Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2010, 03:11 PM   #1
memory
Senior Member
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 739
Default Installing a PCI card in a PCI-e x16 slot

I know this might be a dumb question and idea but would a PCI card work in a PCI-e x16 slot?

The reason I ask is because my motherboard only has one PCI slot and I have 2 PCI cards, network adapter and a sound card. For the network adapter, I was using a usb adapter but I can't get that to work since I reinstalled Windows. So now I am back to using the PCI adapter. I am thinking about hooking up directly to the router so I can eliminate the use of an adapter. I just don't know how many feet it will take since I am on the top floor and the router is in the basement.

Anyways, I know some of you might say use onboard sound but I don't care for the onboard sound that much. I guess my x-fi card has spoiled me.

I thought about buying a pci-e x1 sound card but with my motherboard, it looks like it will not fit in either slot, definitely not the top one. Someone on another forum says pci-e x1 cards will work in x16 slots. I really don't want to buy anything else just yet.

Long story short, would a PCI card work in a PCI-e x16 slot? Is there any risk of damage? I would not force anything if it didn't fit. Would the computer recognize it as a video card? Would it work the same as it would in a PCI slot?
__________________
My Heat
My Ebay

My Desktop
Case: Antec 1200, CPU: Intel i7 920, Cooler: Noctua NH-D14, MOBO: Gigabyte X58-UD3R, RAM: Corsair DDR3 1600 6gb(3x2gb), GPU: XFX 5870 1gb XXX, PSU: Corsair 850HX, SS OCZ Vertex 2 120gb, HD 500gb WD, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
memory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 03:32 PM   #2
IGemini
Platinum Member
 
IGemini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by memoryram View Post
Long story short, would a PCI card work in a PCI-e x16 slot? Is there any risk of damage? I would not force anything if it didn't fit. Would the computer recognize it as a video card? Would it work the same as it would in a PCI slot?
No. Absolutely. No, that's absurd. And that's a pointless question since they won't work. Just looking at a PCI and PCI-e slot next to each other will show that they aren't meant to be interchangeable.

Alternative suggestion: get a network card (wired or wireless, if applicable) that uses PCI-e 1x. Much cheaper, smaller size, and more common than sound cards.
__________________
Fafnir [main]: Intel i5-4670K | Corsair H100i | ASRock Z87M Extreme4 | 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3L-1600 | HIS IceQ Radeon 7870 2GB | Samsung 840 EVO 250GB | Cooler Master N200 | Seasonic G 450W
Nightstar [HTPC]: Intel Q9650 | ASUS P5Q Deluxe | 2x2GB Patriot DDR2-1066 |
PNY GT 220 1GB | Corsair Force F115 | NZXT Apollo | Antec Neo Eco 400C
[ Heat - WIP ]
IGemini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 03:51 PM   #3
memory
Senior Member
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 739
Default

That is what I figured. I think I am going to run a wire directly to the router to get internet.
__________________
My Heat
My Ebay

My Desktop
Case: Antec 1200, CPU: Intel i7 920, Cooler: Noctua NH-D14, MOBO: Gigabyte X58-UD3R, RAM: Corsair DDR3 1600 6gb(3x2gb), GPU: XFX 5870 1gb XXX, PSU: Corsair 850HX, SS OCZ Vertex 2 120gb, HD 500gb WD, Windows 7 Pro 64bit
memory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 04:38 PM   #4
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,988
Default

Yeah, just use a hammer, it'll work.
*evilgrin*
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 06:11 PM   #5
Absolution75
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 972
Default

PCI & PCI-E as said, are not compatible.

Your other question though -
You can however use PCI-E 1x in a PCI-E 2x, 4x, 8x, 16x, 32x slot (and even technically the other way too, you can use PCI-E 16x slots in 1x slots, but they may not fit).
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 (Thermalright 120 Ultra) | MSI P55-GD65 | 4x4GB DDR3-1600 | XFX Radeon 7950 | WD 640GB Black & 4x Samsung EcoGreen F2 1.5TB (RAID-5) & Samsung F4 1TB | Antec Neo Eco 620c | Logitech Z-5500 | Antec 300 | Dell Ultrasharp 2312HM & Dell Ultrasharp 2007WFP | Logitech MX518 | Windows 7 Professional x64


Absolution75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 06:58 PM   #6
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,988
Default

Do they make physical PCI-E x32 slots?
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 10:59 PM   #7
dac7nco
Senior Member
 
dac7nco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA.
Posts: 756
Default Pci-e 32

Virtual Larry, the only place I've seen 32-lane PCI express is on that ridiculous SMP Atom server's CPU daughter-boards Anand tested.

Daimon
__________________
1: 2x 2697v2- 384GB Kingston ECC.Reg. - X9DR3 - PNY Quadro K6000 - 2x Benq 32" - Intel X540-T2
2: 4771 - ASRock Z87-ITX - 16GB Mushkin - GTX 770, LG 47"
3: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10 - 3TB USB3.0 - Intel X540-T1
4: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10, Intel X540-T1
dac7nco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 01:04 PM   #8
Turtle.Man
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by memoryram View Post
That is what I figured. I think I am going to run a wire directly to the router to get internet.
And what will you connect to the other end of the wire if you don't have a NIC? t-man
Turtle.Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 07:33 AM   #9
boran
Golden Member
 
boran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,526
Default

He is probably talking about a wireless card now.
Most mobos these days come with at least one network card built in. So I guess that is what he will use.
__________________
Boran
boran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.