Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2011, 05:29 PM   #1
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,814
Default Why does Android use so much data??

I'm on wireless at home most of the time and same at school.

Sometimes I stare at my phone and the data indicator on HSDPA is just solid for a few minutes.

I'm not even sure what the hell is sucking up my data. I sync Facebook, Twitter and Gmail.

Now I realize ICS will have data control, but it seems like Android uses more data than iOS in general. While ICS adds limits for apps, I still don't get why so much data is pulled.

I can't even get away with 200mb data plan even with ZERO music streaming.
DLeRium is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:36 PM   #2
Fear No Evil
Banned
 
Fear No Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,922
Default

Perhaps you use the phone more? I assume you were formerly an iPhone user.. is it the 'new phone' syndrome of using it more because its a new toy? Seems without hard numbers though that you are just speculating.. any hard data on data usage since moving to android? I wouldn't use the data indicator as a reliable gauge.

Whatever it is, its ABSOLUTELY NOT the mind control software built into Android.. don't even THINK of blaming that because its DEFINITELY NOT.
Fear No Evil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 06:02 PM   #3
Puddle Jumper
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
I'm on wireless at home most of the time and same at school.

Sometimes I stare at my phone and the data indicator on HSDPA is just solid for a few minutes.

I'm not even sure what the hell is sucking up my data. I sync Facebook, Twitter and Gmail.

Now I realize ICS will have data control, but it seems like Android uses more data than iOS in general. While ICS adds limits for apps, I still don't get why so much data is pulled.

I can't even get away with 200mb data plan even with ZERO music streaming.
I have wifi at work and home also and use significantly less than 200mb of data a month. I have 2 email accounts as well as G+ synced with the phone.
__________________

Puddle Jumper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:47 PM   #4
ChronoReverse
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,020
Default

I don't even usually use much more than 500mb even when I do stream a few videos in a month. When I don't do that, it barely uses any real data at all (email uses so little).
ChronoReverse is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:53 PM   #5
alent1234
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,915
Default

Carrier iq
alent1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:58 PM   #6
Pliablemoose
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA
Posts: 25,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alent1234 View Post
Carrier iq
LOL, I was thinking the same thing...
Pliablemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 09:14 PM   #7
Puddle Jumper
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pliablemoose View Post
LOL, I was thinking the same thing...
Unlikely.
__________________

Puddle Jumper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 06:48 AM   #8
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 16,132
Default

You have any network enabled widgets open?

Go to your accounts and sync options and check whats syncing. Under the options for Google it may be syncing your picassa albums if you have them linked to your Google acount.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:37 AM   #9
aroundincircles
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Check your apps for AP Mobile (Associated Press). A lot of people have problems with that updating constantly. I'm on AT&T, and it came preloaded with my SGSII. I can't uninstall it, and force stop only works for a short time before I have to manually go in and do it again. Also check for other apps that auto refresh.

The AT&T rep told me that some apps do update via 3/4G even if you're on WiFi. I argued up and down with them saying that if I'm paying for a data plan, I should be the one who decides how it is used, not a renegade app. They said it is "just the nature of smartphones." I don't buy it.

AG
aroundincircles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:38 AM   #10
Pliablemoose
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA
Posts: 25,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Unlikely.
I know

You have to admit though, data caps and them burning data collecting info about your customers is genius...
Pliablemoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:48 AM   #11
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
I can't even get away with 200mb data plan even with ZERO music streaming.
Shens. For a few months I was back to my original Droid, and I didn't stream music or tether or do much of anything on it except chat on Gtalk and check Gmail and an Exchange account (probably 20 emails a day). I used on average ~85MB a month for 3 months.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:53 AM   #12
Bateluer
Lifer
 
Bateluer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 27,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pliablemoose View Post
LOL, I was thinking the same thing...
Could be Carrier IQ, could be other apps installed on the phone by the user, carrier, or manufacturer. Without knowing what phone the OP has and whats installed on it . . .
Bateluer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:30 AM   #13
zerogear
Diamond Member
 
zerogear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,361
Default

120mb so far this month, most of the time was just light websurfing or idle. I have international SGS2 (also flashed to CM7), no CIQ, so I have no idea how much bandwidth that thing takes.
__________________
My Heatware
zerogear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 02:10 PM   #14
snikt
Member
 
snikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: California
Posts: 198
Default

I'm on the 200MB a month plan. I'm about to start my new month in a couple of days and I've only used 75MB. Not sure what's going on with your phone; intl. SGS2 for me.

