Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2011, 08:34 PM   #1
memory
Senior Member
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern IN
Posts: 734
Default Going from Quickbooks to Quicken 2011

My dad has a little problem with his Quicken files. He bought Quicken Home and Business 2011 off of ebay. It was a electronic download only, did not say that anywhere in the description. Well, the file said it was Quicken but after he installed it, it turned out to be Quickbooks.

He did not want Quickbooks so he uninstalled that and installed a different Quicken 2011. Now he can't open his quicken files because it can't convert it from Quickbooks to Quicken.

Is there a way to open his Quicken files with Quicken or are we out of luck? I read somewhere on the internet that you can't go from Quickbooks to Quicken.
__________________
My Heat
My Ebay

My Desktop
Case: Antec 1200, CPU: Intel i7 920, Cooler: Noctua NH-D14, MOBO: Gigabyte X58-UD3R, RAM: Corsair DDR3 1600 6gb(3x2gb), GPU: XFX 5870 1gb XXX, PSU: Corsair 850HX, SS OCZ Vertex 2 120gb, HD 500gb WD, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
memory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 11:11 AM   #2
FoxFifth
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 137
Default

I don't think it's possible based on the following:

Quote from: http://quicken.intuit.com/support/ar...nses/2226.html

"It is not possible to convert any QuickBooks data file to any version of Quicken."


The following quote is from http://web.intuit.com/support/quicke...lock/6201.html

"Quicken cannot convert QuickBooks data because QuickBooks data files contain many elements for which Quicken has no support mechanism. You can, however, convert Quicken data files (except Investment Accounts) automatically to the same or higher version of QuickBooks. This is a one-way conversion, however; once Quicken data has been converted to QuickBooks, it cannot be restored in Quicken."
FoxFifth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:05 PM   #3
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,135
Default

This might do it. You may need to reinstall Quickbooks and save or export to Excel, then run the converter below. It has a trial period, so if it works, you may want to buy it.

http://www.bigredconsulting.com/aboutofxwriter.htm
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:34 PM   #4
memory
Senior Member
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern IN
Posts: 734
Default

There was a misunderstanding. Quickbooks was never installed, Quicken Home and Business was. He has always used Quicken Premier in the past and it seems that installing Home and Business has messed the files up. He has Quicken Premier installed now and it can not open the files. It is having trouble converting the files.

Should you be able to go back and forth between different versions of Quicken with no trouble converting the files?
__________________
My Heat
My Ebay

My Desktop
Case: Antec 1200, CPU: Intel i7 920, Cooler: Noctua NH-D14, MOBO: Gigabyte X58-UD3R, RAM: Corsair DDR3 1600 6gb(3x2gb), GPU: XFX 5870 1gb XXX, PSU: Corsair 850HX, SS OCZ Vertex 2 120gb, HD 500gb WD, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
memory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 02:24 PM   #5
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,135
Default

See here

http://quicken.intuit.com/support/ar...sion/3838.html

You need the older version of Quicken installed to convert the file. You may need to do this on an older pc with XP as old versions of Quicken may not work on Windows 7 .. after you convert the file, save it on flash drive to bring to your new computer.

Also try this as it may work:

http://quicken-converter.software.informer.com/
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.