Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2011, 02:21 PM   #1
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default ATI Radeon Rage performance / texture popping fix **

Temporary fix for ATi flickering issue

Driver to be released later today! DO NOT USE THE CURRENT RAGE DRIVER! They mistakenly packed it with an old opengl driver which causes performance problems/artifacts. In the meantime:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...42BetaWin.aspx

For those of you insinuating that this is people w/ outdated systems/drivers, you are incorrect. ATi already tweeted that they know the issue is because they mistakenly packaged an old OpenGL version into the latest ATi Rage performance hotfix.

Installing the proper version of the open GL driver should fix the problem.

also:

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...1#post25497361



Originally Posted by nightlordv
Can you elaborate on this as to what exactly cvar is? Can this be changed or modified?
It is fs_cachepath and it shows the users\username\appdata\local\id software\rage directory but I looked on my hard drive and the directory doesn't exist.

Hot damn. I just added a new folder there and reloaded the game and it has 1GB of files there. Can anyone check if the directory exists?

It is 1GB because I edited +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024 in the launch options. I will check if it helped in game now.


The cvar edits have to be in the launch options as far as I know. Entering them in the console doesn't work.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 03:38 PM   #2
JSt0rm
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: la la land
Posts: 11,872
Default

these companies are pissing me off. Makes me want to steal skyrim instead of paying for it.
JSt0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 03:39 PM   #3
DooKey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 761
Default

id didn't write the bad drivers for Rage. AMD screwed this pooch.
DooKey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:08 PM   #4
Lonyo
Lifer
 
Lonyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 21,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DooKey View Post
id didn't write the bad drivers for Rage. AMD screwed this pooch.
id wrote a bad engine which has issues on both AMD and NV systems.
AMD then managed to release a borked 'updated' driver to make things even worse.
__________________
CPU: Q3570K @ 4.1GHz 1.23v // Mobo: Asus P8Z77-V // GFX: Sapphire Tri-X 290 @ 1000/5200 // RAM: Corsair DDR3 @ 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 // SSD: Samsung 830 128GB
Video cards: TNT2, Ti4400, 9800, 7800GT(+7200GS), HD4850(+HD2400), HD6850, HD7950 (Laptops: GF6150, HD3200, GMA500)
Lonyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:14 PM   #5
JSt0rm
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: la la land
Posts: 11,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DooKey View Post
id didn't write the bad drivers for Rage. AMD screwed this pooch.
they should be communicating with each other. When they list nvidia and amd's products in the required specs then those products should work. It shouldnt be my problem thats what I pay money for.
JSt0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:26 PM   #6
IGemini
Platinum Member
 
IGemini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,093
Default

...I think it's time for you to upgrade. ATI Rage is ancient.
__________________
Fafnir [main]: Intel i5-4670K | Corsair H100i | ASRock Z87M Extreme4 | 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3L-1600 | HIS IceQ Radeon 7870 2GB | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB | Cooler Master N200 | Seasonic G 450W
Nightstar [HTPC]: Intel Q9650 | ASUS P5Q Deluxe | 2x2GB Patriot DDR2-1066 |
PNY GT 220 1GB | Corsair Force F115 | NZXT Apollo | Antec Neo Eco 400C
[ Heat - WIP ]
IGemini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:26 PM   #7
JSt0rm
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: la la land
Posts: 11,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IGemini View Post
...I think it's time for you to upgrade. ATI Rage is ancient.
The game looks like its running on that
JSt0rm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:35 PM   #8
Lonbjerg
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSt0rm View Post
The game looks like its running on that
If you have an AMD card yup...NVIDIA...not a sure thing.
.
Lonbjerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:36 PM   #9
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

New driver fixes performance issues with AMD cards and texture popping:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...erfDriver.aspx

Just released an hour ago
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 05:00 PM   #10
Attic
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,753
Default

Game looks amazing, absolutely friggen incredible in the outdoor areas. Sky is the best ive seen. Glad there is a fix for Radeon owners.
__________________
AMD Gaming Evolved
HTPC: G3258 4.4ghz | 280x 1150/1725 | 8GB DDR3 | XFX 550w | 54" Plasma | Yamaha RX-V667 | 5.0 Paradigm Sound | Xbox 1 Gamepad *Playing: HL2, Fallout 3 Vegas
A wise man changes his mind, a fool never will. - Spanish Proverb
Attic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 05:31 PM   #11
apoppin
Lifer
 
apoppin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 34,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackened23 View Post
New driver fixes performance issues with AMD cards and texture popping:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...erfDriver.aspx