When I'm at work I have access to any PC if I need Internet access because I work in IT. I have unlimited data on my BB from work. When at home I'm on wi-fi.
__________________
Lost packet, 42 bytes, last seen on a saturated OC3, reward $$$.

Alistair (DA:O): Lets grab some glory!
snikt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 04:09 PM   #15
Binky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,689
Default

Try this:
My Data Manager Free
https://market.android.com/details?i...roid.mdm&hl=en

I use my phone mostly for work and personal email, with limited browser or other use. I use 300-400mb per month. The 200mb plan is a joke.

Last edited by Binky; 12-02-2011 at 04:11 PM.
Binky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 04:18 PM   #16
JeffreyLebowski
Lifer
 
JeffreyLebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,507
Default

What phone is it? HTC has there own embedded app that sends usage stats.
__________________
I am the 1%. Sweet.
JeffreyLebowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 10:32 PM   #17
mammador
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,983
Default

it could be background apps using data. In most Android versions, apps can use data even if not selected or loaded at the time. I only use my Android phone on wifi, or buy a specific time of mobile data (1 day or a week). I find with background apps, it sucks up my credit.
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 04:28 PM   #18
SaDiZTiKStyLeZ
Lifer
 
SaDiZTiKStyLeZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: THE INTERNET
Posts: 10,587
Default

Am glad I still have unl data plan. I been pulling nearly 20gig/month listening to stuff on Soundcloud.
__________________
I understand your opinion. I just don't care about it...
Youtube | GameTZ | HeatWare
SaDiZTiKStyLeZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 09:36 PM   #19
lothar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 6,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DLeRium View Post
I'm on wireless at home most of the time and same at school.

Sometimes I stare at my phone and the data indicator on HSDPA is just solid for a few minutes.

I'm not even sure what the hell is sucking up my data. I sync Facebook, Twitter and Gmail.

Now I realize ICS will have data control, but it seems like Android uses more data than iOS in general. While ICS adds limits for apps, I still don't get why so much data is pulled.

I can't even get away with 200mb data plan even with ZERO music streaming.
I use a prepaid plan and monitor my data use daily, weekly, and monthly using 3G watchdog.
I call shens on your entire statements.

You probably have malware on your phone, or it's a stupid app you(or the manufacturer) installed or something.
lothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 09:47 PM   #20
mammador
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,983
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lothar View Post
I use a prepaid plan and monitor my data use daily, weekly, and monthly using 3G watchdog.
I call shens on your entire statements.

You probably have malware on your phone, or it's a stupid app you(or the manufacturer) installed or something.
Some Android apps require a constant network (whether 3/4G or wifi) connection to download items. I think if one has a prepaid Android phone, then just use wifi.
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 10:08 PM   #21
lothar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 6,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mammador View Post
Some Android apps require a constant network (whether 3/4G or wifi) connection to download items. I think if one has a prepaid Android phone, then just use wifi.
Pulse is one of them. I know because I use it.
lothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 12:57 AM   #22
jhansman
Platinum Member
 
jhansman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,233
Default

I went over my 200MB limit once (streaming music all night; router failed and the connection switched to data) and paid for it. Now I use 3G Watchdog Pro and have it set to shut down 3G access if I get within 10MB of my limit, which I never do. If I can't get it via wireless, I do without.
__________________
Blessed is the man who has nothing to say, and cannot be compelled to say it.
jhansman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.