Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2011, 11:46 PM   #1
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default WTF can't update motherboard BIOS?

This is strange. I've tried updating the BIOS numerous different ways and tried numerous different BIOS files. I'm not a newb at this.

So my Mobo is the Gigabyte X58AUD3R Rev 2.0. Currently I'm running BIOS version FC. I've tried to update to FF, FG and even FH. I've tried doing so both using the @BIOS utility AND booting from a USB flash drive and using the command line utility provided with the BIOSs. Each time it just says I have a bad BIOS file. Here is what @BIOS gives me:



The command line utility just says it's a bad BIOS.

And yes I've tried downloading the BIOS from several different servers.

System specs are in my sig.
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:10 AM   #2
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default

Okayy... this is odd, the BIOS BIN file should be 1MB (as that's the size of the flash mem onboard the mobo) but it's 2MB in all these BIOS downloads. WTF?
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:36 AM   #3
discerning
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
Default

The newer BIOS are 2MB in size, so if your current BIOS is 1MB, QFlash won't work (I know you didn't say you tried that, but don't do it that way). @Bios and FlashSPI are supposed to work. Try uninstalling @Bios and install again, making sure you have the latest version. Also try resetting CMOS to defaults prior to flashing.
discerning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:42 AM   #4
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by discerning View Post
The newer BIOS are 2MB in size, so if your current BIOS is 1MB, QFlash won't work (I know you didn't say you tried that, but don't do it that way). @Bios and FlashSPI are supposed to work. Try uninstalling @Bios and install again, making sure you have the latest version. Also try resetting CMOS to defaults prior to flashing.
I have the latest version of @Bios B11.0519.1. Both it and the command line utility are saying that the BIOS file(s) are bad or of incorrect size. I could try resetting my CMOS to defaults but I don't see how this would affect anything as both tools never get to that stage, they reject the files out of hand before even attempting the flash.
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:44 AM   #5
pcgeek11
Diamond Member
 
pcgeek11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,337
Default

If I'm not having issues that the BIOS Flash will fix I wouldn't do it. It could go badly. That being said I looked at the BIOS Files from Gigabyte and they range from 1.2 MB to slightly less than 1 MB. The only time I have seen this kind of problem is with the wrong BIOS File...

If it isn't broke don't fix it.
__________________
pcgeek11

How to annoy a liberal: Work Hard and be Happy. In the words of John Smith who saved the Jamestown settlement: Those that don't work; will not eat. We need to learn from history.
pcgeek11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:50 AM   #6
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcgeek11 View Post
If I'm not having issues that the BIOS Flash will fix I wouldn't do it. It could go badly. That being said I looked at the BIOS Files from Gigabyte and they range from 1.2 MB to slightly less than 1 MB. The only time I have seen this kind of problem is with the wrong BIOS File...

If it isn't broke don't fix it.
True. Actually the reason I'm trying to update the motherboard BIOS is that I'm having issues updating my SSD firmware. The firmware util from Intel refuses to update my SSD firmware so I though perhaps updating the mobo BIOS "might" fix things as I thought perhaps there might be an issue with the SATA controller and SSD.

Yes I know leave well enough alone
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 06:17 AM   #7
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default

Ok problem solved! Took a while but I got it. So the problem was that when upgrading to the FG BIOS version you are dealing with a jump from a 1mb to a 2mb BIOS. The only flash utility that will handle this properly is their windows based @BIOS utility and only the latest version of it. Thing was I though I was running the latest version, it's the latest version according to gigbytes web site, and even the latest version according to the automatic update tool built into the @BIOS tool. However if you see here:

http://ca.gigabyte.com/products/prod...3449&dl=1#bios

It says:

* Please use the latest @BIOS or FLASHSPI.EXE to reflash BIOS

Where @BIOS is a link. Well it seems THAT link links to a slightly different version of the tool than any of the others on their site and THAT version works.

PS: Yes I know running BETA versions of a BIOS is not smart. But meh I've always lived on the edge
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 06:55 AM   #8
dawp
Diamond Member
 
dawp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: here until I move again
Posts: 6,553
Default

I'm kinda anal about flashing my bios, always have to have the latest even if I don't need it and never had a bad flash. I've killed more boards doing stupid stuff than anything else.

glad you got it all sorted out Locut0s.
__________________
We Have Met The Enemy and He Is Us

ASUS p8z77 v, i7 3770k, crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB, XFX HD7970 Black Edition
dawp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:00 AM   #9
Locut0s
Lifer
 
Locut0s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawp View Post
I'm kinda anal about flashing my bios, always have to have the latest even if I don't need it and never had a bad flash. I've killed more boards doing stupid stuff than anything else.

glad you got it all sorted out Locut0s.


Actually I'm not running the latest version. I'm running version FG1 which I'm not entirely sure IS a beta version any more despite what they say there as it's been out for a long time and other places on the net seem to say it's a final version. But the Gigabyte site still says it is.
__________________
Dunning–Kruger effect - Fern Hill

Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice - Gabriel García Márquez - One Hundred Years of Solitude

Main System: i7 970 OCed to 4.2 | Noctua D14 | Gigabyte UD3R | 18GB (3x2 G.Skill) (3x4 Corsair) | Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | 2x2TB WD Green in RAID 1 | Gigabyte 5970 | LG Blu-Ray DVD combo | Corsair 800D | Corsair 850HX PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | Samsung T240HD

MAME Cab: i7 920 Stock | i7 970s stock HSF | Intel DX58SO | 4GB cheap Kingston | 500GB WD HD | EVGA 8800 GTS | Genaric DVD combo | Lian Li PCV1200 | 400W PSU | Sony 21in Trinitron CRT
Locut0s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:58 AM   #10
discerning
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 72
Default

Huh, well I'm certainly glad you flashed it successfully, I'm puzzled that the @BIOS version that worked you linked here and the version I linked in post #3 here the checksums are the same, yet you said you already had that version in post #4.

Edit: I see in post #7 you explain that. Seems Giga has issues with what is the latest version of @BIOS.

Last edited by discerning; 10-13-2011 at 08:28 AM.
discerning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:36 PM   #11
videopho
Diamond Member
 
videopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: N. Dallas
Posts: 4,076
Default

Few weeks ago I had this same reflashing issue but its cause is somewhat unknown.
My mobo which is a GB Z68 one that I tried to reflash to a newer bios unsuccessfully after few attempts, from windows or from bios, don't matter. It always came back unsuccessful.
After pulling a few hair on my own (ouch!) but right after when I reloaded my cmos to default setting, then everything went ok. WTH but it worked. If I had to make an educated guess, my 2500k was overclocked at the time but that's a guess on my part.
__________________
3Dhtpc...2500k|GB-Z68XP-UD3|460SLI|psu750TX|8gb@1866|128gbSSD|1tbSRT|16 TBext|LianLiC33|w7u64|


Last edited by videopho; 10-13-2011 at 01:39 PM.
videopho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.