that should happen realtime.
Tsaico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 08:24 PM   #5
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 24,483
Default

Well, that was a good hint.

I left that parameter blank, and rebooted the router, and now it works!

Silly DD-WRT.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:30 PM   #6
Tsaico
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,669
Default

Yeah, I don't know why some builds do that and others do not. On mine was a current stable release on a WRT54G linksys, non-neutered. But the same build on a WRT54GS non neutered worked realtime. Open source free product, so not much I can really complain on.
Tsaico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 10:58 AM   #7
mukul2401
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Post asus rt-n13u b1

[B]i purchased this router then installed dd-wrt open firmware latest one . i have also installed transmission on external hard disk which is connected to the router through usb port. my problem is after installing everything successfully till transmission . when actually starting downloading on my router through transmission i faced a problem that when ever power shuts down of router the file that was downloading on the router through transmission , the what ever i have downloaded on till shut is erased automatically every thing is working fine till .the problem faced by is that what ever i am downloading through tramission is getting erased when the router is shut down .[/B]please help me
mukul2401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 12:53 PM   #8
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

^
Thats a bit loud -
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 04:26 PM   #9
Ghiedo27
Senior Member
 
Ghiedo27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 403
Default

If it's buggy when blank, maybe you can try to put in 0.0.0.0 IP (with 0.0.0.0 net mask) to let any IP address get checked for port/protocol matching?

Here's hoping the reboot fixed your issue completely, though.
Ghiedo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.