Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
awppsu
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Default 1600 rated RAM running at 1333?

So I got my new system all running, yaya! Install a few programs to check everything is all good. I get around to SIW and notice that my RAM is running at 1333. I specifically remember ordering 1600, so I go to check the box, Invoice, and the sticker on the RAM to confirm its 1600.

I go zooming around the net to find some answers, and conclude I need to activate X.M.B in my BIOS. I do so, but still from what I can tell it is running at 1333 instead of its advertised 1600. Whats the deal...?
awppsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 06:09 PM   #2
theAnimal
Diamond Member
 
theAnimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: True North
Posts: 3,708
Default

The difference in performance is minimal. You may need to manually set the speed and timings.
theAnimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 06:13 PM   #3
awppsu
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theAnimal View Post
The difference in performance is minimal. You may need to manually set the speed and timings.
It is? Ah ok. I was a little irked because I ran the Windows Experience Rater and it rated my memory at 5.9. Meanwhile in my old comp with 4gb DDR 2 800mhz memory it was at I believe 7.0. Just seemed very wierd.

If its not that big of a difference I won't fiddle with it to much.
awppsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:50 PM   #4
darckhart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 444
Default

The mobo will select the easiest choice from the SPD if you leave everything on AUTO. If you bought 1600 and WANT 1600 performance, then it's quite likely you will have to set everything MANUALLY.

Performance difference depends on YOUR NEEDS. Don't let us make up your mind for you. If you know you will need the extra bandwidth, do it. If you're just mucking around for the usual office/web surfing junk, then personally, I wouldn't bother with the hassle.
__________________
1. INTEL i7-920 C0 (200x19 @1.275V), Gigabyte EX58-UD4P (F14p bios), Corsair Ballistix Tactical Low Profile 2x 8GB DDR3-1600 (7-7-7-21-1T @1.35V), EVGA GTX Titan SSC (1205 MHz @ 1.212V)
2. INTEL X5650 (182X22 @1.336V), Asus Sabertooth X58 (1402 bios), G.Skill RipjawsX 2x 4GB DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24-2T @ 1.65V), Sapphire Trix OC 290X
heat ebay
darckhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 04:11 PM   #5
BoomerD
Lifer
 
BoomerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Where I hang my hat.
Posts: 45,343
Default

Depending on your processor, 1600 may be out of spec...so your board automatically chooses 1333. The Sandy Bridge processors support 1066 and 1333, but by choosing XMP in the BIOS, they run just fine with the faster modules set for 1600.
http://www.intel.com/consumer/produc...htm?proc=52210
Quote:
Memory Types DDR3-1066/1333
The same applies to the previous "Core" processors. I have an i5-760, and it doesn't natively support 1600 RAM, but I'm running Corsair XMS 1600 RAM with no problems...I simply enabled XMP in the BIOS...and Voila!
BoomerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 06:15 PM   #6
awppsu
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 58
Default

I have an i5-2500k and a Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, so I am pretty sure they are both good for 1600.

This is mainly my gaming rig, so would the bump from 1333 give me a performance increase?

I also have XMS Corsair RAM! Its just wierd that in SIW it shows up as 1333 and in the Windows Index it rates my memory as a 5.9!

Edit: Oh what do you know, i5-2500k only supports 1333! Oh well, guess this is as good as it will get! Im running SC2 on Ultra at 40FPS as well as the Witcher 2, so I guess theres little to improve on!

Last edited by awppsu; 06-07-2011 at 06:24 PM.
awppsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:59 PM   #7
hardboy
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 33
Default

It supports 2000 mhz as well

Last edited by DrPizza; 06-09-2011 at 05:11 PM.
hardboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 03:28 PM   #8
Yellowbeard
Golden Member
 
Yellowbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,542
Default

How are you verifying the memory frequency?
__________________
Corsair Technical Support Artist
Yellowbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.