Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2011, 06:56 PM   #1
Modular
Diamond Member
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Intarwebz
Posts: 4,885
Default Motorola SB6120 Won't Connect: Update Firmware?

Edit: Well wouldn't you know...it's up and running! The first 3 techs I talked to on the phone forgot to change the modem that they were trying to provision. Hence the fact that the new one didn't work. They weren't even trying to provision it. LoL

Anyways, speeds are 3x faster according to speedtest.net


So I've been on the phone with Comcast all day. After they sent me a letter saying that my old modem wasn't going to be supported anymore, I picked up an SB6120 to replace it.

Comcast can't seem to lock the thing in at all. The lights just keep cycling in this pattern:

Recieve: Blue --> Green (solid)
Send: Blue --> Green (solid)
Online: Green (blinking)

Then all three blink and the thing cycles through this again and again. I've seen others with this issue and have read through their solutions, but I don't understand half the stuff they're talking about.

Comcast support can't seem to figure out what it is and says that my modem is broken, but I disagree. I think they need to update the firmware, but I have no idea if they can. Is this something that I can do on my own? Is it even worth my time?

For the time being I just had them re-enable my old modem. It may be DOCSIS 1.1, but the damn thing works, and always has.
__________________
quote:
Originally posted by: waggy
i wanted to make fun of you on this. but being a noob sucks.

Last edited by Modular; 01-27-2011 at 07:51 PM.
Modular is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:13 PM   #2
Modelworks
Lifer
 
Modelworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 16,237
Default

You can't update the firmware yourself easily. Cable modems are updated by the provider using something called tftp. If you change to another firmware yourself it is possible they will just flash it back to whatever they want.

You need to pull up the modems diagnostic page and get the values off of it. That will tell why it isn't syncing.

Type 192.168.100.1 in the address bar of the browser
login should be admin, pass motorola
Modelworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 11:15 PM   #3
Pheran
Diamond Member
 
Pheran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,378
Default

Wow, you got lucky. There really is a pain-in-the-ass issue with 6120s where some CMTS (the cable company head-end) won't talk to them on a certain firmware rev, and thus cannot do a firmware update to get them into a working state. This has bitten a whole bunch of users.
__________________
Main PC: Antec Solo II | Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H | Core i5 3450 | Crucial Ballistix 16GB DDR3 1600 | HIS IceQ 7870
Intel SSD 330 240G | 2x500GB HD RAID1 | Corsair TX650 Power Supply | Dell U2312HM


Heatware: Pheran
Pheran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 12:56 AM   #4
Modular
Diamond Member
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Intarwebz
Posts: 4,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pheran View Post
Wow, you got lucky. There really is a pain-in-the-ass issue with 6120s where some CMTS (the cable company head-end) won't talk to them on a certain firmware rev, and thus cannot do a firmware update to get them into a working state. This has bitten a whole bunch of users.
Yup, this is what I was reading on the forums. I had no idea what a CMTS was, but other than that I was following what they were saying pretty well. I guess I got lucky. Speeds have been great thus far: wife watched Netflix while I played a few rounds of CS:S and there was no increase in my ping or lag. It was heavenly!
__________________
quote:
Originally posted by: waggy
i wanted to make fun of you on this. but being a noob sucks.
Modular is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.