Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2011, 01:42 PM   #1
mxnerd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Default Why can't my DDR3 1600 memory run at rated speed?

I bought ASROCK Z68 Extreme4 / Core i5 2400 3.1G this week to pair with 4X4GB Avexir DDR3 1600 (1.65v) I bought a while ago.

It seems the board can only works with the DRAM at 666 Mhz (DDR3 1333), not 800 MHz I hoped for. Even if I turned on XMP 1.2 setting in motherboard BIOS. Whenever I set the speed to 1600 or turn on XMP 1.2, the system won't boot.

my quesion is, is there anyway to make the system run the memory at 1600? I do see the FSB ration is 1:5, so it's probably out of question? And the highest speed the ram can run is probably 680 Mhz at 3.4G at turbo mode?

Do I have to overclock to utilize the full speed of DDR3 1600? That probably is not what I wanted to do.





__________________
Click link to join Copy.com to get 15GB+5GB per referral online storage
https://copy.com?r=KIgOXB

Get 2GB online storage (up to 16GB) + 500MB extra through link
http://www.dropbox.com/referrals/NTczNzYwNDE5

Last edited by mxnerd; 10-23-2011 at 11:23 AM.
mxnerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 02:12 PM   #2
felang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 544
Default

Make sure mem voltage is 1.65V
felang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 03:18 PM   #3
mxnerd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by felang View Post
Make sure mem voltage is 1.65V
It's already 1.65v in BIOS. And ASROCK utility also show it' 1.65v for the memory.

Last edited by mxnerd; 10-14-2011 at 03:21 PM.
mxnerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 06:39 PM   #4
jhansman
Platinum Member
 
jhansman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,183
Default

I'd give Asrock tech support an email. They have been quite responsive to my queries.
__________________
Blessed is the man who has nothing to say, and cannot be compelled to say it.
jhansman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 07:13 PM   #5
mxnerd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Default

Emailed ASROCK twice, the tech just point me to the web page that shows compatible memory, and said if it's not on the page, it's not supported, how convenient is that?

http://www.asrock.com/mb/memory.asp?...Z68%20Extreme4
mxnerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 08:36 PM   #6
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,073
Default

Most good memory will run at 1600 with 1.5v.
Its cheap oc memory and thats why it needs 1.65.
You should try a different memory companys memory.
My 2 year old mem runs 1600 with 7-7-7 at 1.5 volts.
My sb DDR3 1333 memory runs great at 1.28v through its rated at 1.5v
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-4890-M4-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 09:00 PM   #7
jhansman
Platinum Member
 
jhansman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,183
Default

My RAM (see sig) was not on Asrock's supported list when I bought it, so I just rolled the dice. It booted at 1333, and I was able to change it in BIOS to 1600 where it's been ever since. BTW, mine runs at 1.65v as well.
__________________
Blessed is the man who has nothing to say, and cannot be compelled to say it.
jhansman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 06:01 AM   #8
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,073
Default

What I am trying to say is the lower the voltage the better the ram.
DDR3 1600 is only one step up from DDR3 1333 so if needs 1.65v it means it did not meet the specs 1.5v so they overvolt it to 1.65 to run normal.
The memory should run good at 1.65v your just outside of intel spec 1.57?
There is much memory at DDR3 2133 using 1.5v-1.60v.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-4890-M4-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 11:01 AM   #9
kmmatney
Diamond Member
 
kmmatney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,204
Default

It also might be the fact that you are running all 4 slots with 4GB of memory sticks. Can you run at 1600 if you remove 2 sticks?

In any case, I don't think you'll notice that much difference. I'd take running the memory at a slower speed if that is what is required for 16GB. That's all lot of RAM!
__________________
Main Rig - Gigabyte Z77-DS3H
i5-3570K @ 4.2
Sapphire HD6850
Soyo Topaz 24" MVA LCD
Corsair TX650W PSU / Antec P182
256GB M4 SSD
kmmatney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 08:07 AM   #10
coffeejunkee
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,032
Default

Answer: you can't overclock your memory using a non-k processor.

(don't be too disappointed, you wouldn't notice the difference anyway)
coffeejunkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 10:09 AM   #11
mxnerd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeejunkee View Post
Answer: you can't overclock your memory using a non-k processor.

(don't be too disappointed, you wouldn't notice the difference anyway)
Yes, after search the net, found that the performance difference between 1300 & 1600 seems small in real world application.

I'll accept what it is.
mxnerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.