Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-2011, 02:19 PM   #1
artvscommerce
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,010
Default Do any SSD's come pre-formatted or did I just get a used drive?

I just came back from microcenter with their branded 64GB sandforce2 SSD. I put it on a test bench and I found that it was already formatted with a NTFS file system. I have never heard of a drive coming pre-formatted but I don't have much experience with SSD's. Has anyone else had one come like this or is it possible this was a customer return that I ended up with? Input is much appreciated!


Here is the product link...
http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0351760
artvscommerce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 02:58 PM   #2
her209
No Lifer
 
her209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ::1
Posts: 56,017
Default

When I received my Intel X25-M, it wasn't pre-formatted.
__________________
Stop pleasing others and start pleasing yourself.
her209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 03:00 PM   #3
InfoTiger
Golden Member
 
InfoTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: RTP, NC
Posts: 1,132
Default

Does any SSD tools tell you the usage of the drive?
__________________
*i7 920@3.3 GHz, 16GB DDR3, XFX 6990 4GB, OCZ 256G SSD, Antec 620W, 3x20" DELL 2001FP Portrait
*FX-8350@4 GHz, 8GB DDR3, Gigabyte 7850 2GB, SSD & 2TB Black, Antec 500W, Catleap 27"
*DELL XPS 12 i5-3337U, 4GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 12.5" FHD 1080p Touch
HeatWare | ForSale
InfoTiger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 03:10 PM   #4
artvscommerce
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfoTiger View Post
Does any SSD tools tell you the usage of the drive?
I will take a look. That is a great suggestion.
artvscommerce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 03:48 PM   #5
artvscommerce
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,010
Default

I found a utility on the following thread but it would not detect my particular drive.
http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...usage-utility&

Anyone know of any alternatives to this software?
artvscommerce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 04:19 PM   #6
Rifter
Diamond Member
 
Rifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,501
Default

The intel X-25 120GB i installed a few weeks back was not formatted. I would think its a used drive, there are tools though that will read the SMART data and tell you the power on hours which is what you are going tot want to find out.

EDIT

Perhaps try this free tool to read smart data

http://www.passmark.com/products/diskcheckup.htm
__________________
i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz 1.35V -- Asus P6X58D-E -- Noctua NH-D14 -- Corsair XMS3 6GB 1600Mhz
SLI GTX 460 860Mhz -- Intel 120GB G2 SSD -- 2 x 1TB Seagate 7200.12 1TB in RAID 0
Corsair 850w TX PSU -- Corsair 600T case -- WD Green 2TB -- Seagate LP 2TB

Oppan Gangnam style all up in this mother!

Last edited by Rifter; 01-14-2011 at 04:24 PM.
Rifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 11:49 PM   #7
LokutusofBorg
Golden Member
 
LokutusofBorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Rocky Mtns, USA
Posts: 1,055
Default

SSD Life is another one, just google for it.
LokutusofBorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:09 AM   #8
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

G2's are pre formatted. was pissing me off because it had a MBR and osx won't install on MBR only GUID. i guess it keeps folks from wasting write cycles since most users don't have macs
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 09:09 AM   #9
artvscommerce
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LokutusofBorg View Post
SSD Life is another one, just google for it.
Thank you very much for your suggestion. With this utility I was able to find that it had been powered on for almost the exact duration I have owned the drive. It says it's been powered on 30 times, so I still think there is a slight chance the drive has been used before, but my main concern was how many times the drive has been written to and the number the software is reporting is extremely low. Thank you again!
artvscommerce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 11:15 AM   #10
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,980
Default

My Adata S599 64GB (same drive as the Microcenter G2), also came pre-formatted. Maybe they are trying to save people the trouble of partition alignment, should they try to install XP onto it?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 11:08 PM   #11
Emulex
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ATL
Posts: 9,554
Default

maybe the format it as part of their iso testing process. call them up and ask. they have a nice rep firm. check the 'egg for their direct line to talk to american's in LA
__________________
-------------------------
NAS: Dell 530 Q6600 8gb 4tb headless VHP
KID PC1: Mac Pro Dual nehalem - 6gb - GF120 - HP ZR30W
Browser: Dell 530 Q6600 4GB - Kingston 96gb -gt240- hp LP3065 IPS - 7ult
Tabs: IPAD 1,2,3 IPOD3,HTC flyer, Galaxy Tab - all rooted/jb
Couch1: Macbook Air/Macbook White
Couch2: Macbook Pro 17 2.66 Matte screen - 8GB - SSD
HTPC: Asus C2Q8300/X25-V - Geforce 430- 7ult - Antec MicroFusion 350
Emulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 12:11 PM   #12
JimKiler
Platinum Member
 
JimKiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LokutusofBorg View Post
SSD Life is another one, just google for it.
thanks!
__________________
"this is Jim Kiler step away from the window" -Robert Culp as Jim Kiler in Outrage.
JimKiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.