Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-2011, 01:59 AM   #1
FireChicken
Senior Member
 
FireChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 620
Default How do I Clone to SSD with out altering alignment

Hi,
I am running windows xp and would like to move to a vertex 3 as my OS drive. I have followed the procedure for aligning the ssd and was being lazy so i just tried cloning to the new drive but apparently cloning seems to change the alignment to the original drive.

Is there a way to clone my current drive to my pre-aligned ssd without changing the alignment of the destination drive? I am really trying to avoid a fresh install...

TIA
__________________
Heatware
i7 920 4.3gHz @ 1.4V
Water cooled; CPU-Swiftech Apogee XT ; VGA EK Blocks
EVGA x58 SLI
EVGA 2-275 GTX in SLI-700:1240
OCZ, Vertex; 2x velociraptor 150 GB
3GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (@1820) 8-8-8-24 1T 1.65V
Corsair 850hX; P180b case
FireChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 04:38 AM   #2
thecoolnessrune
Diamond Member
 
thecoolnessrune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Stoughton, WI
Posts: 8,303
Default

You can use a paid for tool like Partition Magic. If you're not willing to spend money then you can use the lengthier free method.

Clone the data to the SSD (shrink your partition first to as small as you can fit your data in to save time). (I use GPart'd)

Burn a copy of GPart'd and boot to it after you have cloned your drive to your ssd using your preferred tool.

Move your partition so that there is 2MB at the beginning of the drive. This is to correct a bug in GPart'd where it will not expand to exactly 1MB, but it will shrink down to exactly 1MB. Make sure align to cylinders is UNCHECKED.

Now move your partition back so that there is 1MB at the beginning of the drive. You can also extend your partition to take up your remaining space now.

Now you need your Windows XP install CD and go into repair installation. Select your drive and then enter fixboot and fixmbr to repair your boot record.

You will now have an aligned clone of your original drive.
__________________
Sabrina Online!
Jay Naylor Illustrations! (Language and some situations NSFW)

I'm for poop.
thecoolnessrune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 08:07 AM   #3
Wuzup101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,663
Default

I used EaseUS Todo Backup (v 3.5 - free version) to do what you are asking using the clone function. All you have to do is tick the "optimize for SSD" box and it'll take care of alignment. I didn't have to fix my MBR or anything like that (though I'm not saying that this is the norm). I simply switched my boot drive (in bios) from my old HDD raid 0 array to my new SSD raid 0 array.
__________________
Main: i5 2500k @ 100x47 = 4700MHz || ASUS P67 Sabertooth || H220 || 16GB DDR3 @ 1600 || HD7970 || Fractal Midi R2 || Corsair TX750 || M500 960GB || LSI 9650SE w/ 6x Seagate 4TB NAS drives Raid 6 || Win7 x64
My Heat || My FST
Wuzup101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 10:36 AM   #4
groberts101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireChicken View Post
i just tried cloning to the new drive but apparently cloning seems to change the alignment to the original drive.

Is there a way to clone my current drive to my pre-aligned ssd without changing the alignment of the destination drive? I am really trying to avoid a fresh install...

TIA
doubtful that the cloning process changed anything and just carried the known issue of XP being misaligned by default through to the new SSD. As previously mentioned.. you need a utility that will actually realign that improperly aligned XP install over to the SSD.

GParted's been used for years and works fine(although rather complex in comparison to others if you're a newbie). Not sure about the other one mentioned.. but sounds feasible as many utilities are making it possible to realign a previously misaligned image. Some use Paragon's utilities to do that as well since it gives you the preferred alignment option during the config process.
groberts101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 07:43 PM   #5
thecoolnessrune
Diamond Member
 
thecoolnessrune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Stoughton, WI
Posts: 8,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wuzup101 View Post
I used EaseUS Todo Backup (v 3.5 - free version) to do what you are asking using the clone function. All you have to do is tick the "optimize for SSD" box and it'll take care of alignment. I didn't have to fix my MBR or anything like that (though I'm not saying that this is the norm). I simply switched my boot drive (in bios) from my old HDD raid 0 array to my new SSD raid 0 array.
Have you checked your alignment afterwards? I used that tool when I was originally trying to migrate my Windows 7 install (that was started at sector 63) and after doing the migration I booted and checked and noticed it still started at sector 63. I had to do it all over again and thats when I just decided to do it manually with GPart'd.
__________________
Sabrina Online!
Jay Naylor Illustrations! (Language and some situations NSFW)

