Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2011, 06:28 AM   #1
chipy
Golden Member
 
chipy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Default VMWare Player / Core Duo combo

hi, i tried installing VMWare Player the other night on my Core Duo laptop and it gave a message like "blah blah feature is not found on your processor". i've been trying to find out whether my processor is supported but i can't find any documentation saying it isn't.

i know the Core Duo is a 64-bit CPU and i think it supports LAHF/SAHF... something that the VMWare website mentioned the software needed.

anyone have any ideas? thanks!

UDPATE:
OK, i think i finally have it straight... VMWare Player 4 only supports 64-bit processors (like Quikah said), however, it still supports 32-bit OSes in addition to 64-bit OSes (says right next to the download link). so hypothetically, you could have a 64-bit processor like an Intel i7, be running 32-bit Vista, and still run Player 4. in my case, since i have Yonah (32-bit processor), i'm automatically disqualified from using Player 4...even though i'm running 32-bit Vista. so i did what Quikah suggested and tried to install Player 3.1.5...and it worked! thanks everyone for all the help... finally going to play around with virtualization
__________________
Let there be light

betternatethanlever.com - longest joke in the world

ressikanflute.com

Last edited by chipy; 11-11-2011 at 11:19 AM.
chipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:57 AM   #2
timswim78
Diamond Member
 
timswim78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4,303
Default

Core Duo is 32bit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yonah_(microprocessor)
__________________
heatware=timswim78 (99-0-0)
timswim78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 07:29 AM   #3
pcgeek11
Diamond Member
 
pcgeek11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,338
Default

The bitness (32 or 64) has nothing to do with it. You are missing the hardware virtualization Intel VT-x technology in the processor.
Another dual-core variant of the Core Duo branded Yonah was released as the Intel Pentium Dual-Core branded T2060, T2080, and T2130 mobile CPUs, also without Intel VT-x support.
__________________
pcgeek11

How to annoy a liberal: Work Hard and be Happy. In the words of John Smith who saved the Jamestown settlement: Those that don't work; will not eat. We need to learn from history.
pcgeek11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:54 PM   #4
chipy
Golden Member
 
chipy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Default

wow, thanks for opening up my eyes... i really should do more due diligence!

well, that sux!

having said that, do you guys know of any virtualization software that i can use with my Yonah that doesn't require the Intel VT-x support? or maybe all virtualization software requires some sort of hardware support (either Intel or AMD)...

thanks for shedding light on this!!
__________________
Let there be light

betternatethanlever.com - longest joke in the world

ressikanflute.com
chipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:58 PM   #5
MrChad
Lifer
 
MrChad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 13,496
Default

Can you be more specific about the error message? AFAIK, VMWare Player will leverage Intel VT support if it's available, but it does not require it to run.
MrChad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2011, 12:14 AM   #6
jrocks84
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrChad View Post
Can you be more specific about the error message? AFAIK, VMWare Player will leverage Intel VT support if it's available, but it does not require it to run.
Correct, it does not require it to run, but only for 32-bit virtual machines. You do need VT-x for 64-bit virtual machines though.
jrocks84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 06:34 AM   #7
chipy
Golden Member
 
chipy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Default

thanks all, i tried reinstalling and captured the message:

VMWare-Player-4.0.0-471780
Error: VMWare Player can not be installed on this computer. VMWare Player requires features that are not present on your CPU. See the product release notes for specific hardware and software requirements.

FYI, i'm running MS Vista 32-bit OS.

thanks again!
__________________
Let there be light

betternatethanlever.com - longest joke in the world

ressikanflute.com
chipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 04:36 PM   #8
quikah
Golden Member
 
quikah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,451
Default

Player 4 requires a 64-bit CPU. 32-bit CPU support was dropped for the new release.

You can use Player 3.1, however you will be limited to 32-bit guests.
quikah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 09:03 PM   #9
chipy
Golden Member
 
chipy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quikah View Post
Player 4 requires a 64-bit CPU. 32-bit CPU support was dropped for the new release.

You can use Player 3.1, however you will be limited to 32-bit guests.
ah, ok. i will download 3.1 and give that a shot... thanks Quikah!
__________________
Let there be light

betternatethanlever.com - longest joke in the world

ressikanflute.com
chipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 11:24 PM   #10
Lifted
Diamond Member
 
Lifted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,662
Default

I think 4 hosed my computer at work, and forced me to do a system restore. I'm back at 3.
Lifted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 11:18 AM   #11
chipy
Golden Member
 
chipy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,465
Default

UDPATE:
OK, i think i finally have it straight... VMWare Player 4 only supports 64-bit processors (like Quikah said), however, it still supports 32-bit OSes in addition to 64-bit OSes (says right next to the download link). so hypothetically, you could have a 64-bit processor like an Intel i7, be running 32-bit Vista, and still run Player 4. in my case, since i have Yonah (32-bit processor), i'm automatically disqualified from using Player 4...even though i'm running 32-bit Vista. so i did what Quikah suggested and tried to install Player 3.1.5...and it worked! thanks everyone for all the help... finally going to play around with virtualization
__________________
Let there be light

betternatethanlever.com - longest joke in the world

ressikanflute.com
chipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.