Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2011, 01:50 PM   #1
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default How to Reinstall Windows 7 without losing programs/data?

I have an older laptop that has a pre-release version of Windows 7 (7600.16384) and I want to update it to the release version (and then install SP1) which is build number 7600.16385.

I have the Windows 7 DVD but before I reinstall the OS, I want to make sure I can preserve all the programs and data on the HDD. I know that I can simply do an external backup for the data (photos/documents etc.) but what about the programs? Would they have to be reinstalled?

Can I use Acronis True Image Home 2011 to keep the programs? How do I do that?

I would do a clean install but reinstalling all those programs (Adobe etc.) are a PITA and I would like to avoid doing that if possible.

What choices do I have?
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:30 PM   #2
Anteaus
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,018
Default

The problem is that many of your programs are integrated into your registry as well as potentionally having required files in more than one place. Some programs are portable, but many are not. This is especially true for programs with "activation" requirements as they usually stash a license key on the machine somewhere hidden and tied to the OS. In theory, if you backed up the appropriate registry entries and the program maintained the same directory structure then you can copy it over and inject the registry entry into the new install and have it work.

In my opinion, backup all of your critical data, and just reinstall your software as you need it, but there is no all in one solution.
Anteaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:38 PM   #3
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,459
Default

Allegedly the steps outlined in the following MSDN blog post will allow you to perform an upgrade from a pre-release version to a release version.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/e7/archive/2...xperience.aspx

However, use it at your own risk.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:45 PM   #4
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anteaus View Post
The problem is that many of your programs are integrated into your registry as well as potentionally having required files in more than one place. Some programs are portable, but many are not. This is especially true for programs with "activation" requirements as they usually stash a license key on the machine somewhere hidden and tied to the OS. In theory, if you backed up the appropriate registry entries and the program maintained the same directory structure then you can copy it over and inject the registry entry into the new install and have it work.

In my opinion, backup all of your critical data, and just reinstall your software as you need it, but there is no all in one solution.
That's what I figured. There goes my weekend...
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:48 PM   #5
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
Allegedly the steps outlined in the following MSDN blog post will allow you to perform an upgrade from a pre-release version to a release version.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/e7/archive/2...xperience.aspx

However, use it at your own risk.
That blog post talks about altering some ini file... it seems too risky... plus I want a solid OS install.. so I think the best way is to do a fresh install.. I wonder if the Acronis True Image might help though.. that creates an image of the OS.
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 02:55 PM   #6
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anteaus View Post
The problem is that many of your programs are integrated into your registry as well as potentionally having required files in more than one place. Some programs are portable, but many are not. This is especially true for programs with "activation" requirements as they usually stash a license key on the machine somewhere hidden and tied to the OS. In theory, if you backed up the appropriate registry entries and the program maintained the same directory structure then you can copy it over and inject the registry entry into the new install and have it work.

In my opinion, backup all of your critical data, and just reinstall your software as you need it, but there is no all in one solution.
If I create an image using Acronis True Image Home 2011, does it copy the Registry values? That way, I can reinstall the OS, and then just copy the image over?
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:13 PM   #7
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
That blog post talks about altering some ini file... it seems too risky... plus I want a solid OS install.. so I think the best way is to do a fresh install.. I wonder if the Acronis True Image might help though.. that creates an image of the OS.
It's just a workaround for a version number check that prevents people from upgrading from pre-release versions.

I agree though. If you want a solid install, go with a fresh install and reinstall all of your apps too. Like nuking from orbit, it's the only way to be sure.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:13 PM   #8
Dahak
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,600
Default

I am currently running my win7 box upgraded from the last RC build using that method with no issues at all.

as for the acronis image, it takes a complete image of the drive. so if you make and image, do the install, and then restore, it will be like it was before the install.

