Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2011, 05:36 AM   #1
thescreensavers
Diamond Member
 
thescreensavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Miami,FL
Posts: 9,829
Default Intel RST and SSD

Are the Intel RST drivers needed? What exactly do they do? My friend over at another forum who has the same laptop as me got a OCZ Vertex 2 SSD which is the exact drive I am looking at.

But if he installs the RST drivers from intels website the computer "won't even get past the "Starting Windows" screen" (Yes the chipset is compatible based on the literature on Intel's web page for RST)(North Bridge: Intel Crestline-PM PM965 South Bridge: Intel 82801HBM ICH8-DO)


So how important are the RST drivers? The latest chipset drivers for my laptop are these I am unsure of what my friend used so I am waiting on that. And I have no idea if that has an impact with RST.

And a little side note, With CES in a few days, do you think prices will drop on current SSD's?
__________________
Tech TV Tribute

WRB 2013 Subaru WRX Hatch
thescreensavers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 06:39 AM   #2
hclarkjr
Lifer
 
hclarkjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hostetter PA USA
Posts: 11,306
Default

no they are not needed, i believe windows installs it's own version which is almost as good. main use is for RAID i believe.
__________________
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=2478 205-0-0
Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64
hclarkjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 06:44 AM   #3
sxr7171
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hclarkjr View Post
no they are not needed, i believe windows installs it's own version which is almost as good. main use is for RAID i believe.
Yes, it's only needed to manage the Intel MB RAID. Even still the array works without it. I would stick with the MS drivers.
sxr7171 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:42 AM   #4
Old Hippie
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,361
Default

The RST drivers aren't really needed for anything but it's usefull if you have an Intel SSD or RAID setup.

It can be used as a disk/device manager for HD info and settings.
__________________
Rick
You Get What You Pay For!
Old Hippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:50 AM   #5
BTRY B 529th FA BN
Lifer
 
BTRY B 529th FA BN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13,025
Default

I don't use them. I thought they were necessary
__________________
Rig1: Xeon X5660 6core 32nm (2.8GHz stock), Asrock X58, Geforce 210 0db, Samsung 128Gb 840 Pro, Vertex2 100Gb, Cherry MX Blacks, 2009 Seasonic X 650w, Aluminum Full tower
Rig2: i7 970 6core 32nm @ 4.4GHz 1.365v, EVGA 760 Classified,
GTX 670, Samsung Evo 120Gb, Vertex LE 100Gb, Cherry MX Reds, Sidewinder X5, Enermax Revo 950w, Obsidian 800D
BTRY B 529th FA BN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:03 AM   #6
bacillus
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thescreensavers View Post
But if he installs the RST drivers from intels website the computer "won't even get past the "Starting Windows" screen"
Is his laptop bios set to use AHCI?

I use the latest Intl driver instead of the MS one as it's newer and I'm led to believe the MS one is actually produced by Intel.
bacillus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 10:39 AM   #7
semo
Senior Member
 
semo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 292
Default

Yes, make sure you enable AHCI before starting the Windows setup and use the 64-bit drivers if you are installing 64-bit OS (can't remember if Intel provides different versions). Intel's AHCI drivers usually offer better SSD performance. I can't verify this now but if you use the MS drivers and open the Cmputer window, you might notice a slight pause. I think this is a particularity of the MS drivers.

With the Intel AHCI drivers you also get full hot plug capability but you loose TRIM (I don't think you will miss this feature though).
semo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:16 AM   #8
bacillus
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semo View Post
With the Intel AHCI drivers you also get full hot plug capability but you loose TRIM (I don't think you will miss this feature though).
No, you don't lose trim if you use the intel rst driver with a single hdd .
bacillus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:18 AM   #9
BTRY B 529th FA BN
Lifer
 
BTRY B 529th FA BN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13,025
Default

