Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2011, 09:36 AM   #1
airdata
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default Google Chrome resource hog?

I recently switched to chrome from firefox for my main browsing needs and have really liked chrome.

However... does chrome really need to have a process for each tab?

Right now i have a bunch of tabs opened. So in task manager i have 13 chrome.exe processes ranging from 18MB to 180MB using a total of 773MB out of my total 2GB of memory...

Is there any way to fix this? A web browser shouldn't be using that amount of resources.
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:57 AM   #2
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

On Win7 system
I have 8 processes with 3 Chrome tabs opened - total of 270M
5 IE9 tabs - 6 processes - total of 800M
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:46 AM   #3
Maximilian
Lifer
 
Maximilian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11,318
Default

I have found chrome to be very efficient with resources, i made a thread about it here an hour ago. In fact on further usage the difference between firefox and chrome on my netbook is staggering. With chrome it feels like im using a desktop again!
__________________
Most unbalanced rig ever: Core i7 3930k // Asus P9X79PRO // 8GB DDR3 // Radeon 5850 // Phanteks PH-TC14PE 2x TY141 // Xonar Essence STX // WD 500GB HDD // Antec HCP 1200 // Silverstone FT02
Lappy: 13" Asus UL30A
Server: Core i5 4570 // Noctua NH U12PSE2 1x NF-F12// Asus H87 M-E // 4GB DDR3 // 4x1.5TB Samsung F2 // 128GB Crucial M4 SSD // Antec 300 // Seasonic X460 FL HTPC:Raspberry pi
Maximilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:03 AM   #4
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleKeeper View Post
On Win7 system
I have 8 processes with 3 Chrome tabs opened - total of 270M
5 IE9 tabs - 6 processes - total of 800M
And you can't even just blindly add them up like that because there's going to be a significant amount of memory shared between the processes.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:13 AM   #5
EagleKeeper
Discussion Club Moderator
Elite Member
 
EagleKeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Bumps west of Denver
Posts: 42,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
And you can't even just blindly add them up like that because there's going to be a significant amount of memory shared between the processes.
Applications sharing processes or the tabs sharing?
__________________
F15 Air Superiority Fighter - Never has one been lost in aerial combat (104 kills)
EagleKeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:38 AM   #6
DominionSeraph
Diamond Member
 
DominionSeraph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Equestria
Posts: 7,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
However... does chrome really need to have a process for each tab?
No, just as you don't really need to have a GUI, a mouse, a color display, or internet access.

http://blog.chromium.org/2008/09/mul...hitecture.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
Is there any way to fix this?
There's nothing to fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
A web browser shouldn't be using that amount of resources.
Says you.
__________________
Strobe Last

"P&N: Not Quite as Bad as Stormfront"
DominionSeraph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:39 AM   #7
DirkGently1
Senior Member
 
DirkGently1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 904
Default

I've had 250 Tabs open in Chrome across a dozen windows on my system, (that has 4GB of RAM), whilst simultaneously running a full Security Essentials scan and RTHDRIBL. Every single Chrome tab was as responsive to use as if it were the only one open.

It's a pretty decent Browser considering!



I was testing Hardware Acceleration, among other things!

Last edited by DirkGently1; 12-15-2011 at 11:44 AM.
DirkGently1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 11:44 AM   #8
airdata
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

Ah, Thanks for posting that.

Quote:
Says you.
Well, If I had 2GB and Chrome is using what... 40% memory, something is wrong w\ that. Unless as somebody else said some of that memory is overlapping

Not bashing chrome at all... I really like it. Just found it curious that half of my open processes are chrome.exe and each is using a chunk of memory.

Last edited by airdata; 12-15-2011 at 11:56 AM.
airdata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:19 PM   #9
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EagleKeeper View Post
Applications sharing processes or the tabs sharing?
Both.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:44 PM   #10
Chiropteran
Diamond Member
 
Chiropteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 7,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
However... does chrome really need to have a process for each tab?
Yes. Monolithic single-process applications are a thing of the past, as they don't scale with multiple CPU cores. If a task can be efficiently broken into a new process, it absolutely should be done.


Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
Well, If I had 2GB and Chrome is using what... 40% memory, something is wrong w\ that.
How do you figure? The memory used is highly dependent on the content being viewed. If you are viewing enough crap in all your tabs to add up to 800MB, Chrome is going to have to use 800MB+.

Last edited by Chiropteran; 12-15-2011 at 01:47 PM.
Chiropteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 05:57 PM   #11
86waterpumper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TN
Posts: 374
Default

compared to firefox or any other browser, chrome is a racehorse. I could care less how much memory it uses. It is responsive and fast and the program loads in a fifth of the time it takes others to open. Memory is cheap as can be right now, no reason at all to be running 2gb unless it's a netbook or something...plus alot of it depends on what webpage you are on, not so much the browser itself
86waterpumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 09:33 AM   #12
Envian
Member
 
Envian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Planet Android
Posts: 42
Default

Did you see the Chrome's built in task manager? You can open it by pressing Shift+ESC and see wich pages or plugins eat the most memory
Envian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.