Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2011, 09:01 AM   #1
anonxlg_
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Default Cloning win7 boot drive to ssd

i'm going to getting a ssd today, and i'm going to clone my win7 boot drive to to the ssd because i dont have time to reinstall+reinstall programs and settings
my win7 drive is 60gb and only has 15gb of space used so that's not going to be a problem, the ssd is 60gb (and whatever the format goes down to)

i'm wondering, will win7 know it's an ssd and enable trim and whatnot for the ssd, does that only happen when u do a fresh install

also, if there are any free, cloning software that lets me copy my win7 drive to the ssd without any problem, i'd like to know some recommends

also, i have my pagefile on a separate hdd right now, would it be good to put the pagefile back in the same dir as the win7 partition now? (more wear on the ssd if i do that right, but it would be faster)
(have only 2gb ram, and set to 2gb pagefile)

thanks
anonxlg_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:05 AM   #2
Vincent
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Cottonwood Heights, UT
Posts: 2,005
Default

You can use the built-in Windows 7 backup application to create a boot drive image on another drive. It may offer to burn a CD containing a restore application that you can boot from. Or you can also boot from the original install DVD. Just restore the image onto your SSD. Your SSD needs to be connected to the same SATA port that your original boot drive was connected to.

I believe that Windows 7 is smart enough to automatically turn on trim and disable defragmentation. But someone else who knows better might correct me.
Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:34 AM   #3
razel
Golden Member
 
razel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sunny Los Angeles
Posts: 1,141
Default

Win7 by default MS drivers will have TRIM enabled. It will additionally tweak more of itself after updating your Windows Experience Index. I personally always go into the Disk Defragment and uncheck the SSD from the schedule. If like on a laptop you primarily use one drive, then you can safely turn the 'Disk Defragment' service's startup type from 'Automatic' to 'Manual'

Check your HDD's drive manufacturer to see if they offer any free cloning utilities. Western Digital and Intel do. Seagate might. Or if you have a WD or Intel drive, you can plug it into a native SATA port and the free cloning program will still run.

Yes, keep your pagefile on the SSD. Do not worry about the additional wear. I'd worry more about losing out on the performance. If fact, you can set the minimum to about 128MB and let it grow if you want to find out how much you actually end up using. Have fun.

Last edited by razel; 03-12-2011 at 11:38 AM.
razel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 04:57 PM   #4
perdomot
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,360
Default

I used Acronis to make and image and restored the image onto the ssd.
__________________
Intel i5-760 @ 4Ghz.
Asrock P67 Transformer
HD 6770
8GB DDR3 1333
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
1TB Caviar Black
X-FI Extremegamer audio card
Two Acer 22 inch monitors
White Fractal R3 case
Windows 7 64bit
perdomot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 05:36 PM   #5
bacillus
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,515
Default

You can use some free software.
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/1...e-serial-code/
bacillus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 09:22 PM   #6
shabby
Diamond Member
 
shabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 4,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacillus View Post
Nice...
__________________
I'm on a boat!

R.I.P. PrideFC
shabby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 09:45 PM   #7
anonxlg_
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacillus View Post
thank you very much, i knew there was a software that would do it

i was messing with the windows backup, and it wouldnt let me restore the files to the ssd
then i tried clonezilla, doing it two ways, i thought it was going to work, but it didnt, which didnt make sense
(one of them was cloning the 100mb system reserve partition, then cloning the windows partition, then booting on windows dvd and doing a repair)

so stupid, what a waste of time, that program took like 15 mins
i was messing with this shit for 2 hours
anonxlg_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 10:01 AM   #8
anonxlg_
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Default

question again

should i upgrade the firmware of the ssd?
it is a ocz agility2, 60gb
it was bought on christmas

also, what parameters should i check in windows to make sure all the settings are correct (not talking about disabling defrag)
anonxlg_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 11:09 AM   #9
Vincent
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Cottonwood Heights, UT
Posts: 2,005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perdomot View Post
I used Acronis to make and image and restored the image onto the ssd.
Some versions of Acronis will not align the SSD partition correctly.
Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 11:15 AM   #10
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

intel gives out a free copy with their ssd
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.