Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2011, 11:05 AM   #1
techs
Lifer
 
techs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 28,430
Default Why would a Fairpoint DSL modem be set up this way?

New Fairpoint Westel DSL modem, model 6100. You can plug any computer directly into it and get on the internet(after rebooting the modem each time you change computers). However, you cannot just plug in a router. To use a router you need to go into the modems software and enable "bridge mode:

FYI its not a case of needing to log onto your dsl account as any computer can get online directly, even computers with no added Fairpoint software.

If computers are getting on using DHCP why wouldn't a router get online also using DHCP?
__________________
Imagine a really good sig is here.
techs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
Ghiedo27
Senior Member
 
Ghiedo27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 403
Default

Source
Quote:
The issue arises when you try to connect another router behind this configuration , and end up having 2 dhcp servers and 2 nat's (creating issues for port forwarding and the like, in some cases where the same brand products are used the ip addresses will conflict and the devices will not connect at all when the are connected together).
Basically it just lets your router handle all of the routing functions.
Ghiedo27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 12:59 PM   #3
techs
Lifer
 
techs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 28,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghiedo27 View Post
Source

Basically it just lets your router handle all of the routing functions.
Ok, that part I understand.

I don't understand why the dsl modem acts differently than say a modem from a cable company like Comcast. My Comcast cable modem can be directly plugged into a computer or plugged into a router without having to be put into "bridged mode".
__________________
Imagine a really good sig is here.
techs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:07 PM   #4
jlazzaro
Golden Member
 
jlazzaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techs View Post
Ok, that part I understand.

I don't understand why the dsl modem acts differently than say a modem from a cable company like Comcast. My Comcast cable modem can be directly plugged into a computer or plugged into a router without having to be put into "bridged mode".
the Westell is a modem/router combo. your Comcast modem is just a modem, nothing more.

putting the Westell into bridged mode disables the router functionality.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13600
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6096
__________________
"There is nothing constant in this world but inconsistency."

Main Rig
Intel i7 930 @ 4.0GHz | eVGA X58 E758 | OCZ Platinum 12GB | Gigabyte GTX 670
CM 690 II Advanced | Corsair 850HX | Intel X25-M SSD + 3x1TB R5 | W7 64 Pro

Last edited by jlazzaro; 05-01-2011 at 01:14 PM.
jlazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:27 PM   #5
techs
Lifer
 
techs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 28,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlazzaro View Post
the Westell is a modem/router combo. your Comcast modem is just a modem, nothing more.

putting the Westell into bridged mode disables the router functionality.

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13600
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6096
Yeah, but that's just plain stupid.
Who the hell has a wireless access point? 99.999 percent of people have wireless routers.
It just seems like the stupidest thing they could do.
__________________
Imagine a really good sig is here.
techs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:32 PM   #6
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techs View Post
Yeah, but that's just plain stupid.
Who the hell has a wireless access point? 99.999 percent of people have wireless routers.
It just seems like the stupidest thing they could do.
In the not tech savvy groups of people I know, only 2 (of about 25) use a router other than the one att/comcast/whoever gave them.

Also all Comcast units in this area come this way also. Something about "The user plugs in and they are online." I assume it reduces tech calls and tech rolls for users that still call their monitor a hard drive.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:45 PM   #7
techs
Lifer
 
techs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 28,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imagoon View Post
In the not tech savvy groups of people I know, only 2 (of about 25) use a router other than the one att/comcast/whoever gave them.

Also all Comcast units in this area come this way also. Something about "The user plugs in and they are online." I assume it reduces tech calls and tech rolls for users that still call their monitor a hard drive.
But the Westell only has one port. So whats the point of it being a "router" other than you can move the network cable to a different computer without rebooting the modem???
And, how many wireless access points are there for sale in your local Staples, Radio Shack, etc? I don't know that they would have even one, while they would have a half dozen wireless routers.
__________________
Imagine a really good sig is here.
techs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:00 PM   #8
jlazzaro
Golden Member
 
jlazzaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techs View Post
But the Westell only has one port. So whats the point of it being a "router" other than you can move the network cable to a different computer without rebooting the modem???
And, how many wireless access points are there for sale in your local Staples, Radio Shack, etc? I don't know that they would have even one, while they would have a half dozen wireless routers.
you could plug a network switch into that one port, or use a wireless router and convert it into an AP/switch.

http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

its best not to rationalize these things, just accept it and move on
__________________
"There is nothing constant in this world but inconsistency."

Main Rig
Intel i7 930 @ 4.0GHz | eVGA X58 E758 | OCZ Platinum 12GB | Gigabyte GTX 670
CM 690 II Advanced | Corsair 850HX | Intel X25-M SSD + 3x1TB R5 | W7 64 Pro
jlazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 08:15 PM   #9
Lanyap
Elite Member
 
Lanyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Alabama
Posts: 4,814
Default

Sometimes it's a subnet conflict. The Westell might use 192.168.1.254 and the router might use 192.168.1.1. If you change router IP to 192.168.2.1, for example, it should work. That's what I had to do the last time I hooked up a Linksys router behind a Westell DSL modem.
Lanyap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.