Just released an hour ago
Wow, you must be on AMD's "hot list" also. i got an urgent update at 2:19 PM from AMD PR with the note, "Hopefully this deRages the situation…"
--Unfortunately, i was busy with some other things under NDA (not from AMD Graphics for a change)


i am uncertain if this is known, but my contact pointed this out; it seems pretty important:
Quote:
Please note that this is a different driver than the 11.10 preview, and they don’t have the optimizations for the other game. Please continue using the 11.10 driver for Battlefield 3 Beta testing, and use this new driver only for Rage.
Rage Fury 32 was my first gaming video card.
Quote:
...I think it's time for you to upgrade. ATI Rage is ancient
__________________
.


AMDs Upcoming HD 7970 Exposed a Short-lived Video card?


Core i7 920 @ 3.8 GHz
/Noctua NH-U12P SE2/3x2 GB Kingston KHX1800/GTX 590, GTX 580 SLI or HD 6990 + HD 6970 TriFire-X3/Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R/2xThermaltake ToughPowerXT-775W/OCZ 850W/Thermaltake Element G/Klipsch v.2 400w/128 GB Kingston VNow 100 SSD and 2x500 GB 7200.12 Seagate HDDs/640 GB WD USB 2.0/Win 7 64/HP LP 3065 2500x1600 LCD/3 x Asus VG236H 23"
- 5760x1080 120Hz

Last edited by apoppin; 10-04-2011 at 05:38 PM.
apoppin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:07 PM   #12
Plimogz
Senior Member
 
Plimogz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Off Topic
Posts: 601
Default

Finally. After this long wait. Won't be long now

Hey apoppin, do you see yourself benchmarking with Rage?
__________________
2500K/P67A-UD5/HCP-850/2xTF3 7950/4x4GB RipjawsX 1600/120GB Vertex3/1TB Caviar Black/3x2TB Caviar Green ...
Plimogz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:35 PM   #13
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

The new driver fixes artifacts/glitches. You must also do this! Rage has 1 game stopping bug that can potentially cause a *ton* of texture popin:


1) Go to CUsers\\AppData\Local and then create a folder called 'id software' without the quotes.
2) Inside that folder I created another folder 'rage' again without quotes.

Launched Rage and noticed that a cache file was now created in that new folder structure. I don't know if it's cashing textures in there now to help eliminate the pop-in or what. I found this over in the steam forums.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...1#post25497361
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:36 PM   #14
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

No day 1 PC game should be this much hassle, but with all these fixes, the game should run well on AMD cards.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:49 PM   #15
WMD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 476
Default

LOL!

WMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 07:44 AM   #16
Grooveriding
Diamond Member
 
Grooveriding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 6,327
Default

Fix for the texture problems.

1.Create a Rage shortcut with the following launch parameters:
+cvaradd g_fov 12 +com_allowconsole 1 +com_skipIntroVideo 1 +image_anisotropy 16 +image_usecompression 0 +g_showplayershadow 1 +m_smooth 0

2.Create a file called rageconfig.cfg in Rage/base/ and put the following commands in there:
vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 8192
vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly 8192
vt_pageimagesizeunique 8192
vt_pageimagesizevmtr 8192

3. Go to CUsers\UserName\AppData\Local\ and create a folder called "id software" (without "). Then create a folder called "rage" (without ") inside that folder.

4. Run game and play.
__________________
5960X @ 4.5 | X99 Deluxe | 16GB 2600 GSkill DDR4 | 780ti SLI | Evo 500GB Raid 0 | Dell U3011 | EVGA 1300W G2
under custom water
Grooveriding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 08:16 AM   #17
WMD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 476
Default

Anyone tested the latest drivers?
WMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 09:41 AM   #18
Stuka87
Platinum Member
 
Stuka87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IGemini View Post
...I think it's time for you to upgrade. ATI Rage is ancient.
Arg, I knew somebody was going to beat me to it. I saw ATI and Rage in the same sentence and this is exactly what I thought.

