Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2011, 12:26 PM   #1
tviceman
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,652
Default GPU transcode for RAGE only works on Nvidia GPU's

I'm not sure if this is a well known fact, as I just learned this moments ago. I don't have the direct source, so I'm just going to quote the information and provide a link to where the info was given.

Quote:
Transcode basically converts from the disk format to an in-memory format usable by the GPU. GPU Transcode performs this costly operation on the GPU instead of the CPU, which massively increases the number of pages that can be transcoded at a time (while maintaining 60 or near 60 hz). This has the visual effect of reducing the time between an item coming on screen and that item having the full, correct texture data available.
Quote:
Why is this NVIDIA only?
The underlying code is written in C for CUDA. When the engineer working on this started, OpenCL wasn't an option. Later, preliminary tests into porting the code to OpenCL showed poor performance compared to the C for CUDA implementation.
full post can be read here: http://www.shacknews.com/chatty?id=2...#item_26824104 When the OP replies to where he got the information, I will update this post.

UPDATE: The OP says he works for Nvidia and the statement about transcoding is his own words. He said he did not specifically work on the code (he works in developer relations department). He has a long post history and is a trusted member of that community so I believe everything he says.

Last edited by tviceman; 10-04-2011 at 12:53 PM.
tviceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:14 PM   #2
GotNoRice
Senior Member
 
GotNoRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 316
Default

Since this seems to have been developed with consoles in mind, and consoles can't do CUDA, I'm not particularly worried.
__________________
Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium PCI-E - Samsung 840 Pro 128G - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D
Server: Core i5 650 @ 3.85Ghz - Asus P7H55-M PRO - 12GB DDR3 - FSP 550w PSU
GotNoRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:46 PM   #3
Lonbjerg
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4,426
Default

Not the first game to use CUDA...and it won't be the last *shrugs*

That is what happens when 1 player (NVIDIA) pushes GPGPU...while the other sits and wait for others to do something about GPGPU...
Lonbjerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:50 PM   #4
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,774
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonbjerg View Post
Not the first game to use CUDA...and it won't be the last *shrugs*

That is what happens when 1 player (NVIDIA) pushes GPGPU...while the other sits and wait for others to do something about GPGPU...
Yea it's like the second.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:53 PM   #5
Lonbjerg
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badb0y View Post
Yea it's like the second.
No it's not, PhysX runs via CUDA on the GPU also.
Lonbjerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:54 PM   #6
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,371
Default

edit
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 05:18 PM   #7
notty22
Diamond Member
 
notty22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beantown
Posts: 3,287
Default

Guess this is what some are experiencing. A lag of the textures appearing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-I91AG2BhcI
__________________
I5 750@3940mhz , Gigabyte p55 ud4p
1600mhz ddr3 4GB
GTX 660 2gb SC
Let's make sure history never forgets... the name... 'Enterprise'. Picard out.
notty22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:31 PM   #8
MarkLuvsCS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notty22 View Post
Guess this is what some are experiencing. A lag of the textures appearing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-I91AG2BhcI
WOW that is some terrible texture loading. I'm really hoping AMD can release some new drivers to fix it, otherwise O_O.
__________________
My Heatware
MarkLuvsCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:37 PM   #9
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkLuvsCS View Post
WOW that is some terrible texture loading. I'm really hoping AMD can release some new drivers to fix it, otherwise O_O.
The texture pop problem has been fixed, see the other thread regarding this
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:44 PM   #10
Attic
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,099
Default

GPU Transcode is available and I believe working on 280.26 official drivers. I'm getting almost no texture pop.
__________________
AMD Gaming Evolved
HTPC: Firestrike Ext | 4690k 4.4 | xFire PCS+ R9 290 947/1250 | 16GB DDR3 | AX860 | 54" Plasma | Yamaha RX-V667 | 5.0 Paradigm Sound | Xbox 1 Gamepad *Playing: Crysis 3, Bioshock Ep 2, Metro LL
A wise man changes his mind, a fool never will. - Spanish Proverb
Attic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 07:16 AM   #11
n0x1ous
Golden Member
 
n0x1ous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

i was getting mild texture pop in the opening sequences but after getting out on the ATV for the first time it is essentially gone. SLI is not working with newest 285.38 beta drivers. GPU usage is only around 50-60 % on my GTX260 running at 1080p with 2xAA and GPU transcode enabled. The transcode is apparently running on my 3rd GPU which hovers around 30% usage.

Textures dont look to good to me overall but draw distance and character models are highly detailed and the game is fun IMHO. But the problem is, is i dont even know if im getting the best visuals the game has to offer since the engine "decides" for me what level of quality i get. I really hope we can get some graphical options without having to hack about in the console too much.
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.5 | H100 w/ NF-F12 | GTX 780 SLI | Z77-UD5 | 16GB Dom 1600 | HX1000 | 650D | 8.1 Pro x64

FX8350 @ 4.8 | H100i w/ NB-PL2 | R9 290 CF | CHVF-Z|8GB Dom GT 1866| AX860| Air 540 | 8.1 Pro x64
n0x1ous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 09:00 AM   #12
Lonbjerg
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0x1ous View Post
i was getting mild texture pop in the opening sequences but after getting out on the ATV for the first time it is essentially gone. SLI is not working with newest 285.38 beta drivers. GPU usage is only around 50-60 % on my GTX260 running at 1080p with 2xAA and GPU transcode enabled. The transcode is apparently running on my 3rd GPU which hovers around 30% usage.

Textures dont look to good to me overall but draw distance and character models are highly detailed and the game is fun IMHO. But the problem is, is i dont even know if im getting the best visuals the game has to offer since the engine "decides" for me what level of quality i get. I really hope we can get some graphical options without having to hack about in the console too
much.
http://www.dsogaming.com/editorial/r...ical-settings/
Lonbjerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.