Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2011, 02:39 PM   #1
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,988
Default Android phone - wrong time edit: SOLVED!!!

Twice now, my phone has suddenly had the wrong time on it.
One time, I called 611, and they "sent a singal to my phone" and I think I took out the battery, what ever. It fixed it.
Today I called, and they just told me to manual reset it by changing the clock. This defeats teh purpose, however, of having the time synced to the cell towers.

Has anyone else had this problem?
What is causing it?
What is the solution?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite

Last edited by glen; 11-16-2011 at 05:58 PM.
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:47 PM   #2
Bateluer
Lifer
 
Bateluer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 27,464
Default

What carrier, what phone? I assume unrooted? Set the time zone on the phone to your local time zone, if its not already.
Bateluer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:57 PM   #3
alent1234
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,915
Default

few times my HTC Inspire said i was in texas when i was really in the north east
alent1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 03:22 PM   #4
rcpratt
Diamond Member
 
rcpratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,778
Default

I had this issue when I was in KC a few weeks ago. It correctly moved to central time upon arrival, but sometime in the middle of the night it decided to go back another two hours, causing me to nearly be late to my meeting. It corrected itself an hour or so later.
rcpratt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 03:52 PM   #5
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bateluer View Post
What carrier, what phone? I assume unrooted? Set the time zone on the phone to your local time zone, if its not already.
T-mobile
HTC G2
Time is set to Automatic (Use network-provided values)

That is the root of my concern. How can a phone set to use the network to sync the time, be off?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 04:16 PM   #6
Mopetar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,022
Default

Has this occurred in the same area in both instances?

One possibility is that a wireless access point that the device is connecting through has an incorrect physical location associated with it and that the device is using location services based on that access point and setting other phone information based on it.
Mopetar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 04:45 PM   #7
Oyeve
Lifer
 
Oyeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: NYC
Posts: 16,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
T-mobile
HTC G2
Time is set to Automatic (Use network-provided values)

That is the root of my concern. How can a phone set to use the network to sync the time, be off?
I had this on my tmo behold 2. I had it rooted and it always thought I was in boston or washington, i forget. I think thats their main tower or some crap like that. Are you rooted or something?
__________________
My Heat
Oyeve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 05:02 PM   #8
AstroManLuca
Lifer
 
AstroManLuca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 15,626
Default

When we switched to standard time a couple weeks ago, my phone acted up by not only setting my clock back an hour as it was supposed to, but also changing my time zone. In practical terms my phone had set its time back TWO hours (making it one hour slow). I was able to work around it by setting it to manual time and picking the proper time zone.

It was fixed when I updated my PRL (preferred roaming list). I suspect it may have just required me to restart my phone. This was a Samsung Epic running Android on Sprint.
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
AstroManLuca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 07:11 PM   #9
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,988
Default

An odd side effect of this is that the date is also incorrect; therefore, when a new txt message arrives, it will appear out of sequence. So, on my phone, the date changed to something like the year 2000. So, all new txt messages, were at the TOP of the screen.
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 10:07 PM   #10
YoungGun21
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 2,547
Default

I have had weird things like this happen. Normally a restart fixes it. One time I updated my PRL (*228) and I think that fixed it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by: jimmyjam
Lie. You're an athiest, it's not like you're going to hell.
YoungGun21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 05:57 PM   #11
glen
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 15,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungGun21 View Post
I have had weird things like this happen. Normally a restart fixes it. One time I updated my PRL (*228) and I think that fixed it.
SOLVED!
T-mobile finally figure out the problem.
I am using a 2g sim card, and I need a 3g card because of network changes.
I had no idea what sort of card I had, or even that there were 2g and 3g sim cards. Why didn't they notify me or figure this out the first time?
__________________
Pliablemoose for elite
glen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:19 PM   #12
Bateluer
Lifer
 
Bateluer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 27,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungGun21 View Post
I have had weird things like this happen. Normally a restart fixes it. One time I updated my PRL (*228) and I think that fixed it.
GSM networks, AT&T and TMO, don't have PRLs.
Bateluer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 07:30 PM   #13
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen View Post
SOLVED!
T-mobile finally figure out the problem.
I am using a 2g sim card, and I need a 3g card because of network changes.
I had no idea what sort of card I had, or even that there were 2g and 3g sim cards. Why didn't they notify me or figure this out the first time?
afaik there's no such thing as a 2g or a 3g sim card. I've been using the same sim card for at least 8 years on tmobile.

perhaps the new card has newer access points or something stored on it though.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.