Unfortunately there is really no way to backup the programs off an install
__________________
Why does the Universe go to all the bother of existing? - Stephen Hawking

Procrastination is the art of keeping up with last week.
Dahak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:17 PM   #9
StarsFan4Life
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
If I create an image using Acronis True Image Home 2011, does it copy the Registry values? That way, I can reinstall the OS, and then just copy the image over?
Bassha....wow dude...NO.
StarsFan4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:28 PM   #10
Anteaus
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
If I create an image using Acronis True Image Home 2011, does it copy the Registry values? That way, I can reinstall the OS, and then just copy the image over?
Depends on how you use acronis. If you choose to backup the entire disc, then everything is copied. I wouldn't try and overide newer files with older ones because since your files are prerelease there are likely settings in their that could brick your OS. Be very careful with the registry.

However, you can use regedit to export specific registry entries that can be reentered into the registry after you reinstall, but you have to know what to backup, and even then there are no guarantees.

I highly recommend you just reinstall everything. Your computer will be better off. You can then do a disc image and prevent having to do it again in the future.
Anteaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:34 PM   #11
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anteaus View Post
Depends on how you use acronis. If you choose to backup the entire disc, then everything is copied. I wouldn't try and overide newer files with older ones because since your files are prerelease there are likely settings in their that could brick your OS. Be very careful with the registry.

However, you can use regedit to export specific registry entries that can be reentered into the registry after you reinstall, but you have to know what to backup, and even then there are no guarantees.

I highly recommend you just reinstall everything. Your computer will be better off. You can then do a disc image and prevent having to do it again in the future.
yea.. I will just do a fresh install.. thanks guys
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 11:07 PM   #12
13Gigatons
Diamond Member
 
13Gigatons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 5,117
Default

I updated from the beta to RC to Retail to SP1.

edit a file called cversion.ini, change the number from 7233 to 7100 which adds the ability to upgrade the RC, this file is also located in the sources folder. You need to extract the file and change it in Notepad, save it and then add it back into UltraISO.

Kept all my programs.
__________________
●●Win7 Upgrade **Matrix**●●
13Gigatons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 11:20 PM   #13
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13Gigatons View Post
I updated from the beta to RC to Retail to SP1.

edit a file called cversion.ini, change the number from 7233 to 7100 which adds the ability to upgrade the RC, this file is also located in the sources folder. You need to extract the file and change it in Notepad, save it and then add it back into UltraISO.

Kept all my programs.
That's very interesting.. so if I change that .ini file and save it in the same folder, I would just have to run the install disc of Win 7 to upgrade right? What kind of "installation" (there are a couple of options when you run setup.exe right?) would I have to do to upgrade and keep all of the programs/data etc.?
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 01:07 AM   #14
Rackmountsales
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 147
Default

Go to the Windows folder (you might have to click View the entire contents of this folder), hold down Ctrl, and select the following subfolders: All Users, Application Data, Desktop, Favorites, Local Settings, Profiles, SendTo, and Start Menu. If you donít see them all, select View, Folder Options (Tools, Folder Options in Me), click the View tab, select Show all files, and click OK. (If you still donít see them all, donít worry about it.) Press Ctrl and drag the folders to Cldstuff (see FIGURE 1).bullet andreinstall Windows from scratch. But contrary to popular belief, you wonít have to reformat your hard drive (with one exception, discussed below). The bad stuff you need to get rid of is all in your Windows folder.
Rackmountsales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 10:28 AM   #15
Slug
Senior Member
 
Slug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tasteslikechicken View Post
i agree though. If you want a solid install, go with a fresh install and reinstall all of your apps too. Like nuking from orbit, it's the only way to be sure.
outstanding!!
__________________
My Heat
Slug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 12:15 PM   #16
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rackmountsales View Post
Go to the Windows folder (you might have to click View the entire contents of this folder), hold down Ctrl, and select the following subfolders: All Users, Application Data, Desktop, Favorites, Local Settings, Profiles, SendTo, and Start Menu. If you donít see them all, select View, Folder Options (Tools, Folder Options in Me), click the View tab, select Show all files, and click OK. (If you still donít see them all, donít worry about it.) Press Ctrl and drag the folders to Cldstuff (see FIGURE 1).bullet andreinstall Windows from scratch. But contrary to popular belief, you wonít have to reformat your hard drive (with one exception, discussed below). The bad stuff you need to get rid of is all in your Windows folder.
Do I have to create that C:/ OLDSTUFF folder? And, where is "Figure 1"? I think I'll just do a fresh install as I don't want to compromise performance.

