Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2011, 09:06 PM   #1
poohbear
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,050
Default How to stop Win7 from asking for permission for same program everytime?

Hey all, i understand the UAC in Win7 is for security, but i open Speedfan to check my temps 5-8 times a day, and it's really annoying that EVERYtime i open it Win7 keeps asking me "do you want this program to make changes to this computer?". I just want to disable it for that ONE program. i googled it and got this:

"Right click on the executable. There select Properties. Select the Compatibility Tab. Check the box for Run as Admin. this should stop teh UAC from prompting you everytime. This is basically a cheat method to get around UAC. It is not advised to do it, but this is how you do it. Bypassing the UAC can leave you system open for security risks."

but the above does NOT work, it still keeps asking me. I dont want to disable UAC, i just want Win7 to stop asking me for certain executables that i use 5 times a day. Anyone know a definitive answer? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 970 | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 09:34 PM   #2
BTRY B 529th FA BN
Lifer
 
BTRY B 529th FA BN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13,505
Default

subscribed: want to know too!
__________________
Rig1: Xeon X5690, Asrock X58, Geforce 210 0db, 120Hz 27" 2ms Asus, Cherry MX Blacks, Samsung 128Gb 840 Pro, Vertex2 100Gb, 8x1TB Samsung F3 on a Lian Li HDD Power Controller.
Rig2: i7 970 @ 4.6GHz 1.371v, EVGA 760 Classified,
GTX 670, 144Hz 24" 1ms Asus, Cherry MX Reds, Samsung 840 Evo 120Gb, Vertex LE 100Gb, Creative Zx
BTRY B 529th FA BN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 09:54 PM   #3
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Why not just start it once and leave it running?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 10:31 PM   #4
poohbear
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
Why not just start it once and leave it running?
because i overclock, so i have to find the maximum temp for each different stress testing application i run, and hence close and restart it to record the newer maximum temperature for each individual stress tester (whether it be a game, Prime95, OCCT, Linx, encoding etc).

Anyways, how is your question pertinent to answering the initial question?
__________________
Desktop: 4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 970 | 250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:08 AM   #5
GrumpyMan
Diamond Member
 
GrumpyMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 5,199
Default

Yeah for some reason I could never get Outlook 2007 to stop asking for permission to use it. Pffff.........
GrumpyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 05:48 AM   #6
FishAk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 986
Default

The best way I have found is with "UAC Trust" from www.itknowledge24.com
Thanks ModelWorks!

Oh, and Look at that! I figured out how to insert a paragraph brake!

Last edited by FishAk; 06-26-2011 at 05:50 AM.
FishAk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:37 AM   #7
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
because i overclock, so i have to find the maximum temp for each different stress testing application i run, and hence close and restart it to record the newer maximum temperature for each individual stress tester (whether it be a game, Prime95, OCCT, Linx, encoding etc).

Anyways, how is your question pertinent to answering the initial question?
It's pertinent because there's no way to do what you want out of the box. You need 3rd party software like the stuff from Symantec to whitelist apps in UAC.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:10 AM   #8
Griffinhart
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,073
Default

Use Task Scheduler.

Create a task that runs the app you wish to bypass UAC for. In the Security options of the Task, check "run with highest privileges."

Now you can create a shortcut to execute the scheduled task.

If you named the scheduled task speedfan .....

Right Click your desktop and select New-> Shortcut.
In the dialog box that opens type: CWindows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /tn "speedfan" (caps sensitive and quotations must be used as shown here)

Click Next, Give the shortcut a name, and then finish.

You now have a shortcut for speedfan that doesn't require the UAC prompt.
__________________
Gaming Rig:Intel i7 3770/32GB Corsair DDR3/256 GB Samsung 830 SSD/1.5TB WD Caviar Black/680 GTX/Windows 8 Pro
Media Center:Intel Q6600/4GB DDR3-1600/2TB WD Black/Ceton InfiniTV 4/Windows 7 Enterprise
Tablet:MS Surface Pro - 128GB
Griffinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:12 AM   #9
Griffinhart
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
It's pertinent because there's no way to do what you want out of the box. You need 3rd party software like the stuff from Symantec to whitelist apps in UAC.
Nope, you just need to know some of the hidden features.
__________________
Gaming Rig:Intel i7 3770/32GB Corsair DDR3/256 GB Samsung 830 SSD/1.5TB WD Caviar Black/680 GTX/Windows 8 Pro
Media Center:Intel Q6600/4GB DDR3-1600/2TB WD Black/Ceton InfiniTV 4/Windows 7 Enterprise
Tablet:MS Surface Pro - 128GB
Griffinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 06:21 PM   #10
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Griffinhart View Post
Nope, you just need to know some of the hidden features.
What you call a hidden feature I call ugly duct tape over a non-problem =)
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:29 PM   #11
toronado455
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Question nobody knows?

I want to know too. I have the same problem. Only with Speedfan.

The first question is why does UAC notification persist/repeat for some programs and not others?

Edit: Only thing I found is this: http://www.techmixer.com/disable-use...a-application/
It says it's for Vista. Anyone tried it in Win7? Does it work?

Last edited by toronado455; 12-05-2012 at 02:53 PM.
toronado455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 03:15 PM   #12
johnny_forum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I had same problem with a different program. I checked in property and it was already running under Administrator. I unticked it and now the UAC notification disappeared.
Program was Inkscape.
I think it has something to do with how you or it by itself installs in the first place.
johnny_forum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:03 PM   #13
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

UAC Level = 0. Life is grand.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 11:21 AM   #14
TimBailey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, just found this thread about UAC, wanted to thank GriffinHart, solved my problem as I didn't want to turn UAC off, created a scheduled task etc. and worked fine, many thanks
TimBailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 01:22 PM   #15
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 9,741
Default

I know this thread is old, but not unpertinent enough to be locked IMO. After years of having the prompt, and never experiencing it's ability to save me from anything, I turn it off on some machines. One less thing to bug me, well worth it in my book.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 02:16 PM   #16
toronado455
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 37
Default It works!

Glad someone bumped this because I just tried Griffinhart's solution for speedfan and it worked! (Don't know how/why I missed that post before.)
toronado455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 05:04 PM   #17
FeuerFrei
Diamond Member
 
FeuerFrei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Surface of the Earth
Posts: 6,122
Default

I have an annoying game that pesters me with this prompt every time I launch it, which is multiple times daily because it likes to crash a lot. Been hoping to find a solution. I'll try the Administrator thing when I get home but I'm not inclined to create a scheduled task.

** update***
Success! Went to link properties. In privilege section I unchecked "Run as Administrator." No more popup.

Last edited by FeuerFrei; 05-29-2015 at 11:59 AM. Reason: status report
FeuerFrei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 10:08 PM   #18
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 5,020
Default

Actually, I'd like to know how to do it in Task Scheduler. For the life of me I can't get it configured correctly. For example, having Precision X and RealTemp open when the HTPC boots up... I can't figure it out.
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212 Evo, 840Pro 256GB, 2x 2TB HDD, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA GTX760SC ACX, SeaSonic M12ii 620w, Define Mini, W7
GAME: i5 2500K, ASUS Z68 MIVG-Z, 212+ P/P, M550 512GB, 500GB HDD, 2x 4GB Team RAM, EVGA GTX970SSC ACX2, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
HTPC: i3 2100, Giga B75M-D3H, M500 120GB, 3x 3TB HDD, 2x 4GB Team RAM, EVGA GTX560Ti 448, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.