Do you have to have the Intel RST installed to get trim support on a Sandforce controlled SSD drive?
__________________
Rig1: Xeon X5660 6core 32nm (2.8GHz stock), Asrock X58, Geforce 210 0db, Samsung 128Gb 840 Pro, Vertex2 100Gb, Cherry MX Blacks, 2009 Seasonic X 650w, Aluminum Full tower
Rig2: i7 970 6core 32nm @ 4.4GHz 1.365v, EVGA 760 Classified,
GTX 670, Samsung Evo 120Gb, Vertex LE 100Gb, Cherry MX Reds, Sidewinder X5, Enermax Revo 950w, Obsidian 800D
BTRY B 529th FA BN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:40 AM   #10
Old Hippie
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTRY B 529th FA BN View Post
Do you have to have the Intel RST installed to get trim support on a Sandforce controlled SSD drive?
No.
__________________
Rick
You Get What You Pay For!
Old Hippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:49 AM   #11
semo
Senior Member
 
semo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacillus View Post
No, you don't lose trim if you use the intel rst driver with a single hdd .
My bad, that's actually correct. As long as your drives are not in a RAID configuaration, TRIM should work
Quote:
Originally Posted by BTRY B 529th FA BN View Post
Do you have to have the Intel RST installed to get trim support on a Sandforce controlled SSD drive?
Intel or MS will be fine as long the SSDs are not part of a RAID volume and AHCI is enabled in your BIOS
semo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 06:28 PM   #12
thescreensavers
Diamond Member
 
thescreensavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Miami,FL
Posts: 9,829
Default

ok So RST is not needed I see

Quote:
This step may be unnecessary to most as many tests have resulted in no appreciable performance difference between the standard MSAHCI driver and that put forward by Intel.
http://thessdreview.com/optimization...ation-guide-2/
__________________
Tech TV Tribute

WRB 2013 Subaru WRX Hatch
thescreensavers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:52 PM   #13
Makaveli
Diamond Member
 
Makaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Hippie View Post
The RST drivers aren't really needed for anything but it's usefull if you have an Intel SSD or RAID setup.

It can be used as a disk/device manager for HD info and settings.
^^^This.

MS drivers are fine for most but I recommend them also if you are running an intel SSD.
__________________
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz 1.29v | TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 1600 rpm x2 | Asus P6-T Deluxe V2 | 12GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 7-8-7-20 1T | MSI 7970 Ghz + Kraken G10 & H55 | EVGA 650 SC Physx | Logitech G15+G500 | Intel 320GB G2 Raid 0 | WD 1TB Black Storage | ESATA 2TB Green | CM 690 II Advanced | Razor Vespula | HP ZR24w | Logitech Z560 | X-FI Titanium | Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Makaveli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:48 PM   #14
thescreensavers
Diamond Member
 
thescreensavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Miami,FL
Posts: 9,829
Default

Thanks for the help guys! I just pulled the trigger on the OCZ Vertex 2 60gb!

Should be coming in on Wednesday, Ill pull my HDD and put the OCZ in and reinstall windows 7.

Current HD

__________________
Tech TV Tribute

WRB 2013 Subaru WRX Hatch
thescreensavers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:36 PM   #15
thescreensavers
Diamond Member
 
thescreensavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Miami,FL
Posts: 9,829
Default

After tons of reading to bring my self up to speed with SSD tech, I found a very interesting post regarding the booting issue my friend had

In the RST driver iaAHCI.inf file

Quote:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2681&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ESB2 SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C1&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH7R/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C5&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH7M/MDH SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2821&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH8R/DH/DO SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2829&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH8M-E/M SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH9R/DO/DH SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2929&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH9M-E/M SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3A02&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH10D/DO SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3A22&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) ICH10R SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B29&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) 5 Series 4 Port SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B2F&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) 5 Series 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3B22&CC_0106.DeviceDesc = "Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series SATA AHCI Controller"
bolded is my Chipset. But what is weird is under the Microsoft Driver the hardware ID is "PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2829&CC_0106" (via device manager)

I have since edited the driver to implement my hardware ID under the correct chipset.

Ill try it out when I get my SSD on wed.

Only problem I see is that the ICH8M-E/M has the same hardware ID now, should I change it to lets say 2830? So that I dont have some type of conflict?
__________________
Tech TV Tribute

WRB 2013 Subaru WRX Hatch

Last edited by thescreensavers; 01-03-2011 at 03:43 PM.
thescreensavers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.