Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2011, 03:18 PM   #1
RobertPters77
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 480
Default Amd SSD caching?

With the release of BD looming, I am wondering if Amd will offer SSD caching?

And is it possible to somehow activate SSD caching on Amd systems already?
__________________
This signature is Dedicated to all of those that Disappeared when Bulldozer Appeared.
RobertPters77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 03:37 PM   #2
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,084
Default

That would be a nice feature. I hope AMD figures out a way to implement that.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 04:27 PM   #3
Jovec
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertPters77 View Post
With the release of BD looming, I am wondering if Amd will offer SSD caching?

And is it possible to somehow activate SSD caching on Amd systems already?
Even the Intel offering is purely a software solution from what I understand that is artificially restricted to the Z68. No reason AMD or another company/person can't write their own.

There are also hardware SSD cache devices such as http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...1&Tpk=hddboost
Jovec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 04:44 PM   #4
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,561
Default

If amd had any brains at all they would integrate an ssd controller and create a simple spec for 1-2 channel flash dimm. 16 ICs per dimm. Total bandwidth in the neighborhood of what 4 Gigabytes per sec? Real world write speeds 5 times a Vertex 3 with a tenth of the latency. Not to mention half the price. God it would be sick... ok for llano all they would need is a 4 channel ssd controller.
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 06:10 PM   #5
86waterpumper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: TN
Posts: 374
Default

haha amd will need to concentrate on making a decent sata controller before they worry with fancy stuff...for that matter a decent ahci driver would be nice
86waterpumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 07:59 PM   #6
grimpr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 983
Default

There are some good software around.

http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/
http://www.diskeeper.com/products/oe.../expresscache/
grimpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:05 PM   #7
RobertPters77
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grimpr View Post
I like the first one.
__________________
This signature is Dedicated to all of those that Disappeared when Bulldozer Appeared.
RobertPters77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:32 PM   #8
Vesku
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,047
Default

Didn't Windows Vista try to do this, anyone know if they left it in when they trimmed the Vista fat for Windows 7?
Vesku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 10:58 PM   #9
notty22
Diamond Member
 
notty22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beantown
Posts: 3,287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesku View Post
Didn't Windows Vista try to do this, anyone know if they left it in when they trimmed the Vista fat for Windows 7?
If you are referring to readyboost its included in Win7, I don't know if it is robust enough to make a difference. It only runs off usb, or a flash drive in a memory card reader I believe.
So what it does, it makes use of mainly fast response times, but any large files would transfer slow, at least with usb2.0
A SSD hooked up over usb 3.0 should work better.
I googled that , it seems readyboost disables itself when ssd present.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.co...www.google.com
__________________
I5 750@3940mhz , Gigabyte p55 ud4p
1600mhz ddr3 4GB
GTX 660 2gb SC
Let's make sure history never forgets... the name... 'Enterprise'. Picard out.
notty22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 08:55 AM   #10
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,561
Default

I helped design a ddr2 controller. I can tell you that getting ddr2/3 to work is a hell of a lot harder than a nand flash controller. If amd can do that they can easily do a nand controller. Wear leveling is an additional headache, but that is all software and not nearly as dependent on timing.
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 10:22 AM   #11
ElFenix
Super Moderator
Off Topic
 
ElFenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 93,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by notty22 View Post
A SSD hooked up over usb 3.0 should work better.
I googled that , it seems readyboost disables itself when ssd present.
for a while i had readyboost running on my old kingston 40GB (intel G2). didn't notice a difference.

one of those nice USB3 native flash drives for readyboost might be a good upgrade if you've got USB3 and no SSD


does z68 ssd caching do anything if you've already got an SSD? iirc i read a review but don't remember the conclusion
__________________
I killed and ate the Fun Mod with some jellybeans and a little Chianti.

AnandTech Mean Moderator
ElFenix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:28 PM   #12
Blue_Max
Senior Member
 
Blue_Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElFenix View Post
does z68 ssd caching do anything if you've already got an SSD? iirc i read a review but don't remember the conclusion
No - the caching is to make a slow mechanical drive faster through the use of a SSD. Caching a SSD with another SSD would only see a miniscule performance gain IF the big one is slower and the little one is faster.
Blue_Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 04:16 PM   #13
BD231
Diamond Member
 
BD231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 9,527
Default

Can we stop using the word robust in relation to computer parts or software here people? Feel like I'm at a damn coffee shop listening to a Barrista sell a cup of joe.
__________________
2550k @ 4.7 - Gene-Z ROG - 7970 - 8gb @ 2133

DEATH TO GANGSTALKERS. MAY YOU ALL DIE A SLOW AND PAINFUL DEATH.
BD231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 11:37 PM   #14
Meghan54
Diamond Member
 
Meghan54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rollin' Rollin' Rollin', keep them doggies rollin'
Posts: 5,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BD231 View Post
Can we stop using the word robust in relation to computer parts or software here people? Feel like I'm at a damn coffee shop listening to a Barrista sell a cup of joe.

Why? The term is quite applicable to what's being discussed.

If it bothers you, don't use it.
__________________
Heat
Ebay
"As soon as men decide that all means are permitted to fight an evil, then their good becomes indistinguishable from the evil that they set out to destroy."
-Christopher Dawson
Meghan54 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.