Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2011, 10:24 PM   #1
Pyromidion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 236
Question new build won't post (biostar a770e3)

I just bought a complete new system, including the biostar a770e3 mobo, athlon II 3.2ghz x 3 CPU (am3), EVGA GTX500ti video, 2gbx2 Gskill 1333 memory, 2x500gb SATA II HDDs. I am currently using a 430w antec PSU.

The CPU is seated and with HSF installed, ram is seated and latched, Video is seated and powered (PSU has 6-pin aux). The computer will not POST.

the case fans, CPU fans, and HDDs spin up, the KBD flashes once. No video. no beeps. I've tried with no HDDs, no memory and with memory in different slots, and with no video card, reseated CPU with no results. I have no spare parts in which to swap to narrow down the trouble spot.

is there something I'm missing? Does anyone have any recommendations?

-John
__________________
Pyromidion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 12:07 PM   #2
Pyromidion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 236
Default

Is there anyone in the San Jose, CA area that has an AM3 socket mobo w/ a pci-e x16 slot that would be willing to help me test my components?
__________________
Pyromidion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 04:05 PM   #3
Pyromidion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 236
Default

I was about to RMA the system when it POSTed outside the case. Now back in the case, its not booting again. is this a short somewhere? I'm going to try and find some non-metallic washers...
__________________
Pyromidion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 07:45 PM   #4
o1die
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 4,781
Default

Check around the backplate area. Sometimes a metal tang will touch somewhere it's not supposed to. I had to bend mine twice to get my board and plate square and flush.
o1die is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 07:26 PM   #5
SolMiester
Diamond Member
 
SolMiester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Posts: 4,781
Default

All the stand off's in the right place?
__________________
HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS DC GTX660OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP ML350G5 2012 Host-Plex/W8/MINT..
My Super 6 Calais
SolMiester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 07:57 PM   #6
eternalone
Golden Member
 
eternalone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,387
Default

I have this board and can assure you its a solid board. Its definitely a short or something else. Sometimes issues like this arise because the problem is actually located in a place where we least expect, which makes us grow in intelligence. Good luck, im sure you will find the culprit.
eternalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 02:09 PM   #7
OldPueblo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I have a similar issue, I cannot get it to finish post. Everything looks perfectly fine but when it gets to the post screen that shows the hardware monitoring (temps, rail voltages, etc) it won't do the last bit to transfer it to a boot device. It just stops there. If I have no SATA attached at all then it goes on to say no boot device found. The odd thing here is I've tried different hard drives, a USB drive, and to boot from DVDs with no hard drives attached just to see if it goes past that part. I even put in a hard drive that had a full windows install on it already from almost the same chipset. I also swapped RAM and SATA ports, and toggled the AHCI modes in the BIOS. No change, this one has me stumped.

The one anomaly is that I put a 1100T in it but the board has been in a box on my shelf (new) for about a year and the BIOS isn't updated to recognize the processor. It still boots as I've said, it just says unknown processor. I wouldn't think this would cause that issue though.
OldPueblo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 02:33 PM   #8
OldPueblo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Found this, it's my exact issue but I have only tried SATA2 drives and SATA DVD-ROMs:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/28...-monitor-issue
OldPueblo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 03:45 PM   #9
OldPueblo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Well you learn something new every day, I dropped in an x3 720 and it went past that part of post just fine. So it does need a BIOS update to move forward I guess.
OldPueblo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a770e3

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.