Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Console Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2010, 09:12 PM   #1
LtPage1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,316
Exclamation Xbox 360 not recognized by TV. Please, please help me.

I am so frustrated right now.

It's a brand new 250GB Xbox. It works perfectly on other TVs, and on my computer monitor.
The TV that's giving me so much trouble is a Samsung LN R-328W. It supports up to 720p/1080i.

When I plug the Xbox in (exact same thing happens with both HDMI and component video cables), the TV does not recognize that anything is plugged in. It displays the same message I see if nothing is plugged into the inputs. I've tried restarted both the Xbox and the TV. I know the inputs on the TV work, they recognize other sources immediately. I've tried plugging the Xbox back into my computer monitor, changing the resolution (I've tried 720p, 640x480, everything), and then going back to the TV: Nothing.

The controller flashes the same as it does if I don't have any video cables plugged into the Xbox.

The worst part is that it worked fine when I first got it, but I've been using my computer monitor for the last few months, and now the TV won't recognize it at all.

Cliffs:
-New Xbox
-Samsung R-328W
-Neither TV nor Xbox recognizes that something is plugged in.
-TV's inputs work with other sources, and the Xbox works with other displays.

Help! I don't know what else to try, and Googling this has turned up nothing.
__________________
What?
LtPage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 09:20 PM   #2
smackababy
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Glenview, IL
Posts: 18,454
Default

Is the Xbox (not sure on the new ones, but the older ones did this) flashing any kind of red lights indicating there is no output detected?
__________________
Heatware; eBay under uoislame
------------------------
"F the police, but whose stopping you from killing me?" - Chuck D
------------------------
XBL: the wrong panda
smackababy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 10:08 PM   #3
LtPage1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,316
Default

Nope.
__________________
What?
LtPage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 11:01 PM   #4
Schfifty Five
Lifer
 
Schfifty Five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,028
Default

Are there only 1 HDMI and Component inputs on your TV? If not, do the other HDMI/Component inputs work?
Schfifty Five is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:13 AM   #5
LtPage1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6,316
Default

There's only 1 HDMI; both component inputs work with my DVD player and cable.
__________________
What?
LtPage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 06:13 AM   #6
snoturtle
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,570
Default

try this yet?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911059
snoturtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 09:12 AM   #7
smackababy
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Glenview, IL
Posts: 18,454
Default

Have you tried the HDMI cable with anything else? It could be bad. Otherwise, I'd try the reset thing then return the console (if you can).
__________________
Heatware; eBay under uoislame
------------------------
"F the police, but whose stopping you from killing me?" - Chuck D
------------------------
XBL: the wrong panda
smackababy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:48 AM   #8
AstroManLuca
Lifer
 
AstroManLuca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 15,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoturtle View Post
Assuming you've already eliminated the TV, inputs, Xbox, and cable as problems, this is the only thing I can imagine working for you.

Either that or some obscure hidden setting in your TV somewhere.
__________________
( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
AstroManLuca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 01:13 PM   #9
Schfifty Five
Lifer
 
Schfifty Five's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 10,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LtPage1 View Post
There's only 1 HDMI; both component inputs work with my DVD player and cable.
And the xbox does not work either component inputs right?

I would agree w/ the others about resetting your xbox. I have both xbox and PS3 and while I never had to do a reset w/ my xbox, whenever I switch TVs with my PS3, i normally have to do a reset for the video to display properly.
Schfifty Five is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 01:57 PM   #10
sygyzy
Lifer
 
sygyzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 14,000
Default

I am pretty sure I know what's wrong. This is a tricky situation sort of like when a computer monitor complains that the resolution the graphics card wants to use is unsupported and refuses to display anything. Since it can't display anything, you can't go into windows and lower the resolution.

The problem has to do with the little toggle switch on the 360 AV Dongle. You need to switch it to non-HDTV (I know I know, just try it). But to be sure, first hook it up to a different display and go into your Console Settings (using component). Change the display to non-HD. Then power off and try it on the Samsung.
__________________
Peace!
Sygyzy
joshspear
The Perfect Cup of Tea (How-To)
sygyzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 07:53 PM   #11
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,667
Default

I know my XBox will not boot when connected with HDMI unless the input is selected. Maybe something odd were the tv won't show the input until it's on, but the Xbox won't turn on until the input is transmitting.

Also, do you have an option on the tv to enable/disable inputs or have them only show if a device is connected? I know my Sony can do both.
KentState is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.