My other question is, my pagefile.sys is located on my SpinPoint F3 but my OS drive are 2 SLC SSDs in RAID-0. Do I reinstall Win 7 on the OS array and then "delete" the pagefile.sys on the HDD or do I delete the pagefile.sys first?
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 06:37 PM   #17
13Gigatons
Diamond Member
 
13Gigatons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 5,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
That's very interesting.. so if I change that .ini file and save it in the same folder, I would just have to run the install disc of Win 7 to upgrade right? What kind of "installation" (there are a couple of options when you run setup.exe right?) would I have to do to upgrade and keep all of the programs/data etc.?
Yes, two options, custom(advanced) and upgrade.
__________________
●●Win7 Upgrade **Matrix**●●
13Gigatons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 08:31 PM   #18
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13Gigatons View Post
Yes, two options, custom(advanced) and upgrade.
Okay but here's the problem: I can't find the "sources" folder in the Windows folder on my C: drive.

Where do I find that folder to get the cversion.ini file?
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 08:54 PM   #19
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
Okay but here's the problem: I can't find the "sources" folder in the Windows folder on my C: drive.

Where do I find that folder to get the cversion.ini file?
The Sources folder is on the install disk, not the RC install on your C: drive. You will either need to copy the upgrade files to a hard-drive or, if you have an .iso, extract the file, change it, reintegrate into the .iso and burn a new install DVD.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 09:13 PM   #20
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
The Sources folder is on the install disk, not the RC install on your C: drive. You will either need to copy the upgrade files to a hard-drive or, if you have an .iso, extract the file, change it, reintegrate into the .iso and burn a new install DVD.
Okay that makes sense... however, the Win 7 DVD I have shows the cversion.ini as both being 7600.. not 7233 and 7100.. so what do I do now?

I have the ISO for the RC.. and that cversion.ini file does indeed show 7233 and 7100 but that RC is not what I am trying to install...
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 09:49 PM   #21
TastesLikeChicken
Lifer
 
TastesLikeChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 4th fairway
Posts: 15,459
Default

Just make the MinClient value lower than that of the RC, which is 7233. Changing it to 7100 should work. Don't worry about the MinServer value. It shouldn't have any effect.
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...skydiving is probably not for you.
TastesLikeChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 11:18 PM   #22
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TastesLikeChicken View Post
Just make the MinClient value lower than that of the RC, which is 7233. Changing it to 7100 should work. Don't worry about the MinServer value. It shouldn't have any effect.
okay got it.. thanks for the help.. I'll give it a shot
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 08:24 AM   #23
13Gigatons
Diamond Member
 
13Gigatons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 5,117
Default

One thing I forgot to add is to make sure to include the .0 after like: 7100.0

otherwise you will get an error during install.
__________________
●●Win7 Upgrade **Matrix**●●
13Gigatons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 01:40 PM   #24
Baasha
Golden Member
 
Baasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NorCal, USA
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13Gigatons View Post
One thing I forgot to add is to make sure to include the .0 after like: 7100.0

otherwise you will get an error during install.
I made the necessary changes to the cversion.ini file and now am ready to reinstall Windows 7.

Before I do it, do I have to disconnect all of my other HDDs from the SATA ports?

I have 9 HDDs including an external HDD. I do NOT want to corrupt the data on my disks so I want to make sure I can securely and safely 'upgrade' from the RC to the release version.
__________________
4K Surround Gaming: ThirtyIR

Exotic Car Madness: UberExotica

For Sale: Corsair ForceGT 120GB
Baasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 01:51 PM   #25
13Gigatons
Diamond Member
 
13Gigatons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 5,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post
I made the necessary changes to the cversion.ini file and now am ready to reinstall Windows 7.

Before I do it, do I have to disconnect all of my other HDDs from the SATA ports?

I have 9 HDDs including an external HDD. I do NOT want to corrupt the data on my disks so I want to make sure I can securely and safely 'upgrade' from the RC to the release version.
Better safe then sorry.
__________________
●●Win7 Upgrade **Matrix**●●
13Gigatons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acronis, reinstall, windows

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.