Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2011, 09:06 PM   #1
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,909
Default How to stop Win7 from asking for permission for same program everytime?

Hey all, i understand the UAC in Win7 is for security, but i open Speedfan to check my temps 5-8 times a day, and it's really annoying that EVERYtime i open it Win7 keeps asking me "do you want this program to make changes to this computer?". I just want to disable it for that ONE program. i googled it and got this:

"Right click on the executable. There select Properties. Select the Compatibility Tab. Check the box for Run as Admin. this should stop teh UAC from prompting you everytime. This is basically a cheat method to get around UAC. It is not advised to do it, but this is how you do it. Bypassing the UAC can leave you system open for security risks."

but the above does NOT work, it still keeps asking me. I dont want to disable UAC, i just want Win7 to stop asking me for certain executables that i use 5 times a day. Anyone know a definitive answer? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Desktop: 2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3 | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win7
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 09:34 PM   #2
BTRY B 529th FA BN
Lifer
 
BTRY B 529th FA BN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,817
Default

subscribed: want to know too!
__________________
Rig1: Xeon X5660 6core 32nm @ 4GHz @ 1.23v, Asrock X58, GTX 670 FTW, Samsung 128Gb 840 Pro, Vertex2 100Gb, Cherry MX Reds, 2009 Seasonic X 650w, Aluminum Full tower - Currently doing gaming and daily duties.
Rig2: i7 970 6core 32nm @ Stock, EVGA 760 Classified,
Nvidia 0db 210, Elpida Hyper CL6.6.6.15, Samsung Evo 120Gb, Vertex LE 100Gb, Cherry MX Blacks, Sidewinder X3, Enermax Revo 950w, Obsidian 800D - On Vacation
BTRY B 529th FA BN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 09:54 PM   #3
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Why not just start it once and leave it running?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 10:31 PM   #4
poohbear
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
Why not just start it once and leave it running?
because i overclock, so i have to find the maximum temp for each different stress testing application i run, and hence close and restart it to record the newer maximum temperature for each individual stress tester (whether it be a game, Prime95, OCCT, Linx, encoding etc).

Anyways, how is your question pertinent to answering the initial question?
__________________
Desktop: 2500k @ 4.4ghz @ 1.35v | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Gigabyte Z68 UD4 B3 | Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI | 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win7
Ultrabook: Zenbook UX32LN | i5 4200u | 8GB RAM | Nvidia 840m | IPS Matte @ 1080p | 256GB SSD | Win8.1
poohbear is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:08 AM   #5
GrumpyMan
Diamond Member
 
GrumpyMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,937
Default

Yeah for some reason I could never get Outlook 2007 to stop asking for permission to use it. Pffff.........
GrumpyMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 05:48 AM   #6
FishAk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 986
Default

The best way I have found is with "UAC Trust" from www.itknowledge24.com
Thanks ModelWorks!

Oh, and Look at that! I figured out how to insert a paragraph brake!

Last edited by FishAk; 06-26-2011 at 05:50 AM.
FishAk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:37 AM   #7
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poohbear View Post
because i overclock, so i have to find the maximum temp for each different stress testing application i run, and hence close and restart it to record the newer maximum temperature for each individual stress tester (whether it be a game, Prime95, OCCT, Linx, encoding etc).

Anyways, how is your question pertinent to answering the initial question?
It's pertinent because there's no way to do what you want out of the box. You need 3rd party software like the stuff from Symantec to whitelist apps in UAC.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:10 AM   #8
Griffinhart
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,032
Default

Use Task Scheduler.

Create a task that runs the app you wish to bypass UAC for. In the Security options of the Task, check "run with highest privileges."

Now you can create a shortcut to execute the scheduled task.

If you named the scheduled task speedfan .....

Right Click your desktop and select New-> Shortcut.
In the dialog box that opens type: CWindows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /tn "speedfan" (caps sensitive and quotations must be used as shown here)

Click Next, Give the shortcut a name, and then finish.

You now have a shortcut for speedfan that doesn't require the UAC prompt.
__________________
Gaming Rig:Intel i7 3770/32GB Corsair DDR3/256 GB Samsung 830 SSD/1.5TB WD Caviar Black/680 GTX/Windows 8 Pro
Media Center:Intel Q6600/4GB DDR3-1600/2TB WD Black/Ceton InfiniTV 4/Windows 7 Enterprise
Tablet:MS Surface Pro - 128GB
Griffinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:12 AM   #9
Griffinhart
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
It's pertinent because there's no way to do what you want out of the box. You need 3rd party software like the stuff from Symantec to whitelist apps in UAC.
Nope, you just need to know some of the hidden features.
__________________
Gaming Rig:Intel i7 3770/32GB Corsair DDR3/256 GB Samsung 830 SSD/1.5TB WD Caviar Black/680 GTX/Windows 8 Pro
Media Center:Intel Q6600/4GB DDR3-1600/2TB WD Black/Ceton InfiniTV 4/Windows 7 Enterprise
Tablet:MS Surface Pro - 128GB
Griffinhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 06:21 PM   #10
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Griffinhart View Post
Nope, you just need to know some of the hidden features.
What you call a hidden feature I call ugly duct tape over a non-problem =)
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:29 PM   #11
toronado455
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 36
Question nobody knows?

I want to know too. I have the same problem. Only with Speedfan.

The first question is why does UAC notification persist/repeat for some programs and not others?

Edit: Only thing I found is this: http://www.techmixer.com/disable-use...a-application/
It says it's for Vista. Anyone tried it in Win7? Does it work?

Last edited by toronado455; 12-05-2012 at 01:53 PM.
toronado455 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 02:15 PM   #12
johnny_forum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I had same problem with a different program. I checked in property and it was already running under Administrator. I unticked it and now the UAC notification disappeared.
Program was Inkscape.
I think it has something to do with how you or it by itself installs in the first place.
johnny_forum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:03 PM   #13
wirednuts
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,121
Default

UAC Level = 0. Life is grand.
wirednuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.