Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2011, 01:15 PM   #1
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default Do I need CAT6 cable for gigabit ethernet?

I recently purchased a trendnet gigabit router. I have it hooked up to my PC and my PS3 via CAT5e cables. It is only connecting at 100mbps. Do I need CAT6 cables for it to connect at 1000mbps? The cable to my PC is 6', and its 25' to my PS3.

TIA
SickBeast is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 01:20 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,294
Default

Cat5e will do too it is within its specs.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now  
Old 03-16-2011, 01:21 PM   #3
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
Cat5e will do too it is within its specs.


Then why are things not connecting at gigabit speeds? Am I doing something wrong?
SickBeast is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 02:17 PM   #4
xSauronx
Lifer
 
xSauronx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 19,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
Then why are things not connecting at gigabit speeds? Am I doing something wrong?
Could be bad or low quality cables.
__________________
LET'S GO 'CANES [they arent going anywhere. ever.]
Free speech doesn't protect speech you like, it protects speech you hate.

Heatware |
xSauronx is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 02:28 PM   #5
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xSauronx View Post
Could be bad or low quality cables.
Yeah that's what I'm thinking as well. I was gonna go straight to CAT7 stuff but it's really expensive. I'll grab some CAT6 cables tomorrow. Thanks for your help!
SickBeast is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:24 PM   #6
Fallen Kell
Diamond Member
 
Fallen Kell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,830
Default

CAT7 is extreme overkill for home networking (I am assuming this is home networking). That said, if it was a rack in a datacenter, I would get the CAT7 as the cost of upgrading to newer wire when 40 or 100 gigabit networks are in place will be more than the cost of just putting it in now.
__________________
We were all warned of MS problems many years ago; remember how the Magic 8 Ball always said: "Outlook not so good"?
Server
HTPC
Fallen Kell is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:33 PM   #7
airdata
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,988
Default

Cat6 goes up to 10Gbps. 7 would be overkill.

I was having an issue w\ my computer not too long ago connecting at 10Mbps. Turned out that I didn't terminate the cable properly.
__________________
Check for reply next week in case I'm banned.

1JYdDv2YHXthtLjEiwtLSW9LjsN4ehQjkc
airdata is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 05:24 PM   #8
RadiclDreamer
Diamond Member
 
RadiclDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airdata View Post
Cat6 goes up to 10Gbps. 7 would be overkill.

I was having an issue w\ my computer not too long ago connecting at 10Mbps. Turned out that I didn't terminate the cable properly.
This is way more common than one might think. Its easy to terminate wrong.
__________________
CCENT, CCNA, A+, Net+
RadiclDreamer is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:12 PM   #9
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default

I got some CAT6 cables and all is well now, aside from the fact that my PS3 seems to top out at 20mb/sec instead of the 60-70mb/sec I thought it would be capable of.

In any event it's better than what it was with 10/100. Thanks everyone for your input!
SickBeast is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 08:21 PM   #10
somethingsketchy
Senior Member
 
somethingsketchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SickBeast View Post
I got some CAT6 cables and all is well now, aside from the fact that my PS3 seems to top out at 20mb/sec instead of the 60-70mb/sec I thought it would be capable of.

In any event it's better than what it was with 10/100. Thanks everyone for your input!
Are you attempting to connect the PS3 to the outside world? The 20Mb/s is more likely to be your Internet connection to the outside world, instead of the internal LAN connection. A Gigabit router won't increase your Internet connection that your ISP has limited you to.
somethingsketchy is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:26 PM   #11
Dark Shroud
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1,575
Default

I have all Cat6 cables from monoprice running between my PC, Dlink gigabit switch, & PS3. It also helps to just copy HD video files over to the PS3's hard drive before watching them.

According to PS3 media server the connected speeds between my PC & PS3 is 341Mbps. So I think somethingsketchy is right about you being ISP limited.
__________________
Core i7 2600K / Noctua NH-U12P SE2
Sapphire AMD HD 6970 2GB / Dell SP2309w @ 2048x1152
Samsung 830 128GB & WD Black HDs
LiteOn BD-ROM, Plextor DVD-RW with Light Scribe
Gigabyte P67A-UD3-B3 / Corsair Vengence (2 x 4GB) 1600 (8-8-8-24)
Cooler Master HAF 932 / Corsair HX1000 watts
Killer 2100
Dark Shroud is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:44 PM   #12
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somethingsketchy View Post
Are you attempting to connect the PS3 to the outside world? The 20Mb/s is more likely to be your Internet connection to the outside world, instead of the internal LAN connection. A Gigabit router won't increase your Internet connection that your ISP has limited you to.
No. I have my PS3 hooked up directly to a gigabit switch, which my PC is also connected to. From there, my switch is hooked up to my router which is hooked up to the internet.