I still remember my 6MB Rage Pro Turbo in my Bonbi Blue rev/B iMac. It was ok, then I dropped a Voodoo2 into it and was a night and day difference.

As for the actual issues, I think a lot of it is ID's fault. If only AMD or only nVidia were having issues, we could blame it on them. But with both having issues, something with the game itself is at fault.
__________________
Gaming: Antec 300 Illusion | Phenom II 965BE @4114MHz | Xigmatek Gaia | MSI 790GX-G65 | 12GB Crucial DDR3 1333 | Sapphire HD7950 OC 1100/1400 | Antec NEO ECO 520C | ViewSonic VP2365wb
Work: Dell Precision M4600 | i7-2620 | 8GB | 2GB Quadro 1000 w/Optimus | Dual Dell 2412M's
Stuka87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:21 AM   #19
VashHT
Golden Member
 
VashHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 1,950
Default

This was working great for me until I got to Wellspring, in that town all of the character models are screwed up and flickering and have jerky animations.
__________________
Core i5 750@4GHz
12Gb Corsair XMS3@1600
GTX 780
OCZ Vertex 4 SSD
HT Omega Claro
26.5" Doublesight DS-265W
VashHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 12:59 PM   #20
ariefc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Anyone have same problem with me?
http://s1222.photobucket.com/albums/...t=RAGEPROB.jpg

Last edited by ariefc; 10-07-2011 at 01:25 PM.
ariefc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 10:52 PM   #21
AdamK47
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10,773
Default

Why is it that when a new game is released, more often than not, it's ATI that has the driver problems? I noticed this ALWAYS happening when I was running 5870s.
__________________
Intel Core i7 5960X - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 - Four Nvidia GTX 980s in 4-Way SLI - 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD - Five 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in 5TB RAID-0 - 6TB Seagate 7200RPM HDD - Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW - Corsair Obsidian 750D case - Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate cooler - Corsair AX1500i power supply - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard - CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball - BenQ BL3200PT monitor - Shure SRH1440 headphones - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
AdamK47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 12:06 AM   #22
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamK47 View Post
Why is it that when a new game is released, more often than not, it's ATI that has the driver problems? I noticed this ALWAYS happening when I was running 5870s.
Are you thinking that nVidia cards have no issues?


http://beefjack.com/news/rage-id-amd...lve-pc-issues/
Quote:
Originally Posted by snip
Hines response was to tweet: I was sharing an article written by someone else. Were actively working with AMD and NVIDIA and id to resolve the issues.
3DVagabond is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 12:40 AM   #23
RussianSensation
Elite Member
 
RussianSensation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 14,564
Default

"Despite strong reviews for Rage, reports are emerging that the PC version of id’s new shooter has been rendered unplayable thanks to a variety of show-stopping bugs, glitches and other problems – issues that don’t appear to affect the Xbox 360 or PS3 versions of the game."
Source

PC game that runs better on 6-year-old consoles. Oh boy.
__________________
i5 2500k | Asus P8P67 Rev.3 | Sapphire Dual-X HD7970 1150/1800 1.174V CFX | G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1600 1.5V
SeaSonic Platinum 1000W | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB + HITACHI 7K1000.B 1TB | Windows 7
Westinghouse 37" 1080P | X-Fi Platinum | Logitech Z5300E 5.1
RussianSensation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 05:22 AM   #24
WMD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianSensation View Post
"Despite strong reviews for Rage, reports are emerging that the PC version of ids new shooter has been rendered unplayable thanks to a variety of show-stopping bugs, glitches and other problems issues that dont appear to affect the Xbox 360 or PS3 versions of the game."
Source

PC game that runs better on 6-year-old consoles. Oh boy.
PS3 version is plagued with texture pop in issues as well.

Hard to believe they took 6 years to develop the game but did not bother to test the PC version on an ATI gpu.
WMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 06:24 AM   #25
Keysplayr
Elite Member
 
Keysplayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19,868
Default

Is this game worth the 60.00 bucks? Now don't say "yes" only because you've bought it already and don't want to appear like a dumba**.

Seriously though. How is it?
__________________
Member of Nvidia Focus Group
NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time
to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.

i5 2500K Asus P-Z68-V/Gen3 GTX980 SLI
Keysplayr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.