I'm for poop.
thecoolnessrune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:59 PM   #6
Wuzup101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecoolnessrune View Post
Have you checked your alignment afterwards? I used that tool when I was originally trying to migrate my Windows 7 install (that was started at sector 63) and after doing the migration I booted and checked and noticed it still started at sector 63. I had to do it all over again and thats when I just decided to do it manually with GPart'd.
Yes I did. I cloned the drive the first time without checking the SSD box and it was not correctly aligned. When using the SSD option it aligned correctly.
__________________
Main: i5 2500k @ 100x47 = 4700MHz || ASUS P67 Sabertooth || H220 || 16GB DDR3 @ 1600 || HD7970 || Fractal Midi R2 || Corsair TX750 || M500 960GB || LSI 9650SE w/ 6x Seagate 4TB NAS drives Raid 6 || Win7 x64
My Heat || My FST
Wuzup101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 01:15 AM   #7
FireChicken
Senior Member
 
FireChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 620
Default

Thanks for all the responses.

I was using diskpar.exe to align the drive. I used acronis to clone the drive. I checked the alignment befor and after cloning with diskpar. befor it said it started at sector 2048 and after cloning 63.

I will give some of these options a shot. Im not too savy so i might try the easiest route which is prolly just pay for partiion magic.
__________________
Heatware
i7 920 4.3gHz @ 1.4V
Water cooled; CPU-Swiftech Apogee XT ; VGA EK Blocks
EVGA x58 SLI
EVGA 2-275 GTX in SLI-700:1240
OCZ, Vertex; 2x velociraptor 150 GB
3GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (@1820) 8-8-8-24 1T 1.65V
Corsair 850hX; P180b case
FireChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 01:56 AM   #8
FireChicken
Senior Member
 
FireChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 620
Default

I tried the easeus todo utility. It is very easy to use.

It signaficantly increased my write speeds. for 170 MB/sec to 230mb/sec max using ATTO. Not bad considering im on sata II in ide mode. Read speeds did not increase stayed at bout 240MB/sec

It used an an offset of 8.
is this a correct offset? I was trying to get an offset of 2048.
__________________
Heatware
i7 920 4.3gHz @ 1.4V
Water cooled; CPU-Swiftech Apogee XT ; VGA EK Blocks
EVGA x58 SLI
EVGA 2-275 GTX in SLI-700:1240
OCZ, Vertex; 2x velociraptor 150 GB
3GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (@1820) 8-8-8-24 1T 1.65V
Corsair 850hX; P180b case

Last edited by FireChicken; 12-28-2011 at 02:31 AM.
FireChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 06:29 PM   #9
groberts101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,390
Default

Why on earth would you be set to ide mode?

Do the required reg changes and swap the bios settings over to AHCI mode. Better drivers.. better/more agressive caching algorithms.. NCQ support.. equals faster speed and response. Especially when the drive/system is multitasked.

Well worth the few minutes of time.
groberts101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 06:59 PM   #10
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by groberts101 View Post
Why on earth would you be set to ide mode?

Do the required reg changes and swap the bios settings over to AHCI mode. Better drivers.. better/more agressive caching algorithms.. NCQ support.. equals faster speed and response. Especially when the drive/system is multitasked.

Well worth the few minutes of time.
+1
kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 01:19 AM   #11
FireChicken
Senior Member
 
FireChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by groberts101 View Post
Why on earth would you be set to ide mode?

Do the required reg changes and swap the bios settings over to AHCI mode. Better drivers.. better/more agressive caching algorithms.. NCQ support.. equals faster speed and response. Especially when the drive/system is multitasked.

Well worth the few minutes of time.
i would love to if I knew how, with out doing a reinstall. My googling tells me this might be a little over my head at least for xp.

was reading this

http://blog.mytwocents.it/?p=11 and this http://www.blah-blah.ch/it/how-to-s/enable-ahci/

two very different methods, which one is the right way
__________________
Heatware
i7 920 4.3gHz @ 1.4V
Water cooled; CPU-Swiftech Apogee XT ; VGA EK Blocks
EVGA x58 SLI
EVGA 2-275 GTX in SLI-700:1240
OCZ, Vertex; 2x velociraptor 150 GB
3GB Corsair DDR3 1600 (@1820) 8-8-8-24 1T 1.65V
Corsair 850hX; P180b case

Last edited by FireChicken; 12-29-2011 at 02:03 AM.
FireChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 10:52 AM   #12
Old Hippie
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,361
Default

Bummer!

All those nice components and you're running XP?

Here's a third method.....I slipstreamed the SATA drivers into a new XP install disk.

Easy Peasy and you can use it over and over.

Good Luck!
__________________
Rick
You Get What You Pay For!
Old Hippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.