Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2011, 07:36 PM   #1
Loosley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 42
Default Can SATA 3 Gb/s cables be used with a SATA 6 Gb/s port?

So as part of the Intel Sandy Bridge flaw fiasco, I am moving over my hard drives to the SATA 6 Gb/s ports on my Asus P8P67 Pro motherboard.

Can I use a SATA 3 Gb/s cable to connect a SATA 3 Gb/s device to a SATA 6 Gb/s port?

Thanks!

Here are the devices, for reference:

WD 640 GB (WD6401AALS) - 3 Gb/s <-> Intel SATA 6 Gb/s port 1
DVD writer - 3 Gb/s (probably less) <-> Intel SATA 6 Gb/s port 2
WD 2 GB (WD20EARS) - 3 Gb/s <-> Marvell SATA 6 Gb/s port
Loosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 07:40 PM   #2
Anomaly1964
Golden Member
 
Anomaly1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,919
Default

Good question, I just used the 3G cables but the MB came with 6G cables...should I use those?
__________________
"Choice is an illusion created between those with power and those without..."

i-2500K - 212+ - Sabertooth P67 - GTX 570 OC - 8GB Ram - HAF 932 - HP LD4200
Anomaly1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 07:42 PM   #3
Numenorean
Diamond Member
 
Numenorean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Númenor
Posts: 4,442
Default

They sure can.
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 07:51 PM   #4
Loosley
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Numenorean View Post
They sure can.
Sorry Numenorian, I wasn't sure if you were responding to my post of the follow-up, so I thought I would clarify: I can use a SATA 3G cable with the SATA 6G port, right?
Loosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 07:52 PM   #5
Numenorean
Diamond Member
 
Numenorean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Númenor
Posts: 4,442
Default

Yes but don't expect SATA 6G speeds.
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 08:00 PM   #6
MagnusTheBrewer
Lifer
 
MagnusTheBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Numenorean View Post
Yes but don't expect SATA 6G speeds.
He won't get 6G speeds even with 6G cables.
__________________
"We love you children"
"Oh, yes we do"
"Boiled, Fried and, Barbequed"
MagnusTheBrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:05 PM   #7
Numenorean
Diamond Member
 
Numenorean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Númenor
Posts: 4,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MagnusTheBrewer View Post
He won't get 6G speeds even with 6G cables.
lol well that is true for now too.
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 09:10 PM   #8
Anomaly1964
Golden Member
 
Anomaly1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,919
Default

Would it be better to use the 6G cables if you have them?
__________________
"Choice is an illusion created between those with power and those without..."

i-2500K - 212+ - Sabertooth P67 - GTX 570 OC - 8GB Ram - HAF 932 - HP LD4200
Anomaly1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:04 PM   #9
Numenorean
Diamond Member
 
Numenorean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Númenor
Posts: 4,442
Default

Won't make a difference on a 3G drive.
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:06 PM   #10
Anetic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Anomoly, they won't make a difference but they will work. I can confirm as I just switched my sataII drives over to sataIII ports using those cables.

Currently using marvell for my dvd drive.
Anetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 10:08 PM   #11
Anomaly1964
Golden Member
 
Anomaly1964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anetic View Post
Anomoly, they won't make a difference but they will work. I can confirm as I just switched my sataII drives over to sataIII ports using those cables.

Currently using marvell for my dvd drive.
Cool...
__________________
"Choice is an illusion created between those with power and those without..."

i-2500K - 212+ - Sabertooth P67 - GTX 570 OC - 8GB Ram - HAF 932 - HP LD4200
Anomaly1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.