The 20mb/s is the speed I'm getting between my PC and my PS3.

I'm going to give ps3 media server a try instead of tversity and see what happens.

Do you guys know if jumbo frames will help at all?
SickBeast is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:28 PM   #13
SickBeast
Lifer
 
SickBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 14,193
Default

From what I'm reading, 20mb/sec is common for the PS3. For some reason you don't get true gigabit speeds with it.

It's disappointing.
SickBeast is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 03:02 AM   #14
tcoburn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 2
Default

another thing about your thread that crossed my mind was,

if your PS3 is connected to a gigabit switch, then your also limited to what speed the router is capibie of.

For instance, even if your 'switch' is gigabit, if the switch isn't connected to a gigabit router, then you'll only get 100mbps max because your routers eithernet ports don't support gigabit. Just a thought I had.

I am having a similar problem at my house. I have a linksys N900 router which is gigabit ready, but my computer uses cat5e cabling that I purchased at a store, I can't see well enough to splice my own cabling I learned how to do it thru compTIA network+ class in college but can't see well enough to actually do it, but anyway I'm only getting 100 mbps speeds too so may have to update to cat6 cabling myself

although I'm using my motherboards onboard nic so that could have something to do with it too I dunno.

my internet speeds clock in at like 64-65 mbps so I'm starting to wish I had gotten an AC router, but then my Roku and iphones only support N mode anyway so oh well.

but getting giigabit speeds instead of 100 speeds have been my biggest issue until I read this, now I'm thinking I may have to get cat6 cabling too.

Last edited by tcoburn; 09-20-2013 at 03:05 AM.
tcoburn is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 04:02 AM   #15
unixwizzard
Member
 
unixwizzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 68
Default

I have to ask, what do you mean by not connecting at 1 Gbps?

Are you saying that the ethernet card is reporting only a 100 Mbps connection, or are you expecting 1 Gbps speeds and are not getting anywhere close?

If the ethernet is connecting to the switch at 100 Mbps, first off, to state the obvious, make sure the card is in fact a gig-ethernet card. After that, try a different cable, followed by making sure latest driver is installed, and finally make sure the card's properties are set for max speed. If Auto-negotiate is not enabled, try that. Last option would be instead of auto-negotiate, set the card to run at 1.0 Gbps full duplex and see if that works.

As far as switching to cat6, 5 or 5e should work fine.. FWIW my main PC here connects @ 1 Gbps just fine through about 125' of cat5 I ran from the basement to my 3rd floor sometime back in 2004/5
unixwizzard is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:25 AM   #16
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,966
Default

1. What is not connecting at Gigabit? The PC or the PS3, or both?

2. Gigabit requires all 8(4 pair) cables in the cable to be terminated correctly, check your cables. I have seen cat5e cables with only 4 cables (2 pair) because they're cheap.

3. Cat 5e and up is all Gigabit rated. I have a cable run from my basement to my media room, it's Cat5e STP, gigabit is not a problem.

4. My Xbox 360 (I know, it's not a PS3) only supports 10/100, maybe the PS3 just doesn't support gigabit?

5. I would not recommend Jumbo frames unless you make damn sure that the PS3, the switch, and the PC all support it.

6. Keep in mind that if you are using auto-negotiation, then if there's any issues negotiating to gigabit speeds, it will default to 100mbit - half duplex (iirc)
__________________
Heatware


Last edited by ch33zw1z; 09-20-2013 at 07:31 AM.
ch33zw1z is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:47 AM   #17
Octopuss
Golden Member
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Czech republic (Europe!)
Posts: 1,244
Default

What's up with all these necro posts by people with less than ten posts lately?
__________________
I lost all of my patience on internet forums.

English grammar for mentally challenged:
where ≠ were; there ≠ their ≠ they are; your ≠ you are
A sentence starts with a capital letter and ends with ONE full stop!
Octopuss is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:50 AM   #18
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 12,966
Default

dammit, i got necro'd
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline  
Old 09-20-2013, 07:57 AM   #19
Octopuss
Golden Member
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Czech republic (Europe!)
Posts: 1,244
Default

haha
__________________
I lost all of my patience on internet forums.

English grammar for mentally challenged:
where ≠ were; there ≠ their ≠ they are; your ≠ you are
A sentence starts with a capital letter and ends with ONE full stop!
Octopuss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.